The Lakes Senior Living
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Las Vegas, NV

The Lakes Senior Living

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Las Vegas, NV

Overview of The Lakes Senior Living

The Lakes Senior Living provides assisted living, memory care, and residential care in Las Vegas, NV. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while a resident keeps an apartment, and memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Residential care adds another supported living option within the community.

The community is an apartment-style building in the Angel Park neighborhood. With multiple care types available, The Lakes Senior Living may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to move between care levels without leaving the community. Pets are allowed, so residents can keep pets while living there.

A Walk Score of 67 / 100 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be done on foot; a resident who no longer drives may still be able to handle some errands independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #39 / 286Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 39th out of 286 assisted living communities we track in Nevada for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nevada facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67 / 100

Contact The Lakes Senior Living

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Apartment

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Places of interest near The Lakes Senior Living

Address 9.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Las Vegas's city center to The Lakes Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Lakes Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Nevada

The Lakes Senior Living is located in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Nevada.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Nevada Medicaid HCBW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

High urban demand (e.g., Las Vegas); rural challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Nevada Senior Services Program

NV SSP

Age 60+
General Nevada resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
NV

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Personal Care Services (PCS)

Nevada Personal Care Services

Age 19+ (65+ for seniors focus)
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$967/month (individual); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

Self-directed (family can be paid); statewide via DHHS.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Limited homemaker services Respite (~200 hours/year)

Senior Rx Program

Nevada Senior Rx Program

Age 65+
General Nevada resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NV

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; funded by tobacco settlement.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Nevada Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NV

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Nevada resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NV

5 AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Nevada VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Nevada resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NV

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Lakes Senior Living

What neighborhood is The Lakes Senior Living in?

The Lakes Senior Living is in the Angel Park neighborhood of Las Vegas.

Is The Lakes Senior Living in a walkable area?

The Lakes Senior Living has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

Are pets allowed at The Lakes Senior Living?

Yes, The Lakes Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.

Are there photos of The Lakes Senior Living?

Yes — there are 6 photos of The Lakes Senior Living in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does The Lakes Senior Living provide?

The Lakes Senior Living offers Assisted Living, Memory Care & Residential Care.

What is the address of The Lakes Senior Living?

The Lakes Senior Living is located at 9209 Sandy Shores Dr, Las Vegas, NV 89117.

What is the phone number of The Lakes Senior Living?

(702) 904-1322 will put you in contact with the team at The Lakes Senior Living.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance