Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Topeka, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Topeka, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

Resting gracefully in the heart of Topeka, Kansas, Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center has been a pillar of care and support for over 13 years. With a team of remarkable staff members, their unwavering dedication shines through in every aspect of their service. Attending physicians and registered nurses work diligently to create tailored treatment plans that prioritize the well-being of each resident. The center’s commitment to convenience extends to a convenient pharmacy delivery service, ensuring that medication needs are promptly met with efficiency and accuracy.

Plaza West boasts a diverse range of accommodations, including spacious private and semi-private rooms. Thoughtfully designed and well-appointed, these rooms offer residents a comfortable and inviting space to call their own. The center’s common areas exude warmth and provide a welcoming environment for socializing and relaxation, with cozy chairs inviting residents to unwind and engage in meaningful conversations. An activity room brims with exciting opportunities for engagement, offering a variety of enriching programs and recreational activities. In addition, housekeeping and laundry services alleviate any concerns about daily chores, allowing residents to focus on enjoying their time and creating cherished memories.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.4% Below KS avg. ▼ 68.4% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 66.0% Below KS avg. ▼ 66.0% Below KS avg.KS average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 43.5% Below KS avg. ▼ 43.5% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 7.0% Below KS avg. ▼ 7.0% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 28% · KS 4h 45mThis facility: 3h 25m per resident per day, 28% below the Kansas average of 4h 45m (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #126 / 137Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 137 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 25m

6 of 6 metrics below Kansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9009023,42692100%7.1
Medication Aide/Technician230237,94392100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse170176,21992100%9
Registered Nurse121133,58992100%10.2
Mental Health Service Worker3031,4626773%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist011111,1948390%6.1
Physical Therapy Aide0771,0537683%5.5
RN Director of Nursing2021,0346672%8
Qualified Social Worker0446427784%4.7
Dietitian1015627177%7.9
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Other Dietary Services Staff5054976874%6.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014966267%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0444236672%6.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0553735560%4.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0663496470%5.3
90 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
23 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 151 Rank #8 / 152Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 152 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #13 / 37Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Kansas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kansas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
35 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #78 / 162Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #68 / 144Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 144 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 144. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 151 beds.

Higher than the Kansas average: 80.6%
Residents per day Info The number of residents recorded at this facility in its most recent state inspection report that stated a census.
130

Source: state inspection report (Mar 2025)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
115 days

About This Community

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Hospice & Palliative Care

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Pharmaceutical Delivery Service
Discharge Planning
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping and Laundry On-site
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Internet Access
Beauty Salon
Cable Tv

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Fully Air Conditioned With Individual Climate Control

Contact Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kansas, the Department for Aging and Disability Services, Survey and Certification Commission performs the unannounced inspections required for facility licensing and federal certification.

Since 2022 · 4 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
113 deficiencies 11 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kansas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2022 vs. Kansas state average
Overall vs. KS average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Kansas average:
• Total deficiencies (6% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (145% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 113107.0 This facility has 6% more total deficiencies than a typical Kansas nursing home (113 vs. KS avg 107).↑ 6% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 10.34.2 This facility has 145% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kansas nursing home (10.3 vs. KS avg 4.2).↑ 145% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1124.0 This facility has had 54% fewer total inspections than the Kansas average (11 vs. KS avg 24). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 54% fewer

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 40% · KS 4.3This facility: 6, 40% above the Kansas average of 4.3 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
63 Rank #137 / 139Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kansas State average, with a ranking across all 139 KS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 129% · KS 27.5This facility: 63, 129% above the Kansas average of 27.5 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
10.5 Rank #126 / 139Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kansas mean across 139 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 65% · KS 6.37This facility: 10.5, 65% above the Kansas average of 6.37 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 63 of 63 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 63 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · KS 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
61 ↑ 142% · KS 25.2This facility: 61, 142% above the Kansas average of 25.2 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · KS 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Kansas average of 0.7 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 19, 2025 · 21 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 22 of 63 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 19, 2025 21 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 28, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 30, 2024 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 28, 2023 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 09, 2023 21 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 63 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 63 citations
Quality of Life & Care 22 deficiencies (35%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 9 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 63 citations resulted from standard inspections; 8 of 63 resulted from complaint investigations; and 42 of 63 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $93K Rank #135 / 140Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 140 nursing homes we track in Kansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 140 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
130% higher than Kansas average

Kansas average: $40K

Number of fines on record 10
363% more fines than Kansas average

Kansas average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Kansas average

Kansas average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $93K
Kansas average $40K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

8 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 20, 2024
$5K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 12, 2024
$5K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 22, 2024
$15K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 8, 2024
$5K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 35% · KS 3.0This facility: 4.0, 35% above the KS average of 3.0 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 23% · KS 2.6This facility: 2.0, 23% below the KS average of 2.6 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 44% · KS 9.5This facility: 5.3, 44% below the KS average of 9.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · KS 18.9This facility: 12.0, 37% below the KS average of 18.9 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 4 worse

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

38% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

55% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

7% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 130
Medicare
18
13.8% of residents
Medicaid
96
73.8% of residents
Private pay or other
16
12.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$816.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #16 / 136Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$816.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$50.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #26 / 136Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 52% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #107 / 136Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (55% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
385 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 38%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 7%
Discharges
389 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 11%

Places of interest near Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

Address 4.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Topeka's city center to Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.41 miles to nearest hospital (Topeka ER & Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Topeka

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kansas average is: 57.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brewster Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Topeka
141
Facility 141
KS AVG 74
Rank #9 / 152
--
6.39
Facility 6.39
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #8 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -64%+34%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
19
Facility 19
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #38 / 139
6.3
Facility 6.3
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #69 / 139
-76A+
56
Facility 56
KS AVG 49
Rank #67 / 162
City Of Topeka
$23.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #7 / 136
$15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #5 / 136
66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #32 / 136
175044
Lexington Park Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Topeka
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 74
Rank #76 / 152
--
4.95
Facility 4.95
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #44 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -50%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
8
Facility 8
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #6 / 139
2.7
Facility 2.7
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #3 / 139
-81-
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 49
Rank #52 / 162
Lexington Park LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #47 / 136
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #52 / 136
46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #87 / 136
175154
McCrite Plaza Topeka ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
Topeka
80
Facility 80
KS AVG 74
Rank #46 / 152
74.6%
Facility 74.6%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #107 / 144
-7%
3.69
Facility 3.69
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #114 / 137
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +6%-22%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #68 / 140
18
Facility 18
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #32 / 139
4.5
Facility 4.5
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #29 / 139
360-
40
Facility 40
KS AVG 49
Rank #108 / 162
Mccrite Real Estate Inc
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #41 / 136
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #47 / 136
48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #94 / 136
175171
Osage Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Osage City
56
Facility 56
KS AVG 74
Rank #91 / 152
69.6%
Facility 69.6%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #118 / 144
-14%
5.21
Facility 5.21
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #35 / 137
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -30%+10%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #1 / 140
25
Facility 25
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #70 / 139
8.3
Facility 8.3
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #109 / 139
-39-
29
Facility 29
KS AVG 49
Rank #122 / 162
Osage Nursing LLC
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #117 / 136
$2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #115 / 136
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #56 / 136
175256
Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Topeka (Southwest Topeka)
151
Facility 151
KS AVG 74
Rank #8 / 152
86.1%
Facility 86.1%
KS AVG 80.6%
Rank #68 / 144
+7%
3.41
Facility 3.41
KS AVG 4.75
Rank #126 / 137
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -34%-28%
$93.1k
Facility $93.1k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #135 / 140
63
Facility 63
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #137 / 139
10.5
Facility 10.5
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #126 / 139
1130-
52
Facility 52
KS AVG 49
Rank #78 / 162
-
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.2M
Rank #16 / 136
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #26 / 136
52%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.7%
Rank #107 / 136
175255

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center is located in Topeka, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Frail Elderly Waiver

Kansas Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Kansas resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home- level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KS

Requires care level assessment.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Senior Care Act

Kansas SCA

Age 60+
General Kansas resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
KS

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Homemaker services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kansas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kansas resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KS

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kansas NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kansas resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KS

11 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kansas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kansas resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KS

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center

What neighborhood is Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center in?

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center is in the Southwest Topeka neighborhood of Topeka.

Is Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center in a walkable area?

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center has a walk score of 52. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center?

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center's occupancy is 86.1%.

How long has Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center been in business?

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center has been operating for approximately 35 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center?

No, Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center?

The team at Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center can be reached at info@plazawesthrc.com.

Does Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Plaza West Healthcare and Rehab Center is registered as a for-profit in KS.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance