Greystone Healthcare Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Blountville, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Greystone Healthcare Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Blountville, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Greystone Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Greystone Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Greystone Healthcare Center

Situated in Blountville, TN, Greystone Healthcare Center provides skilled nursing care and rehabilitation services. With a doctor on-site, supported by 24-hour staffing, residents have access to higher levels of care and daily services as needed. The community also accommodates short-term stays to provide primary caregivers time to rest through respite care.

Short-term rehabilitation is also available, allowing someone to stay temporarily while recovering or while a usual caregiver travels or recovers. The community has been operating for 34 years and is administered by Mark Defluiter. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are also accepted, giving families public benefit and direct payment options.

Of 24 beds, 18 are currently in use, indicating a 75% occupancy. Residents also receive a total of 3 hours and 38 minutes of nursing care. Moreover, wound care therapies, IV medication therapy, ventilator care and weaning, laryngectomy stoma care, and nutritional management are available.

A 900-square-foot rehabilitation and therapy center provides a dedicated on-site setting for therapy during a recovery stay, while on-site podiatry, dental care, salon and spa services, and religious services allow residents to access those services. Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with an animal companion.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 68.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 67.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 67.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 20.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 20.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 19.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 19.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 38m per resident per day, 2% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #80 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 38m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +25% above Tennessee average

4 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6806823,10392100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse240249,44192100%9.7
Registered Nurse140144,06192100%9.9
Qualified Activities Professional120124,05092100%9.1
RN Director of Nursing3031,8606672%10
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,3726672%9.8
Speech Language Pathologist0441,3458592%6.8
Other Dietary Services Staff2029386874%8.5
Physical Therapy Aide0447407379%7.6
Nurse Practitioner1016406470%10
Administrator1015286672%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015046368%8
Dietitian1014785964%8.1
Dental Services Staff1014746267%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224566368%7.2
Qualified Social Worker0224456672%6.7
Occupational Therapy Aide0113224347%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0113185863%5.5
Medical Director202851213%5.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant022732527%2.6
68 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Qualified Activities Professional
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 24 Rank #177 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 177th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #127 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
128 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationAugust 5, 2027
CountyWashington
License Number00000263
CMS Certification Number445242

Ownership & Operating Entity

Greystone Healthcare Center is administered by Mark Defluiter.

Owner NameBlounts Operator LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Doctor on Staff
Wound Care Therapies
Ventilator Care and Weaning
Nutrition Management
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Spa
Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Patio
Activities
Pet Therapy

Contact Greystone Healthcare Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
1 citation

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Tennessee average:
• Total citations (50% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 12.0 This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Tennessee nursing home (1 vs. TN avg 2).↓ 50% better

Residents information

Stay stats

Average length of stay
146 days
Total residents
34
Total admissions (2024)
21
Total discharges (2024)
14

Discharges

  • To hospital 1
  • To Private Residence or Home 6

Demographics

GENDER

  • Female Residents 61.8%
  • Male Residents 38.2%

AGE DISTRIBUTION

  • 70-74 5.9%
  • 80-84 20.6%
  • 85-89 17.6%
  • 90 or more 55.9%

ETHNICITY

  • White Residents 97.1%
  • Total Other Race Residents 2.9%
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 82% · TN 3.3This facility: 6, 82% above the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
25 Rank #153 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 72% · TN 14.5This facility: 25, 72% above the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.17 Rank #90 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · TN 4.31This facility: 4.17, 3% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 25 of 25 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 25 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↑ 83% · TN 13.1This facility: 24, 83% above the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 14, 2025 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 25 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 14, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 07, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2024 14 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 31, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 13, 2021 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 08, 2019 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 25 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (12%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jul 31, 2024 · $15,041 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jul 31, 2024 · $15,041 civil money penalty
Total fines
$15,041 ↓ 78% · TN $69KThis facility: $15,041, 78% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #130 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 10% · TN 3.7This facility: 4.0, 10% above the TN average of 3.7 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 71% · TN 3.4This facility: 1.0, 71% below the TN average of 3.4 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · TN 9.1This facility: 9.6, 6% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · TN 17.1This facility: 16.3, 5% below the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near TN average

7 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse, 2 near TN average, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Greystone Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−1.5% operating margin

−0.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.7M) turns it into a net profit to $0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

46.3% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #118 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 118th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $1.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
95 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 2%
Medicaid 60 · 63%
Private pay & other 33 · 35%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Greystone Healthcare Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Blountville's city center to Greystone Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Greystone Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC HealthCare Murfreesboro ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Murfreesboro
181
Facility 181
TN AVG 105
Rank #12 / 180
66.0%
Facility 66.0%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #93 / 134
-11%
3.78
Facility 3.78
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #63 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+2%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #22 / 175
3.5
Facility 3.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 175
-119A+-National Health Corporation
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #41 / 169
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #43 / 169
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #64 / 169
445108
Maxim Healthcare – Jackson ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
SNF
Jackson
191
Facility 191
TN AVG 105
Rank #9 / 180
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #14 / 134
+28%
4.02
Facility 4.02
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #33 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%+9%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
-181-
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 38
Rank #114 / 189
Brandon Vincent
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #6 / 169
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #7 / 169
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #52 / 169
445004
Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Knoxville
140
Facility 140
TN AVG 105
Rank #36 / 180
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #23 / 134
+24%
4.87
Facility 4.87
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #14 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%+32%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #10 / 175
1.7
Facility 1.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #7 / 175
-128-
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 38
Rank #164 / 189
State Of Tennessee
$19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #15 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #16 / 169
55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #59 / 169
445484
West Meade Place LLP ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Nashville (West Meade)
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #57 / 180
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #40 / 134
+19%
2.97
Facility 2.97
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #157 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +57%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
17
Facility 17
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #114 / 175
5.7
Facility 5.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #138 / 175
-105A+
54
Facility 54
TN AVG 38
Rank #47 / 189
West Meade Place LLP
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #31 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #17 / 169
62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #22 / 169
445203
Greystone Healthcare Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Blountville
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 105
Rank #177 / 180
--
3.63
Facility 3.63
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +6%-2%
$15.0k
Facility $15.0k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #130 / 175
25
Facility 25
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #153 / 175
4.2
Facility 4.2
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #90 / 175
1111-
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 38
Rank #127 / 189
Blounts Operator LLC
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #66 / 169
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #81 / 169
46.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #118 / 169
445242

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Greystone Healthcare Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Greystone Healthcare Center?
Greystone Healthcare Center is legally operated by Blounts Operator LLC, and administered by Mark Defluiter.
02 Is Greystone Healthcare Center in a walkable area?
Greystone Healthcare Center has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Greystone Healthcare Center?
According to TN state health department records, Greystone Healthcare Center's license number is 00000263.
04 When does Greystone Healthcare Center's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, Greystone Healthcare Center's license expires on August 5, 2027.
05 How long has Greystone Healthcare Center been in business?
Greystone Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Greystone Healthcare Center?
Yes, Greystone Healthcare Center allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Greystone Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Greystone Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in TN.