Job Haines Home
Job Haines Home offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Bloomfield, NJ. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while allowing a resident to maintain a more independent living arrangement. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing support in a residential setting, while home care brings support to a person’s own residence. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, making it a possible fit for a family needing temporary support. The broader range of services can also address different levels of care.
With 40 beds, Job Haines Home is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know one another. Housing includes studios, one bedroom residences, and private or semi private nursing rooms. A nursing room can accommodate one resident alone or a shared arrangement, depending on the room selected.
Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 52 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. The sub acute rehabilitation program provides rehabilitation during a shorter recovery period. An 85 out of 100 Walk Score places the area in the very walkable category, where most errands can be completed on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Medicare and private pay are accepted: Medicare can be used for covered skilled care, while private pay means the resident or family pays directly. Mr. David Repoli serves as administrator, and Job Haines Home For Aged People operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +81% above New Jersey average
0 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
99.6% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
New Jersey average: 87% · Contractors this quarter: Medical Director (3), Occupational Therapy Assistant (2)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 38.1 residents and 40 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Job Haines Home is legally operated by Job Haines Home For Aged People, and administered by Mr. David Repoli.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
6 severity-weighted points (4 deficiencies) · 11× lower than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
11 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 04, 2025 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 2 of 4 citations · 3 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 4 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 4 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.
10 long-stay measures: 5 better, 3 worse, 2 near NJ average
3 short-stay measures: 3 better
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 10 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Job Haines Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 271 New Jersey nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−64.7% operating margin
−1.2 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($3.3M) trims the net loss to −$4.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most New Jersey homes
106.3% payroll share of revenue
NJ average 52.8%Rank #9 / 271Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 271 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with New Jersey homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NJ median | Compared with NJ homesRank in NJ | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $12.2M | +$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | NJ median $17.7M | Rank in NJ Rank #225 / 271Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 225th out of 271 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 17% of homes | Below NJ median Higher net patient revenue than 17% of NJ homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $20.0M | +$0.8M | Trend 20172024 | NJ median — | Rank in NJ Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$7.9M | −$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | NJ median — | Rank in NJ Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −64.7% | −1.2 pts | Trend 20172024 | NJ median — | Rank in NJ Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $3.3M | — | Trend — | NJ median — | Rank in NJ Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$4.6M | −$1.0M | Trend — | NJ median — | Rank in NJ Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most New Jersey homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NJ median | Compared with NJ homesRank in NJ | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $12.9M | +$0.5M | Trend 20172024 | NJ median $8.3M | Rank in NJ Rank #37 / 271Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 271 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 87% of homes | Above NJ median Higher payroll than 87% of NJ homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 106.3% | +0.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | NJ median 48.8% | Rank in NJ Rank #9 / 271Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 271 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 97% of homes | 53.5 pts over NJ average The NJ average is 52.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · NJ benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the New Jersey payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NJ payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8.5M | $9.2M | $9.8M | $9.5M | $10.1M | $11.2M | $11.8M | $12.2M |
| Operating expenses | $12.2M | $13.0M | $14.8M | $16.7M | $17.7M | $18.3M | $19.2M | $20.0M |
| Net patient income | −$3.8M | −$3.8M | −$5.0M | −$7.2M | −$7.6M | −$7.1M | −$7.5M | −$7.9M |
| Operating margin | −44.5% | −41.3% | −51.6% | −76.0% | −75.1% | −62.7% | −63.5% | −64.7% |
| Net income | $3.3M | −$4.5M | $1.8M | $1.6M | $0.2M | −$8.2M | −$3.6M | −$4.6M |
| Payroll costs | $7.5M | $7.8M | $8.4M | $10.1M | $10.6M | $11.4M | $12.4M | $12.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 88.2% | 85.4% | 85.7% | 106.2% | 104.6% | 101.2% | 105.4% | 106.3% |
| Beds | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Gross revenue | $9.9M | $10.6M | $11.4M | $11.0M | $12.4M | $13.2M | $13.3M | $13.2M |
| Salaries | $5.8M | $6.3M | $6.7M | $8.3M | $8.5M | $9.3M | $10.2M | $10.4M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.5M |
| Contract labor | $0.3M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.3M | — | $0.2M |
| Other operating costs | $4.8M | $5.1M | $6.4M | $6.6M | $7.1M | $6.9M | $6.8M | $7.1M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $614 | $682 | $736 | $1,436 | $1,464 | $763 | $1,770 | $1,886 |
| Cost per day | $888 | $964 | $1,115 | $2,528 | $2,564 | $1,242 | $2,895 | $3,107 |
| Average length of stay | 91.8 days | 67.9 days | 43.5 days | 35.1 days | 26.4 days | 52.2 days | 25.6 days | 24.7 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Noreen Haveron serves as the Administrator at Job Haines Home. She holds a BSW, LNHA, and MPA, bringing professional leadership to the community. Her role ensures the smooth operation and quality care within the facility.
Places of interest near Job Haines Home
2.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bloomfield's city center to Job Haines Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Job Haines Home
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New Jersey
Job Haines Home is located in Bloomfield, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.




