We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
Cra-Mar Meadows
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Hope, RI
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cra-Mar Meadows accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of Cra-Mar Meadows
Experience excellent care services within a home-like environment, with Cra-Mar Meadows, a reliable senior living community in the area of Hope, RI, offering skilled nursing, short-term, and long-term rehabilitation services. Dedicated to helping residents recover from their injury or hospitalization, the community provides a reliable team trained to provide specialized assistance and support to residents. Offering an array of carefully-curated accommodations that foster an intimate environment, the community allows for a truly personalized and focused care.
As a family-owned and operated community, Cra-Mar Meadows guarantees residents are provided with services that focus on their well-being with a personal touch of having strong connections between the residents and their caregivers. The community’s finely manicured surroundings further enhance the tranquil atmosphere, creating an ideal setting for those seeking personalized care in a peaceful, scenic setting. With Cra-Mar Meadows, residents are sure to experience the lifestyle and support they want and deserve.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Rhode Island averages
Rank#30 / 55Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 30th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, with a ranking across 55 Rhode Island facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 37m
10% below state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 1m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
58m
+25% State avg: 46m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
0m
−100% State avg: 29m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 33m
+4% State avg: 2h 28m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 20m
Avg State avg: 3h 18m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
2m
−27% State avg: 3m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
46m
+34% State avg: 34m per day · National avg: 29m per day
2 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.41Rank#62 / 66Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 66 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Walk Score
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.Rank#59 / 65Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 59th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
10/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand.Rank#26 / 51Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 26th out of 51 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Rhode Island average, with its Statewide rank out of 51. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
87.8%This home usually has limited availability
Similar to the Rhode Island average: 83.8%
Occupied beds
36/ 41
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
240days
About this community
License Details
Facility TypeNursing Facility
IssuanceOctober 18, 1909
License NumberLTC00627
CMS Certification Number415066
Ownership & Operating Entity
Cra-Mar Meadows is legally operated by Scott J. Grzych Adm.
Type Of Units
Nursing Home
41 units
Total beds
41 units
Amenities & Lifestyle
Touring HoursMo 00:00-12:00
Inspection History
In Rhode Island, the Department of Health, Center for Health Facilities Regulation is the primary authority for inspecting, licensing, and reporting on all long-term care facilities.
Since 2022 · 4 years of dataThese figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability. Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.67 deficiencies9 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Rhode Island state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2022 vs. Rhode Island state average
Overall vs. RI average
2 Worse
Metrics worse than Rhode Island average:
• Total deficiencies (81% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (147% above)
0 Better
No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.
This Facility
RI Average
vs. RI Avg
Total deficiencies Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types.
67
37.0
This facility has 81% more total deficiencies than a typical Rhode Island nursing home (67 vs. RI avg 37).↑ 81% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Average deficiencies per inspection.
7.4
3.0
This facility has 147% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Rhode Island nursing home (7.4 vs. RI avg 3).↑ 147% worse
Inspections State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.
This Facility
RI Average
vs. RI Avg
Total inspections Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility.
9
13.0
This facility has had 31% fewer total inspections than the Rhode Island average (9 vs. RI avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 31% fewer
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.7.2
30% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 10.3
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.13.9
31% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 20.2
Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageRhode Island avg: 3.2CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased7.9%
59% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 19.5%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened13.0%
29% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 18.2%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder20.9%
9% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 22.9%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury5.9%
60% worse than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 3.7%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers1.5%
67% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 4.7%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.6%
322% worse than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 2.3%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.6%
41% worse than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 5.4%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms1.5%
89% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 13.5%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication14.7%
31% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 21.5%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
7% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 93.1%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine100.0%
5% better than Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 95.3%
Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine77.4%
In line with Rhode Island average
Rhode Island average: 76.2%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
2% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay23 days
Private pay
58% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay5 months
Medicaid
40% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay1 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents36
Medicaid
23
63.9% of residents
Private pay or other
13
36.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Cra-Mar Meadows from 2011–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Net Patient Income-$89.3K↓ ~$177.5K vs 2022
Payroll Costs$2.2M↑ ~$87.7K vs 2022
Operating Margin-2.6%↓ 5.2pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
97.7%
95.2%
92.0%
88.1%
79.1%
82.6%
85.5%
78.7%
86.7%
62.2%
N/A
N/A
Beds
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
Net Income
$497,497
$515,787
$480,758
$458,884
$284,183
$359,668
$464,557
$266,191
$220,768
$68,794
$1,313,663
-$11,099
Gross Revenue
$3,955,487
$4,066,064
$4,181,153
$4,181,971
$3,885,666
$4,124,130
$4,204,110
$4,064,132
$4,513,747
$2,722,648
$3,431,635
$3,464,153
Operating Expenses
$2,687,816
$2,587,056
$2,631,260
$2,604,465
$2,631,784
$2,794,836
$2,847,645
$2,747,177
$2,805,139
$2,767,647
$3,313,580
$3,553,432
Net Patient Income
$475,858
$500,956
$456,928
$441,028
$291,512
$346,248
$414,614
$251,009
$205,990
-$249,935
$88,219
-$89,279
Net Patient Revenue
$3,163,674
$3,088,012
$3,088,188
$3,045,493
$2,923,296
$3,141,084
$3,262,259
$2,998,186
$3,011,129
$2,517,712
$3,401,799
$3,464,153
Payroll Costs
$1,729,591
$1,685,115
$1,689,390
$1,641,746
$1,556,031
$1,634,875
$1,726,214
$1,661,770
$1,733,200
$1,727,778
$2,089,531
$2,177,266
Operating Margin %
15.0%
16.2%
14.8%
14.5%
10.0%
11.0%
12.7%
8.4%
6.8%
-9.9%
2.6%
-2.6%
Medicare %
3.9%
3.7%
6.9%
4.7%
8.0%
8.9%
2.8%
3.6%
0.6%
6.9%
2.3%
0.2%
Medicaid %
71.5%
74.8%
71.7%
77.2%
75.3%
59.1%
62.6%
70.7%
76.5%
75.1%
65.0%
65.0%
Private %
24.6%
21.4%
21.4%
18.1%
16.7%
32.1%
34.6%
25.7%
22.9%
18.0%
32.7%
34.8%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$216
$216
$224
$231
$247
$253
$255
$254
$232
$270
$274
$284
Cost/Day
$184
$181
$191
$198
$222
$225
$223
$233
$216
$297
$267
$291
Avg Length of Stay
247.9 days
238.2 days
145.0 days
151.5 days
113.9 days
113.8 days
145.4 days
151.1 days
350.8 days
175.7 days
200.1 days
239.5 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.5M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$89.3K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.5M Rank#55 / 55Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 55th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$89.3K
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$78.2K
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#55 / 55Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 55th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.2M
62.9% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#27 / 55Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 27th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$1.4M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$3.6M
Certification details
License Number:415066
Date business started:8/31/1971
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Providence
Type of Control:For-profit — Operated by a business corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Building Type: Single-story
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (58% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 5 months.
Admissions
48 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare2%
Private pay58%
Medicaid40%
Discharges
51 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare15%
Private pay48%
Medicaid37%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Cra-Mar Meadows
0.3 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Hope's city center to Cra-Mar Meadows's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Cra-Mar Meadows
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Cranston
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.
Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month)Deductibles ($240/year)Copays (~20%)
VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits
Rhode Island VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound
Age65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
GeneralRI resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025)Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits~$155,356net worth limit
RI
High veteran demand; supports rural/urban care needs.
Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)
Rhode Island SFMNP
Age60+
GeneralRI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025)~$2,322/monthindividual, 185% FPL
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
RI
Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.
Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets
Property Tax Relief for Seniors
Rhode Island Property Tax Relief Credit
Age65+ (or disabled)
GeneralRI resident, homeowner/renter, low-income.
Income Limits (2025)~$35,000/yearhousehold
Asset LimitsNot assessed; income-focused.
RI
Credit up to $400; local exemptions vary by municipality.
Benefits
Tax credit (~$100-$400/year avg., depending on income)
Frequently Asked Questions about Cra-Mar Meadows
Who is the owner of Cra-Mar Meadows?
Cra-Mar Meadows is legally operated by Scott J. Grzych Adm.
Is Cra-Mar Meadows in a walkable area?
Cra-Mar Meadows has a walk score of 10. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Cra-Mar Meadows?
According to RI state health department records, Cra-Mar Meadows's license number is LTC00627.
What is the occupancy rate at Cra-Mar Meadows?
Cra-Mar Meadows's occupancy is 87.8%.
Are pets allowed at Cra-Mar Meadows?
No, Cra-Mar Meadows has a no-pet policy.
Does Cra-Mar Meadows operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Cra-Mar Meadows is registered as a for-profit in RI.
What is the overall rating for Cra-Mar Meadows?
Cra-Mar Meadows received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.