Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Rittenhouse Village At Northside
Experience a better quality of life with Rittenhouse Village at Northside, a dedicated community in Indianapolis, IN, offering assisted living and memory care. Residents receive top-notch care for their special needs from a kind and well-trained team available around the clock. With specially designed and cozy accommodations, residents can keep their peace of mind and thrive in their golden years.
Here, residents live actively and maintain social connections with a thoughtfully curated calendar of engaging programs and exciting events. Mealtimes foster comfort and satisfy dietary needs with delightful and healthy dining options. The community strives to promote a vibrant and welcoming environment, ensuring residents live a blissful retirement.
Community insights.
About this community
Rittenhouse Village At Northside is legally operated by Discovery Northside Acquisition LLC, and administered by Pamala Williams.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
ALM Inspection Grade
16 points below the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Concern
26 deficiencies · 2× more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)
Finding Frequency
Concern
67% of inspections found a deficiency · 50% more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)
Substantiated Complaints
Concern
5 substantiated complaints · 67% more than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspection deficiency rate (63% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Indiana average:
• Substantiated complaints (at IN avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (21% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 26 | 33.0 | This facility has 21% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (26 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 21% better Rank #153 / 241 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 153rd out of 241 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Indiana average among the 241 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 2.9 | 1.8 | This facility has had 61% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (2.9 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 61% more Rank #206 / 239 Deficiencies per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 206th out of 239 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies per inspection. Shows this facility's deficiencies per inspection compared to the Indiana average among the 239 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 5 | 5.0 | This facility has substantiated complaints in line with the Indiana average (5 vs. IN avg 5).— At avg Rank #164 / 240 Substantiated complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 164th out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for substantiated complaints. Shows this facility's substantiated complaints compared to the Indiana average among the 240 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 9 | 19.0 | This facility has had 53% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 53% fewer |
|
Routine inspections
| 1 | 7.0 | This facility has had 86% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (1 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 86% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 8 | 8.0 | This facility has complaint visits in line with the Indiana average (8 vs. IN avg 8).— At avg |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 6 | 7.0 | This facility has had 14% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (6 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 14% fewer |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 67% | 41% | This facility has 26 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (67% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 26% worse |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Room Sizes: 235 - 389 sq. ft
Housing Options: 1 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Pamala Williams is the Executive Director at Rittenhouse Village At Northside. Her passion for senior care began in childhood, inspired by her family’s support for her grandfather. Pamala started her healthcare career as a certified nursing assistant in 1993 and has continued to grow professionally in the field. She enjoys spending time with family and friends, shopping, and exploring new restaurants.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Rittenhouse Village At Northside
Places of interest near Rittenhouse Village At Northside
1251 W 96Th St, Indianapolis, IN 46260
Calculate Travel Distance to Rittenhouse Village At Northside
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Indianapolis
Info below is compiled from the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Name of the director of nursing on record, when the state publishes this field.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Complaints the state investigated and upheld, as published in the state record.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditions at North Willow | AL IL MC RC | Indianapolis (Washington Township) | 160
Facility
160
IN AVG
125
Rank
#51 / 251 | Yes |
54
Facility
54
IN AVG
35
Rank
#78 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
8
Rank
#142 / 248 |
69.4%
Facility
69.4%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#100 / 240 | - | Nathan Milligan | Sabra Midwest Operations III, LLC | Julie Bowen | A | 7 | 2
Facility
2
IN AVG
5
Rank
#64 / 240 | 8
Facility
8
IN AVG
36
Rank
#51 / 241 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#78 / 239 |
| Traditions at Solana | AL IL MC RC | Indianapolis (Washington Township) | 150
Facility
150
IN AVG
125
Rank
#61 / 251 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
IN AVG
35
Rank
#209 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
8
Rank
#142 / 248 |
56.7%
Facility
56.7%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#153 / 240 | - | Ty Warner | Vop Solana LLC | Shavonda Taylor | A | 8 | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
5
Rank
#25 / 240 | 7
Facility
7
IN AVG
36
Rank
#49 / 241 | 0.9
Facility
0.9
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#58 / 239 |
| Greenbriar Village | AL MC RC | Indianapolis (East Warren) | 134
Facility
134
IN AVG
125
Rank
#89 / 251 | Yes |
43
Facility
43
IN AVG
35
Rank
#113 / 301 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 1
Facility
1
IN AVG
8
Rank
#142 / 248 |
73.1%
Facility
73.1%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#75 / 240 | - | Deanna Reid | Csl Greenbriar LLC | Sabrina Muse | A- | 11 | 2
Facility
2
IN AVG
5
Rank
#64 / 240 | 13
Facility
13
IN AVG
36
Rank
#82 / 241 | 1.2
Facility
1.2
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#89 / 239 |
| Rittenhouse Village At Northside | AL MC RC | Indianapolis (Washington Township) | 100
Facility
100
IN AVG
125
Rank
#156 / 251 | No |
13
Facility
13
IN AVG
35
Rank
#223 / 301 | 1 Bed | 7
Facility
7
IN AVG
8
Rank
#69 / 248 |
64.0%
Facility
64.0%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#127 / 240 | A+ | Pamala Williams | Discovery Northside Acquisition LLC | Dana Hildebrandt | D+ | 9 | 5
Facility
5
IN AVG
5
Rank
#164 / 240 | 26
Facility
26
IN AVG
36
Rank
#153 / 241 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#206 / 239 |
| Independence Village of Zionsville West (Anson) | AL IL MC | Zionsville (Whitestown) | 91
Facility
91
IN AVG
125
Rank
#177 / 251 | Yes |
46
Facility
46
IN AVG
35
Rank
#102 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 19
Facility
19
IN AVG
8
Rank
#34 / 248 |
62.6%
Facility
62.6%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#132 / 240 | A+ | James Gepp Jr. | 6800 Central Tenant LLC | Tawanna Youree | B+ | 8 | 2
Facility
2
IN AVG
5
Rank
#64 / 240 | 14
Facility
14
IN AVG
36
Rank
#90 / 241 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#137 / 239 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IN assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Indiana
Rittenhouse Village At Northside is located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rittenhouse Village At Northside
What neighborhood is Rittenhouse Village At Northside in?
Rittenhouse Village At Northside is in the Washington Township neighborhood of Indianapolis.
Who is the Director of Nursing at Rittenhouse Village At Northside?
Dana Hildebrandt is the Director of Nursing at Rittenhouse Village At Northside.
Who is the owner of Rittenhouse Village At Northside?
Rittenhouse Village At Northside is legally operated by Discovery Northside Acquisition LLC, and administered by Pamala Williams.
Is Rittenhouse Village At Northside in a walkable area?
Rittenhouse Village At Northside has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Rittenhouse Village At Northside?
According to IN state health department records, Rittenhouse Village At Northside's license number is 25-003282-1.
When does Rittenhouse Village At Northside's license expire?
According to IN state health department records, Rittenhouse Village At Northside's license expires on September 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Rittenhouse Village At Northside?
Rittenhouse Village At Northside's occupancy is 64%.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




