Harris Senior Living Home
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Roswell, GA

Harris Senior Living Home

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Roswell, GA

Overview of Harris Senior Living Home

A one-of-a-kind community set in the quiet residential area of Harris Road, Roswell, GA, Harris Senior Living Home offers assisted living services. The community strives to provide top-notch care and assistance for up to nine residents, ensuring the highest quality of life in retirement. With the community handling residents’ day-to-day activities 24/7, residents’ comfort and convenience are guaranteed.

Participate in fun activities and stimulating programs tailored to residents’ enjoyment and wellness. Medication monitoring, support groups, and respite care are also provided to meet residents’ healthcare needs. Here, residents enjoy delightful and healthy meals that cater to nutritional needs and preferences for a satisfactory dining experience. The community is great for those seeking additional support to live comfortably in their golden years with its dedicated care and purposely designed amenities.

Bed community size
9-bed community Rank #648 / 672Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 648th out of 672 homes in Georgia. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Georgia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.
Years in operation
3 years in operation Rank #590 / 670Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 590th out of 670 homes in Georgia. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Georgia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
An established community with some operational experience and growing routines.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 33 / 100 Rank #504 / 873Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 504th out of 873 homes in Georgia. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Georgia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Home
IssuanceJune 30, 2022
CountyFulton

Ownership & Operating Entity

Harris Senior Living Home is administered by Daniel Eastwood.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Minimum Age60

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsSenior Day Care, Personal Care Home, Nursing Oversight

Contact Harris Senior Living Home

Inspection History

In Georgia, the Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division conducts unannounced inspections to ensure facilities adhere to state health and safety requirements.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data 1 inspection

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Georgia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Georgia state average
Overall vs. GA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Georgia average:
• Total inspections (90% below)
Latest Inspection April 29, 2025 Other An inspection that falls outside standard annual surveys and formal complaint investigations. May include administrative compliance checks, documentation reviews, focused surveys on specific concerns, or revisit surveys to verify prior corrections.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This Facility GA Average vs. GA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 1 10 This facility has 90% fewer total inspections than a typical Georgia assisted living residence (1 vs. GA avg 10).↓ 90% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • April 29, 2025 inspection found no rule violations and no deficiencies during an unannounced compliance and ownership change visit.
  • No complaints were investigated or substantiated at the time of the April 29, 2025 inspection.
  • The facility maintained a clean record with no citations or follow-up issues noted on April 29, 2025.

What does this home offer?

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: 1 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Recreational activities icon
Recreational activities icon

Recreational Activities

Managed by Lola Cole

President and Executive Director

Lola Cole serves as President and Executive Director at Harris Senior Living Home, demonstrating deep commitment to the community and owner involvement. She leads with professionalism and a focus on making positive differences for residents and their families through dedicated service and strong community relationships.

Places of interest near Harris Senior Living Home

Address 4.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Roswell's city center to Harris Senior Living Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Harris Senior Living Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Roswell

The information below is reported by the Georgia Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division.

Historic Roswell Place
AL
MC
Roswell (Magnolia Street)
96
Facility 96
GA AVG 88
Rank #253 / 672
Yes
76
Facility 76
GA AVG 39
Rank #42 / 873
Studio / 1 Bed
8
Facility 8
GA AVG 14
Rank #345 / 670
A Saron Coney 18
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 21
Rank #168 / 574
0.2
Facility 0.2
GA AVG 2.1
Rank #123 / 574
The Georgian Lakeside
AL
MC
Roswell
95
Facility 95
GA AVG 88
Rank #264 / 672
Yes
61
Facility 61
GA AVG 39
Rank #189 / 873
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed
8
Facility 8
GA AVG 14
Rank #388 / 670
- Brittany Kinard 21
7
Facility 7
GA AVG 21
Rank #267 / 574
0.3
Facility 0.3
GA AVG 2.1
Rank #142 / 574
Addington Place of Roswell
AL
MC
Roswell
75
Facility 75
GA AVG 88
Rank #357 / 672
Yes
66
Facility 66
GA AVG 39
Rank #137 / 873
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 14
Rank #590 / 670
- Ms. Misty White 4
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 21
Rank #168 / 574
0.8
Facility 0.8
GA AVG 2.1
Rank #278 / 574
Brookdale Chambrel Roswell
AL
IL
MC
Roswell
30
Facility 30
GA AVG 88
Rank #600 / 672
Yes
55
Facility 55
GA AVG 39
Rank #263 / 873
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
48
Facility 48
GA AVG 14
Rank #52 / 670
A+ Jaime Henry 2
0
Facility 0
GA AVG 21
Rank #1 / 574
0.0
Facility 0.0
GA AVG 2.1
Rank #1 / 574
Harris Senior Living Home
AL
RC
Roswell
9
Facility 9
GA AVG 88
Rank #648 / 672
No
33
Facility 33
GA AVG 39
Rank #504 / 873
1 Bed
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 14
Rank #590 / 670
- Daniel Eastwood 1
0
Facility 0
GA AVG 21
Rank #1 / 574
0.0
Facility 0.0
GA AVG 2.1
Rank #1 / 574

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Georgia

Harris Senior Living Home is located in Roswell, Georgia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Georgia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Services Program

Georgia Medicaid CCSP

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Meals

Respite Care Program

Georgia NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Georgia resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
GA

Focus on metro and rural balance.

Benefits
In-home aide (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Facility stay (up to 5 days)

Home and Community Services (HCS)

Georgia Home and Community Services (Non-Medicaid)

Age 60+
General Georgia resident, functionally impaired, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes ~$41,000/year; cost-sharing for higher incomes.
Asset Limits Not specified; need-based.
GA

Non-Medicaid; AAA-managed.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Homemaker Adult day care ($80/day) Respite (~5 days/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Georgia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI).
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
GA

Three tiers; entitlement benefit.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Georgia Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Georgia resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Limited areas (e.g., Macon, Augusta).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

SOURCE (Service Options Using Resources in a Community Environment)

Georgia Medicaid SOURCE Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, frail but not necessarily nursing home-level.
Income Limits (2025) ~$914/month (SSI level); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Enhanced primary care model; statewide via 12 sites.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Case management Adult day health ($80/day) Respite (limited)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Georgia Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, in approved facility, low-income/SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

~$20-$489/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$20-$489/month) for room/board in personal care homes

Frequently Asked Questions about Harris Senior Living Home

Is Harris Senior Living Home in a walkable area?

Harris Senior Living Home has a walk score of 33. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

Who is the administrator of Harris Senior Living Home?

Daniel Eastwood is the administrator of Harris Senior Living Home.

How many beds does Harris Senior Living Home have?

Harris Senior Living Home has 9 beds.

Are there photos of Harris Senior Living Home?

Yes — there are 6 photos of Harris Senior Living Home in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of Harris Senior Living Home?

Harris Senior Living Home is located at 11905 Harris Rd, Roswell, GA 30076.

What is the phone number of Harris Senior Living Home?

(678) 906-1987 will put you in contact with the team at Harris Senior Living Home.

What county is Harris Senior Living Home located in?

Harris Senior Living Home is in Fulton County.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance