Rittenhouse Village At Northside
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Indianapolis, IN

Rittenhouse Village At Northside

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Indianapolis, IN

Overview of Rittenhouse Village at Northside

Rittenhouse Village at Northside offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Indianapolis, Indiana. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and respite care offers a short stay when a family’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The combination of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since assisted living and memory care are available within the same community. The community has 100 beds. One-bedroom residences give a resident a separate bedroom within the living space.

On-site medical and therapy services let residents receive those services without arranging travel away from the community. A professional beauty salon and barbershop provide grooming services on site, while the full calendar of activities and events offers scheduled programming to join. Pets are allowed, so residents may continue living with a pet. Pamala Williams serves as the administrator, and Discovery Northside Acquisition operates the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #155 / 250Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 155th out of 250 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #70 / 247Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 70th out of 247 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #222 / 300Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 222nd out of 300 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Indiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #127 / 240Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 127th out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 240. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
64% This home usually has availability

Based on 64 residents and 100 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)

Similar to the Indiana average: 63.5%
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living / Residential Care Facility (RCF)
IssuanceJanuary 10, 2024
License Number25-003282-1

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rittenhouse Village At Northside is legally operated by Discovery Northside Acquisition LLC, and administered by Pamala Williams.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Residential
100 units
Total beds
100 units

Leadership

Director of NursingDANA HILDEBRANDT

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Military Veterans ProgramAn operator-run program for veterans that can provide rent discounts, help accessing VA benefits through Patriot Angels, and veteran-focused recognition and support.
ConciergeListed as: Expressions Concierge
TransportationListed as: Connections Transportation
Housekeeping Services

Contact Information

Fax(317) 575-8209

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Salon
Fitness Center
Dimensions Health & FitnessAn operator-created senior health and fitness program with age-appropriate exercise, classes, and wellness support to help residents stay active, strong, and independent.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
235 - 389 sq. ft
Room Types
1 Bed

Contact Rittenhouse Village At Northside

Inspection History

In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.

ALM Inspection Grade

67 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

16 points below the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Deficiencies Concern

26 deficiencies · 2× more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)

Finding Frequency Concern

67% of inspections found a deficiency · 50% more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)

Substantiated Complaints Concern

5 substantiated complaints · 67% more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)

Inspection grade: 67 out of 100, letter grade D+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IN average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Indiana average:
• Inspection deficiency rate (63% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Indiana average:
• Substantiated complaints (at IN avg)
1 Better Metrics better than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (21% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2633.0 This facility has 21% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (26 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 21% better Rank #153 / 240 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 153rd out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Indiana average among the 240 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.91.8 This facility has had 61% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (2.9 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 61% more Rank #205 / 238 Deficiencies per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 205th out of 238 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies per inspection. Shows this facility's deficiencies per inspection compared to the Indiana average among the 238 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Substantiated complaints Info Complaints the state investigated and upheld. 55.0 This facility has substantiated complaints in line with the Indiana average (5 vs. IN avg 5).— At avg Rank #164 / 239 Substantiated complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 164th out of 239 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for substantiated complaints. Shows this facility's substantiated complaints compared to the Indiana average among the 239 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total inspections Info Every on-site inspection the state recorded — routine inspections plus complaint visits. 919.0 This facility has had 53% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 53% fewer
Routine inspections Info Scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators. 17.0 This facility has had 86% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (1 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 86% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints. One complaint can result in several visits. 88.0 This facility has complaint visits in line with the Indiana average (8 vs. IN avg 8).— At avg
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 67.0 This facility has had 14% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (6 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 14% fewer
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 67%41% This facility has 26 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (67% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 26% worse

Managed by Pamala Williams

Executive Director

Pamala Williams is the Executive Director at Rittenhouse Village At Northside. Her passion for senior care began in childhood, inspired by her family’s support for her grandfather. Pamala started her healthcare career as a certified nursing assistant in 1993 and has continued to grow professionally in the field. She enjoys spending time with family and friends, shopping, and exploring new restaurants.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Rittenhouse Village At Northside

Rittenhouse Village At Northside, assisted living in Indianapolis, IN — Floor plan of a one-bedroom apartment layout
Rittenhouse Village At Northside, assisted living in Indianapolis, IN — Floor plan of a cozy studio apartment layout
Rittenhouse Village At Northside, assisted living in Indianapolis, IN — Floor plan of a senior living apartment layout

Places of interest near Rittenhouse Village At Northside

Address 1251 W 96Th St, Indianapolis, IN 46260

Calculate Travel Distance to Rittenhouse Village At Northside

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Indianapolis

Info below is compiled from the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Name of the director of nursing on record, when the state publishes this field.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Complaints the state investigated and upheld, as published in the state record.
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Traditions at North Willow
AL
IL
MC
RC
Indianapolis (Washington Township)
160
Facility 160
IN AVG 125
Rank #51 / 250
AYes
54
Facility 54
IN AVG 35
Rank #77 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 8
Rank #141 / 247
69.4%
Facility 69.4%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #100 / 240
-Nathan MilliganSabra Midwest Operations III, LLCJulie Bowen7
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
8
Facility 8
IN AVG 36
Rank #51 / 240
1.1
Facility 1.1
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #78 / 238
Traditions at Solana
AL
IL
MC
RC
Indianapolis (Washington Township)
150
Facility 150
IN AVG 125
Rank #61 / 250
A+Yes
16
Facility 16
IN AVG 35
Rank #208 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 8
Rank #141 / 247
56.7%
Facility 56.7%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #153 / 240
-Ty WarnerVop Solana LLCShavonda Taylor8
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 5
Rank #25 / 239
7
Facility 7
IN AVG 36
Rank #49 / 240
0.9
Facility 0.9
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #58 / 238
Greenbriar Village
AL
MC
RC
Indianapolis (East Warren)
134
Facility 134
IN AVG 125
Rank #89 / 250
A-Yes
43
Facility 43
IN AVG 35
Rank #112 / 300
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 8
Rank #141 / 247
73.1%
Facility 73.1%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #75 / 240
-Deanna ReidCsl Greenbriar LLCSabrina Muse11
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 36
Rank #82 / 240
1.2
Facility 1.2
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #89 / 238
Rittenhouse Village At Northside
AL
MC
RC
Indianapolis (Washington Township)
100
Facility 100
IN AVG 125
Rank #155 / 250
D+No
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 35
Rank #222 / 300
1 Bed
7
Facility 7
IN AVG 8
Rank #70 / 247
64.0%
Facility 64.0%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #127 / 240
A+Pamala WilliamsDiscovery Northside Acquisition LLCDana Hildebrandt9
5
Facility 5
IN AVG 5
Rank #164 / 239
26
Facility 26
IN AVG 36
Rank #153 / 240
2.9
Facility 2.9
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #205 / 238
Independence Village of Zionsville West (Anson)
AL
IL
MC
Zionsville (Whitestown)
91
Facility 91
IN AVG 125
Rank #176 / 250
B+Yes
46
Facility 46
IN AVG 35
Rank #101 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
19
Facility 19
IN AVG 8
Rank #33 / 247
62.6%
Facility 62.6%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #132 / 240
A+James Gepp Jr.6800 Central Tenant LLCTawanna Youree8
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
14
Facility 14
IN AVG 36
Rank #90 / 240
1.8
Facility 1.8
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #137 / 238

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IN assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Indiana

Rittenhouse Village At Northside is located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Rittenhouse Village At Northside

What neighborhood is Rittenhouse Village At Northside in?

Rittenhouse Village At Northside is in the Washington Township neighborhood of Indianapolis.

Who is the Director of Nursing at Rittenhouse Village At Northside?

Dana Hildebrandt is the Director of Nursing at Rittenhouse Village At Northside.

Who is the owner of Rittenhouse Village At Northside?

Rittenhouse Village At Northside is legally operated by Discovery Northside Acquisition LLC, and administered by Pamala Williams.

Is Rittenhouse Village At Northside in a walkable area?

Rittenhouse Village At Northside has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Rittenhouse Village At Northside?

According to IN state health department records, Rittenhouse Village At Northside's license number is 25-003282-1.

What is the occupancy rate at Rittenhouse Village At Northside?

Rittenhouse Village At Northside's occupancy is 64%.

How long has Rittenhouse Village At Northside been in business?

Rittenhouse Village At Northside has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance