Hildebrand Care Center
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Canon City, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hildebrand Care Center

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Canon City, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hildebrand Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Hildebrand Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Hildebrand Care Center

Hildebrand Care Center has provided nursing home care in Canon City, Colorado, since opening its doors in 1973. This 75-bed community delivers ongoing residential support alongside occupational therapy, physical rehabilitation, and short-term respite care for families needing temporary caregiver relief.

Daily operations run under administrator Keith Arnold Jackson and operator Shadow Mountain Management. Staffing records show an average of 4 hours and 27 minutes of direct nurse time per resident each day. Campus amenities feature a beauty shop for grooming needs and a chapel for religious services.

Interested residents can explore options at Hildebrand Care Center by calling to check current room availability and discuss payment coverage.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.7% Above CO avg. ▲ 60.7% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 47.1% Above CO avg. ▲ 47.1% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 28.9% Above CO avg. ▲ 28.9% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.5% Above CO avg. ▲ 21.5% Above CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 15% · CO 3h 52mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 15% above the Colorado average of 3h 52m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #33 / 191Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 191 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +46% above Colorado average

2 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant37397614,08092100%10.3
Registered Nurse117184,47692100%11.2
Licensed Practical Nurse1318314,11492100%10.7
Speech Language Pathologist0336246571%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0334855863%5.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0114375560%8
Physical Therapy Aide0552643639%6.4
Qualified Social Worker0221375257%2.6
76 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
31 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 75 Rank #136 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #39 / 49Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 49 nursing homes we track in Colorado for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Colorado facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
16 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #87 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #103 / 140Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 140 nursing homes we track in Colorado for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Colorado average, with its Statewide rank out of 140. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 71.1 residents and 75 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Colorado average: 76.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
226 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive
CMS Certification Number065179

Awards

4-Star Overall Rating in Patient Experience Rating Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Bronze Award from the American Health Care Association (AHCA) in 2018

Ownership & Operating Entity

Hildebrand Care Center is administered by Keith Arnold Jackson.

Owner NameShadow Mountain Management Corporation

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Touring HoursMon - Fri: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm, Sat - Sun: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel Services

Contact Hildebrand Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 18% · CO 4.9This facility: 4, 18% below the CO average of 4.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #34 / 196Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 196 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 48% · CO 25.2This facility: 13, 48% below the CO average of 25.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.25 Rank #44 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 36% · CO 5.1This facility: 3.25, 36% below the CO average of 5.1 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · CO 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the CO average of 0.4 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CO 2This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
12 ↓ 47% · CO 22.6This facility: 12, 47% below the CO average of 22.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 0.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 04, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 13 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 04, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Nov 16, 2023 6 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 28, 2022 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (31%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (23%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 17, 2024 · $15,642 civil money penalty

1 fine
Apr 17, 2024 · $15,642 civil money penalty
Total fines
$15,642 ↓ 58% · CO $37KThis facility: $15,642, 58% below the Colorado average of $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #112 / 197Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Colorado for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Colorado average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 197 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 47% · CO 1.89This facility: 1, 47% below the Colorado average of 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 28% · CO 3.9This facility: 5.0, 28% above the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · CO 7.6This facility: 7.7, 2% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · CO 16.0This facility: 17.6, 10% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near CO average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near CO average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Hildebrand Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 192 Colorado nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−2.1% operating margin

+4.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($1.6M) turns it into a net profit to $1.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Colorado homes

68.3% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%Rank #35 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
68 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 3%
Medicaid 49 · 72%
Private pay & other 17 · 25%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 20 days Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 5 months

Places of interest near Hildebrand Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Canon City's city center to Hildebrand Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hildebrand Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Aurora ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Aurora (Southeast Crossing)
166
Facility 166
CO AVG 94
Rank #16 / 212
74.3%
Facility 74.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #94 / 140
-3%
4.03
Facility 4.03
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #41 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%+4%
$33.2k
Facility $33.2k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #153 / 197
23
Facility 23
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #98 / 196
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #127 / 196
2123A+
41
Facility 41
CO AVG 60
Rank #175 / 233
Arapahoe Medical Investors, LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #32 / 192
$11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #17 / 192
75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #16 / 192
065332
The Center at Northridge, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Westminster (South Westminster)
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #98 / 212
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #24 / 140
+20%
3.82
Facility 3.82
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #83 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%-1%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #43 / 196
5.0
Facility 5.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #95 / 196
-88-
27
Facility 27
CO AVG 60
Rank #211 / 233
The Center At Northridge, LLC
$22.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #5 / 192
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #10 / 192
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #141 / 192
065416
Briarwood Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Denver
201
Facility 201
CO AVG 94
Rank #6 / 212
43.3%
Facility 43.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #132 / 140
-43%
4.15
Facility 4.15
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #33 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+7%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #96 / 197
22
Facility 22
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #90 / 196
5.5
Facility 5.5
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #120 / 196
587A+
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #86 / 192
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #68 / 192
69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #33 / 192
065255
Littleton Care and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Littleton
35
Facility 35
CO AVG 94
Rank #204 / 212
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #17 / 140
+16%
3.42
Facility 3.42
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #91 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +41%-12%
$7.8k
Facility $7.8k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #88 / 197
10
Facility 10
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #19 / 196
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #6 / 196
131A+
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #95 / 233
Lowell Healthcare, Inc
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #171 / 192
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #161 / 192
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #93 / 192
065320
Hildebrand Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Canon City
75
Facility 75
CO AVG 94
Rank #136 / 212
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #103 / 140
+24%
4.44
Facility 4.44
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #33 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+15%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #112 / 197
13
Facility 13
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #34 / 196
3.3
Facility 3.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #44 / 196
171A+
70
Facility 70
CO AVG 60
Rank #87 / 233
Shadow Mountain Management Corporation
$8.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #129 / 192
$5.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #109 / 192
68.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 68.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #35 / 192
065179

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Hildebrand Care Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Hildebrand Care Center?
Hildebrand Care Center is legally operated by Shadow Mountain Management Corporation, and administered by Keith Arnold Jackson.
02 Is Hildebrand Care Center in a walkable area?
Hildebrand Care Center has a walk score of 70. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Hildebrand Care Center?
Hildebrand Care Center's occupancy is 94.8%.
04 How long has Hildebrand Care Center been in business?
Hildebrand Care Center has been operating for approximately 16 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Hildebrand Care Center?
No, Hildebrand Care Center has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Hildebrand Care Center?
The team at Hildebrand Care Center can be reached at tpatterson@hildebrandcare.com.
07 Does Hildebrand Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Hildebrand Care Center is registered as a for-profit in CO.