Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Carlisle, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 85 / 100, a B — 2 points above the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Carlisle, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 85 / 100, a B — 2 points above the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center offers nursing home care, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Carlisle, PA. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom relief. Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The community has 282 beds, with private rooms and rooms shared with another resident, giving residents an option that suits their preference or need for a shared living arrangement.

Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 30 minutes per resident per day, representing the amount of nurse time allocated to each resident across a day. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, allowing eligible residents to use public coverage or pay directly. Residents have access to a salon, gardens, and an outdoor patio, while activities include local field trips for organized outings.

Transportation to medical appointments is available, and on site dialysis lets residents receive that treatment at the community rather than arranging a separate dialysis location. Rehabilitation services, dementia care, cardiac care, renal care, respiratory care, and weekly religious services for all denominations are also available. Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center may be a good fit for someone living with dementia who needs supervised care, or for a family needing a short term respite stay while a primary caregiver is away or recovering.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At PA avg. At PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.9% Below PA avg. ▼ 27.9% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.9% Below PA avg. ▼ 34.9% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 30m per resident per day, 11% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #132 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 30m

5 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant168016856,14992100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse5005021,51592100%9.7
Registered Nurse210217,62092100%10.2
Other Dietary Services Staff8082,43692100%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist7072,4046773%7.7
Physical Therapy Aide9091,7987784%6.8
Occupational Therapy Aide4041,5597582%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker3031,3416571%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant7071,1976773%6.7
Speech Language Pathologist4049428087%7.3
Qualified Social Worker3038627986%6.2
Nurse Practitioner1014425560%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3034296773%5.2
Administrator1014215459%7.8
Dietitian1013975358%7.5
168 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
50 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 282 Rank #7 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #187 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
11 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #28 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 282 beds.

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
263

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
141 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Cardiac Care
Renal Care
Respiratory Care
On-Site Dialysis

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
TransportationListed as: Out-of-Facility Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Computers
Beauty Salon
Activities
Outings

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious ServicesWeekly Religious Services for All Denominations

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

85 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

2 points above the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

74 severity-weighted points (37 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

33 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Inspection grade: 85 out of 100, letter grade B.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 39% · PA 7.2This facility: 10, 39% above the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
37 Rank #135 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · PA 32This facility: 37, 16% above the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.7 Rank #102 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 102nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 11% · PA 4.16This facility: 3.7, 11% below the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 37 of 37 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 37 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
37 ↑ 24% · PA 29.9This facility: 37, 24% above the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 15, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 16 of 37 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 15, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 11, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2025 8 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 14, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 11, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 14, 2023 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 19, 2023 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Aug 24, 2023 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 37 citations
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (43%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 37 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 37 resulted from complaint investigations; and 11 of 37 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 PA avg $58KPennsylvania average: $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 PA avg 1.78Pennsylvania average: 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 34% · PA 3.7This facility: 5.0, 34% above the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 23% · PA 3.2This facility: 4.0, 23% above the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 51% · PA 9.5This facility: 4.7, 51% below the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 35% · PA 19.8This facility: 12.8, 35% below the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 2 near PA average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

7.0% operating margin

+3.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.5M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

43.6% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #159 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $6.4M while revenue rose $7.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
261 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 16 · 6%
Medicaid 213 · 82%
Private pay & other 32 · 12%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 26 days

Places of interest near Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Carlisle's city center to Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Carlisle

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Chapel Pointe at Carlisle ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
SNF
Carlisle
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 109
Rank #146 / 200
?
75.4%
Facility 75.4%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #88 / 163
0%
5.54
Facility 5.54
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #25 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +19%+41%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #11 / 179
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #28 / 179
-46-
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 50
Rank #52 / 208
The Alliance Home Of Carlisle, Pa, Inc
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #125 / 177
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #80 / 177
85.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 85.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #26 / 177
395923
Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wings Carlisle
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 109
Rank #153 / 200
?
67.8%
Facility 67.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #117 / 163
-10%
4.59
Facility 4.59
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -76%+17%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #47 / 179
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #113 / 179
-40-
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 50
Rank #52 / 208
Lutheran Senior Services East
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #165 / 177
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #143 / 177
84%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 84%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #27 / 177
395876
Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Carlisle
282
Facility 282
PA AVG 109
Rank #7 / 200
B
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #28 / 163
+24%
3.50
Facility 3.50
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #132 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%-11%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #135 / 179
3.7
Facility 3.7
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #102 / 179
-263-
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 50
Rank #187 / 208
Elazar Weinberg
$34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #16 / 177
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #41 / 177
43.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #159 / 177
395660

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Is Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 93.1%.

Are pets allowed at Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

The team at Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center can be reached at info@claremontnursing.com.

Does Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?

Claremont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 282 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance