Somerset Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Somerset, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Somerset, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Somerset Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Somerset Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation provides skilled nursing, nursing home, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care in Somerset, PA. In the Somerset Township community, skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a supervised setting for someone living with dementia.

Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort, pain, and symptom management. Respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs time away, so the range of services may suit a resident whose needs include dementia support, short term care, or comfort focused care.

The home has 120 beds. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 55 minutes per resident each day, which represents the amount of nursing staff time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover eligible care.

Rehabilitation services include physical therapy, daily therapy, and a rehabilitation center, allowing a resident to receive therapy within the care setting. Alzheimer’s and dementia care, cognitive stimulation, music therapy, art therapy, recreational therapy, and pet therapy provide structured activities for residents with different interests and support needs.

A salon and barber provide personal grooming services on site. The courtyard and garden offer outdoor spaces where residents can spend time outside.

Telemedicine allows residents to take part in remote medical appointments without arranging travel to an outside office. Hospice and palliative care programs also include oncology support services, along with pain and symptom management for residents receiving comfort focused care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.5% Below PA avg. ▼ 66.5% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.1% Below PA avg. ▼ 64.1% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.6% Below PA avg. ▼ 34.6% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 11.4% Above PA avg. ▲ 11.4% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 175th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 26% · PA 3h 57mThis facility: 2h 55m per resident per day, 26% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 57m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #175 / 183Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 175th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 183 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 55m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +284% above Pennsylvania average

5 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant37175411,95692100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse228305,24192100%9.2
Registered Nurse65112,65292100%8.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician100102,1767278%5.8
Administrator2021,0166571%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3037516672%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1015445762%9.5
Dietitian1014475863%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1014325459%8
Physician Assistant0333233639%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1012202830%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0111712830%6.1
Qualified Activities Professional101371213%3.1
Medical Director011301314%2.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant033282628%1
Physical Therapy Assistant1011155%2.2
54 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 78%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #62 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 204 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #169 / 212Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
21 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #135 / 165Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 165 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 165. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
57.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 75.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
69

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
106 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery
Pulmonary Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

9 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
IV Therapy
Pain Management
Post-Surgical Care
Diabetic Care and Monitoring
Telemedicine
Pain and Symptom Management
Oncology Care
Infectious Disease Management

Memory & Specialized Care

4 services
Hospice and Palliative Care
Bariatric CareSpecialized care for people with severe obesity, including safe transfers, equipment, mobility support, and management of related health needs.
Psychiatric / Behavioral Health Support
Telepsych Services

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
TransportationListed as: Dialysis on-site or transport

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Rehabilitation Center
Activities
Cognitive Stimulation Programs
Music Therapy
Art TherapyA therapeutic activity that uses drawing, painting, or other art to support emotional expression, coping, and engagement. It can be led by a trained therapist or activity professional.
Recreational Therapy
Pet Therapy

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Somerset Health and Rehabilitation.
Food DescriptionThe dining program includes three daily meals and snacks, with options for therapeutic and modified diets.

Contact Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

175 severity-weighted points (77 citations) · 5× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 0) · $24,185 in fines

Persistence Strong

29 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
16 ↑ 122% · PA 7.2This facility: 16, 122% above the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
77 Rank #177 / 180Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 177th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 180 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 141% · PA 32This facility: 77, 141% above the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.81 Rank #134 / 180Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 180 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · PA 4.16This facility: 4.81, 16% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 77 of 77 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 77 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 150% · PA 0.8This facility: 2, 150% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
75 ↑ 151% · PA 29.9This facility: 75, 151% above the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 02, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 22 of 77 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 02, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 16, 2026 17 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 08, 2026 1 citation
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Feb 23, 2026 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 10, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 18 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 22, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 30, 2024 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 77 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 77 citations
Quality of Life & Care 22 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 14 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 11 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 5 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

47 of 77 citations resulted from standard inspections; 29 of 77 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 77 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $24K Rank #158 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 158th out of 184 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58% lower than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: $58K

Number of fines on record 2
12% more fines than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $24K
Pennsylvania average $58K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 23, 2024
$11K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 10, 2024
$13K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 20% · PA 3.7This facility: 3.0, 20% below the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 23% · PA 3.2This facility: 4.0, 23% above the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 62% · PA 9.5This facility: 15.4, 62% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 28.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 44% · PA 19.8This facility: 28.6, 44% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 1 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near PA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

19% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 27 days

Private pay

60% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 28 days

Medicaid

22% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 78
Medicare
23
29.5% of residents
Medicaid
55
70.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 48.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (60% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
251 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 60%
Medicaid 22%
Discharges
246 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 50%
Medicaid 35%

Places of interest near Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Somerset's city center to Somerset Health and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Somerset County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 69.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Casselman Healthcare and Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Meyersdale
99
Facility 99
PA AVG 108
Rank #96 / 204
C+
48.2%
Facility 48.2%
PA AVG 75.2%
Rank #153 / 165
-36%
3.27
Facility 3.27
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #148 / 183
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +13%-17%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 184
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #164 / 180
3.1
Facility 3.1
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #81 / 180
148A-
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 50
Rank #125 / 212
Amy Kemp$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/202465.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024395661
Somerset Health and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Somerset (Somerset Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 108
Rank #62 / 204
C
57.1%
Facility 57.1%
PA AVG 75.2%
Rank #135 / 165
-24%
2.91
Facility 2.91
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #175 / 183
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -26%-26%
$24.2k
Facility $24.2k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #158 / 184
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #177 / 180
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #134 / 180
269A
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 50
Rank #169 / 212
Paul Kovacs$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/202448.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024395398
The Patriot, a Choice Community ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Somerset
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 108
Rank #126 / 204
?
51.3%
Facility 51.3%
PA AVG 75.2%
Rank #145 / 165
-32%
3.13
Facility 3.13
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #161 / 183
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -42%-21%
$132.6k
Facility $132.6k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #180 / 184
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #158 / 180
9.6
Facility 9.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #177 / 180
339-
55
Facility 55
PA AVG 50
Rank #97 / 212
Patriot Senior Living Operating Company LLC
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $18.8M
Rank #148 / 167
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.4M
Rank #160 / 167
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 69.2%
Rank #125 / 167
395840

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation is located in Somerset, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Somerset Health and Rehabilitation

What neighborhood is Somerset Health and Rehabilitation in?

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation is in the Somerset Township neighborhood of Somerset.

Is Somerset Health and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 21. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Somerset Health and Rehabilitation?

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 57.1%.

Are pets allowed at Somerset Health and Rehabilitation?

No, Somerset Health and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Somerset Health and Rehabilitation?

The team at Somerset Health and Rehabilitation can be reached at dpalmer@somersethc.com.

Does Somerset Health and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in PA.

What is the overall rating for Somerset Health and Rehabilitation?

Somerset Health and Rehabilitation received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance