Green Bay Health Services
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Green Bay, WI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 6 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Green Bay Health Services

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Green Bay, WI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 6 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Green Bay Health Services accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Green Bay Health Services accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Green Bay Health Services

Brain Injury Rehabilitation runs as a named program at Green Bay Health Services, a 125-bed nursing home in Green Bay, Wisconsin. Relearning how to manage a morning is different work from rebuilding leg strength, and it needs help from people with certain specializations and training. Home Health and Hospice are the other named programs, with rehabilitation services listed separately.

Nursing time comes to 3 hours and 29 minutes per resident, per day, spread across the day as an average figure. That number measures hands-on nursing and nothing else. Staff are in the building 24 hours, and a doctor is on-staff as well.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay all reach the bill. Medicare covers the weeks right after a hospital discharge, and then it stops. A resident admitted for rehab and still in the building eight months later is on Medicaid by then.

Skilled nursing here covers ongoing medical support and long stays alike. Kristin Molsk is the administrator. Nsh Green Bay runs the operation.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 33.5% Below WI avg. ▼ 33.5% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.5% Above WI avg. ▲ 5.5% Above WI avg.WI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 17.6% Below WI avg. ▼ 17.6% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 67.3% Below WI avg. ▼ 67.3% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 19% · WI 4h 17mThis facility: 3h 29m per resident per day, 19% below the Wisconsin average of 4h 17m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #126 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 29m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +21% above Wisconsin average

5 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4704710,88392100%6.8
Licensed Practical Nurse137203,88992100%8.7
Registered Nurse164203,48492100%7.9
Dietitian4041,5129199%7
Clinical Nurse Specialist4049286773%7.6
Administrator1015126470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0114796267%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014756368%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014275459%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0554107379%4.8
Dental Services Staff1012413437%7.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332004448%4.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1011943841%5.1
Physical Therapy Aide0441584043%3.9
Qualified Social Worker0441455054%2.8
Medication Aide/Technician101991617%6.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0226589%8.2
47 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Dietitian
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 125 Rank #16 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #160 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #143 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 163 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 64.2 residents and 125 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Lower than the Wisconsin average: 71.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
60 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountyBrown
CMS Certification Number525342
Certification TypeTitle 18 SNF Title 19 NF

Awards

2024 ACHA/NCAL Bronze Commitment to Quality Award

Ownership & Operating Entity

Green Bay Health Services is administered by Kristin Molski.

Owner NameNsh Green Bay LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Respiratory Therapy
Incentive Spirometry
Brain Injury Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

18 services
Doctor on Staff
Physician, NP, or PA On-Site 5+ Days/Week
Ultrasound
Venous Doppler
Swallow Studies
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Podiatry Services
Daily Weights Monitoring
Glucose Monitoring
Nebulizer Treatments
Wound Certified Nurse
IV Antibiotics
Central Lines
Infection Control
Laboratory Services
X-Ray Services
Electrocardiogram Services
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Emergency Kit
Discharge Planning
Social Work & Case Management
MaintenanceListed as: IV fluids (initiation and maintenance)
TransportationListed as: Dialysis/transportation · Van for non-emergent medical transportation or group outings

Contact Information

Fax(920) 499-6035

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Automatic Defibrillator

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact Green Bay Health Services

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

61 severity-weighted points (29 deficiencies) · 22% lower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 15% · WI 6.1This facility: 7, 15% above the Wisconsin average of 6.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #99 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 4% · WI 28This facility: 29, 4% above the Wisconsin average of 28 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.14 Rank #84 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · WI 4.24This facility: 4.14, 2% below the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WI 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 1.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
28 ↑ 10% · WI 25.5This facility: 28, 10% above the Wisconsin average of 25.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 04, 2025 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 29 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 04, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 18, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 11, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2024 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 01, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Apr 12, 2023 5 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (31%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (10%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 29 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 28% · WI 9.4This facility: 12.0, 28% above the WI average of 9.4 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 23% · WI 19.8This facility: 24.3, 23% above the WI average of 19.8 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near WI average

3 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 1 near WI average

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

10% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

43% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 62
Medicare
3
4.8% of residents
Medicaid
50
80.6% of residents
Private pay or other
9
14.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$163.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #71 / 161Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$163.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$100.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #114 / 161Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 48.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #141 / 161Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
371 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 10%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 43%
Discharges
385 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 12%
Private pay 48%
Medicaid 40%

Places of interest near Green Bay Health Services

Address 3.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Green Bay's city center to Green Bay Health Services's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Green Bay Health Services

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Green Bay

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Woodside Lutheran Home
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Green Bay -
118
Facility 118
WI AVG 78
Rank #29 / 197
-
67
Facility 67
WI AVG 48
Rank #47 / 191
-
Grancare Nursing Center
NH
AL
SNF
Green Bay -
64
Facility 64
WI AVG 78
Rank #107 / 197
-
22
Facility 22
WI AVG 48
Rank #160 / 191
-
Edenbrook of Green Bay
NH
RC
SNF
Green Bay -
90
Facility 90
WI AVG 78
Rank #68 / 197
---
Green Bay Health Services
NH
SNF
Green Bay -
125
Facility 125
WI AVG 78
Rank #16 / 197
-
22
Facility 22
WI AVG 48
Rank #160 / 191
-
Odd Fellow Rebekah Home Association
NH
AL
SNF
Green Bay (Astor) -
88
Facility 88
WI AVG 78
Rank #73 / 197
-
66
Facility 66
WI AVG 48
Rank #52 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Green Bay Health Services is located in GREEN BAY, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Green Bay Health Services

Who is the owner of Green Bay Health Services?

Green Bay Health Services is legally operated by Nsh Green Bay LLC, and administered by Kristin Molski.

Is Green Bay Health Services in a walkable area?

Green Bay Health Services has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Green Bay Health Services?

Green Bay Health Services's occupancy is 51.4%.

Are pets allowed at Green Bay Health Services?

No, Green Bay Health Services has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Green Bay Health Services?

The team at Green Bay Health Services can be reached at recruitment@nshorehc.com.

Does Green Bay Health Services operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Green Bay Health Services is registered as a for-profit in WI.

Who is the administrator of Green Bay Health Services?

Kristin Molski is the administrator of Green Bay Health Services.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance