Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Albert Lea, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Albert Lea, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Thorne Crest Retirement Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Thorne Crest Retirement Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
9 ↑ 53% · MN 5.9This facility: 9, 53% above the MN average of 5.9 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
36 Rank #45 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 54% · MN 23.4This facility: 36, 54% above the MN average of 23.4 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #29 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 2% · MN 3.92This facility: 4, 2% above the MN average of 3.92 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 36 of 36 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 36 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 186% · MN 0.7This facility: 2, 186% above the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 67% · MN 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the MN average of 0.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
33 ↑ 55% · MN 21.3This facility: 33, 55% above the MN average of 21.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 36 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 20, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 27, 2026 16 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 26, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 18, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 11, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Nov 20, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 15, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 08, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 26, 2023 9 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 36 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (42%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (11%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 36 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 36 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 36 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Lawsuit overview for Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 1
Lawsuits Info Total lawsuits on record, broken down by case type. Distinguishes lawsuits from other court filings such as probate documents. 0 No legal actions found
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 15, 2024 · $43,082 civil money penalty

1 fine
Oct 15, 2024 · $43,082 civil money penalty
Total fines
$43,082 ↓ 14% · MN $50KThis facility: $43,082, 14% below the Minnesota average of $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #47 / 66Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Minnesota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 66 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 46% · MN 1.84This facility: 1, 46% below the Minnesota average of 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 14% · MN 2.6This facility: 3.0, 14% above the MN average of 2.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 31% · MN 3.1This facility: 4.0, 31% above the MN average of 3.1 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.3 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · MN 10.3This facility: 10.3, level with the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 24% · MN 21.0This facility: 26.0, 24% above the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near MN average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near MN average, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

Thorne Crest Retirement Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Aug 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−16.4% operating margin

+3.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.3M) trims the net loss to −$1.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes

52.2% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #48 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.5M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
47 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 11%
Medicaid 13 · 28%
Private pay & other 29 · 62%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 9 months Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Places of interest near Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Albert Lea's city center to Thorne Crest Retirement Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Plymouth (Glacier Vista)
44
Facility 44
MN AVG 88
Rank #75 / 94
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #45 / 61
+13%
6.52
Facility 6.52
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #7 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #5 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-39A+
4
Facility 4
MN AVG 49
Rank #103 / 104
Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #61 / 62
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #20 / 62
280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #1 / 62
245627
Folkestone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wayzata
90
Facility 90
MN AVG 88
Rank #34 / 94
--
5.44
Facility 5.44
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #13 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #10 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-27-
53
Facility 53
MN AVG 49
Rank #52 / 104
Mark Specht
$4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #59 / 62
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #25 / 62
187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #3 / 62
245621
Annandale Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
East Annandale
120
Facility 120
MN AVG 88
Rank #20 / 94
--
4.67
Facility 4.67
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #37 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
5
Facility 5
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #4 / 66
1.3
Facility 1.3
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #1 / 66
140-
62
Facility 62
MN AVG 49
Rank #33 / 104
Richard Feeney
$6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #48 / 62
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #28 / 62
121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #4 / 62
245364
Mission Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Plymouth (Mission Farms)
70
Facility 70
MN AVG 88
Rank #49 / 94
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #22 / 61
+16%
4.94
Facility 4.94
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #63 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +52%+2%
$14.0k
Facility $14.0k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #36 / 66
33
Facility 33
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #43 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
264-
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 49
Rank #100 / 104
Missions, Inc Programs
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #41 / 62
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #40 / 62
73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #16 / 62
245546
Thorne Crest Retirement Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Albert Lea
105
Facility 105
MN AVG 88
Rank #28 / 94
--
3.88
Facility 3.88
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #53 / 63
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -25%-20%
$43.1k
Facility $43.1k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #47 / 66
36
Facility 36
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #45 / 66
4.0
Facility 4.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #29 / 66
344-
84
Facility 84
MN AVG 49
Rank #6 / 104
Jennifer Wood
$9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #39 / 62
$4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #46 / 62
52.2%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG 72%
Rank #48 / 62
245425

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Thorne Crest Retirement Center

Is Thorne Crest Retirement Center in a walkable area?

Thorne Crest Retirement Center has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Thorne Crest Retirement Center?

Thorne Crest Retirement Center's occupancy is 79.9%.

How long has Thorne Crest Retirement Center been in business?

Thorne Crest Retirement Center has been operating for approximately 12 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Thorne Crest Retirement Center have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Thorne Crest Retirement Center on this page.

Are pets allowed at Thorne Crest Retirement Center?

No, Thorne Crest Retirement Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Thorne Crest Retirement Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Thorne Crest Retirement Center is registered as a non-profit in MN.

What is the overall rating for Thorne Crest Retirement Center?

Thorne Crest Retirement Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance