Edgeworth Park at New Town
Edgeworth Park at New Town is a senior living community in Williamsburg, Virginia, providing independent living, assisted living, and memory care. Administered by Victoria Brinkley, the community holds an active Virginia state license with 95 beds. Located within the master-planned New Town neighborhood, the community provides families with walkable access to various shops, restaurants, and local services, which is a rare and distinct benefit for senior living in this region.
With 64 of 95 beds occupied, the community’s current occupancy is roughly 67%, which is below the Virginia average of 85.7% and indicates open availability.
Out of 16 state inspections, 11 resulted in violations, reflecting a 68.8% rate that is slightly above the Virginia average of 64.3% but remains comparable to many peer organizations. While 10 of these inspections were complaint-initiated, the most recent review in August 2025 resulted in zero deficiencies. Previous inspection cycles also cited concerns such as medication administration timing and service plan details, yet the community has no record of fines, license actions, or immediate jeopardy findings. This recent clean inspection serves as a strong indicator of current quality standards.
A wide range of amenities, including private apartments, restaurant-style dining with three meals daily, housekeeping, and scheduled transportation, along with fitness programs, social events, and well-appointed common areas, are offered. For safety, 24-hour monitoring and emergency call systems are placed in every apartment. Additionally, comprehensive clinical offerings include nursing services, 24-hour staffing, rehabilitation, and respite care. Furthermore, bundled care programs allow residents to secure services as their health needs evolve.
Providing clear pricing, a recent clean inspection, and a walkable location, Edgeworth Park at New Town is a practical choice for older adults seeking an upscale environment with rich amenities in the Williamsburg area, particularly those who want the flexibility to transition through different levels of care without moving.
About this community
Occupancy
Edgeworth Park at New Town is administered by Victoria Brinkley.
Inspection History
In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2021 vs. Virginia state average• Total deficiencies (6% above)
• Deficiencies per year (6% above)
• Inspections with violations (22% above)
• Inspection violation rate (8% above)
• Total complaints (43% above)
• Complaints per year (43% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (9% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 34 | 32 | This facility has 6% more total deficiencies than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (34 vs. VA avg 32).↑ 6% worse |
|
Deficiencies per year
| 6.8 | 6.4 | This facility has 6% more deficiencies per year than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (6.8 vs. VA avg 6.4).↑ 6% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 2.1 | 2.3 | This facility has 9% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (2.1 vs. VA avg 2.3).↓ 9% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 16 | 14 | This facility has had 14% more total inspections than the Virginia average (16 vs. VA avg 14). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 14% more |
|
Inspections with violations
| 11 | 9 | This facility has 22% more inspections with violations than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (11 vs. VA avg 9).↑ 22% worse |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 69% | 64% | This facility has 5 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (69% vs. VA avg 64%).↑ 5% worse |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 10 | 7 | This facility has 43% more total complaints than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (10 vs. VA avg 7).↑ 43% worse |
|
Complaints per year
| 2 | 1.4 | This facility has 43% more complaints per year than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (2 vs. VA avg 1.4).↑ 43% worse |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- The most recent inspection on August 14, 2025, found no deficiencies and did not substantiate complaints related to personnel or resident care.
- Multiple inspections from 2023 to 2025 documented repeated failures in medication administration timing, supervision of residents with specialized needs, and incomplete individualized service plans.
- Complaint investigations from 2024 to 2025 often found allegations unsubstantiated, but monitoring visits identified ongoing supervision lapses, including a resident elopement from a secure unit.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Edgeworth Park at New Town
Places of interest near Edgeworth Park at New Town
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Williamsburg's city center to Edgeworth Park at New Town's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Edgeworth Park at New Town
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
The information below is reported by the Virginia Department of Social Services and Department of Health.
| Brookdale Staunton | AL MC | Staunton | 144 | Yes | A+ | 16 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Brookdale Midlothian | AL MC | Midlothian | 100 | No | A+ | 8 | Suite |
| Edgeworth Park at New Town | AL IL MC RC | Williamsburg | 95 | No | - | 80 | - |
| Brookdale Roanoke | AL MC | Roanoke (Gaymont) | 56 | Yes | A+ | 38 | Studio |
| Cambridge Landing Memory Care | AL MC | Strasburg | 40 | No | A+ | 7 | Suite |
Frequently Asked Questions about Edgeworth Park at New Town
Is Edgeworth Park at New Town in a walkable area?
Edgeworth Park at New Town has a walk score of 80. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
When does Edgeworth Park at New Town's license expire?
According to VA state health department records, Edgeworth Park at New Town's license expires on April 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Edgeworth Park at New Town?
Edgeworth Park at New Town's occupancy is 67%.
Does Edgeworth Park at New Town have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Edgeworth Park at New Town on this page.
Who is the administrator of Edgeworth Park at New Town?
Victoria Brinkley is the administrator of Edgeworth Park at New Town.
How many beds does Edgeworth Park at New Town have?
Edgeworth Park at New Town has 95 beds.
Has Edgeworth Park at New Town had any recent deficiencies?
Edgeworth Park at New Town has had 16 recently reported deficiencies.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





