
Hale Mahaolu Elua
Hale Mahaolu Elua
Optimize independence in retirement with Hale Maholu Elua, a specially designed community in Kahului, HI, offering independent living. Featuring beautifully furnished and cozy one-bedroom floor plans, residents can find the accommodation that best matches their preferences. The community offers income-based rent, ensuring residents downsize in their golden years without hassles.
With its ideal location near shopping malls, groceries, and recreation sites, residents have easy access to their necessities and leisure. The community also features various clubs and activities for residents to interact with their surroundings. Residents enjoy every moment of their golden years amidst the community’s cozy spaces and welcoming setting.
Walk Score: 53 / 100 Rank #81 / 178Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 81st out of 178 homes in Hawaii. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Hawaii facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Hawaii that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Emergency SystemsEmergency Pull Alarm
Safety FeaturesSmoke Alarms, Roaming Overnight Security Patrol
Accept Medicaid
Home Care
Admission CriteriaMust meet income limit requirements and achieve independent living status.
Minimum Age62+
Salon
Dining Room
Garden
Patio
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry
Specific ProgramsMeals program, Personal care
Volunteer Program
Touring Hours8:00am–12:00pm, Monday–Friday; After 12:00pm by appointment
Starting Price$2,500 per month
What does this home offer?
Room Sizes: 500 sq. ft
Housing Options: 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Beauty Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Places of interest near Hale Mahaolu Elua
1.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Kahului's city center to Hale Mahaolu Elua's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Hale Mahaolu Elua
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Kahului
| Hale Mahaolu Elua | IL | Kahului (Hina Avenue) | - | No |
53
Facility
53
HI AVG
49
Rank
#81 / 178 | 1 Bed | - | - | - | - | - |
| Roselani Place | IL AL MC RC | Kahului | - | No |
44
Facility
44
HI AVG
49
Rank
#96 / 178 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 24
Facility
24
HI AVG
19
Rank
#11 / 44 | A+ | 4
Facility
4
HI AVG
3.3
Rank
#38 / 61 | 14
Facility
14
HI AVG
25
Rank
#25 / 61 | 3.5
Facility
3.5
HI AVG
6.3
Rank
#22 / 61 |
| Hale Mahaolu Akahi | IL | Kahului | - | No |
61
Facility
61
HI AVG
49
Rank
#64 / 178 | Studio / 1 Bed | - | - | - | - | - |
| Kahului Lani | IL ADC HC RC | Kahului | - | No |
77
Facility
77
HI AVG
49
Rank
#38 / 178 | 1 Bed | - | - | - | - | - |
| Hale Mahaolu Elima | IL ADC HC RC | Kahului | - | No |
9
Facility
9
HI AVG
49
Rank
#158 / 178 | 1 Bed | - | - | - | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Hawaii
Hale Mahaolu Elua is located in Kahului, Hawaii.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Hawaii.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hale Mahaolu Elua
What neighborhood is Hale Mahaolu Elua in?
Hale Mahaolu Elua is in the Hina Avenue neighborhood.
Is Hale Mahaolu Elua in a walkable area?
Hale Mahaolu Elua has a walk score of 53. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are there photos of Hale Mahaolu Elua?
Yes — there are 11 photos of Hale Mahaolu Elua in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Hale Mahaolu Elua?
Hale Mahaolu Elua is located at 200 Hina Ave, Kahului, HI 96732.
What is the phone number of Hale Mahaolu Elua?
(808) 872-4180 will put you in contact with the team at Hale Mahaolu Elua.
Does Hale Mahaolu Elua provide medical or personal care assistance?
No — Hale Mahaolu Elua is an independent living community. Residents live on their own in private apartments with access to amenities, dining, and social activities.




