Country Meadows of Bethlehem V
Nursing Home · Bethlehem, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Nursing Home · Bethlehem, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Country Meadows of Bethlehem V accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Country Meadows of Bethlehem offers a range of senior living options including Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Support, and Skilled Nursing. The community focuses on providing personalized care and a vibrant lifestyle for its residents. With a commitment to quality dining and engaging activities, it aims to enhance the lives of seniors in a supportive environment.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 29.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 29.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 13.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 13.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 26.3% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 31.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 31.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 96th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
4h 5m per day
Rank #96 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 96th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 171 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
-11%

1 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric Physical Therapist is +83% above state avg
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 1h 9m per day ▲ 47% State avg: 47m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 57m per day ▲ 4% State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 2h 6m per day ▼ 5% State avg: 2h 12m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 3h 41m per day ▲ 5% State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 11m per day ▲ 83% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
RN (Weekend) Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 45m per day ▲ 36% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 28m per day

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
44 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

61% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 17 days

Private pay

39% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Finances and operations

Privately-owned community
Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Home revenue
$11.7M
Operating loss
-$190.1K
Privately-owned community Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Home revenue
$11.7M Rank #147 / 174Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 147th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Operating loss
-$190.1K
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #125 / 174Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 125th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$7.8M
66.5% of revenue Rank #7 / 174Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 7th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–62% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$4.1M
Total costs $11.9M
Bed community size
126-bed community Rank #50 / 176Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 50th out of 176 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Years in operation
1 year in operation Rank #12 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 12th out of 46 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 5 / 100 Rank #165 / 175Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 165th out of 175 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
48%
Rank #146 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 146th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
61 / 126
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceAugust 12, 2024
CountyNorthampton
License Number200750
CMS Certification Number396053

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameCountry Meadows Of Northampton Associates LP
Profit StatusProfit

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Memory Support

State Inspection Report (PA)

February 13, 2025
75 Total Daily Staff
56 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
61 Residents Served
3 Current Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 61 (100%)
Mobility Need 14 (23%)
Physical Disability 1 (2%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
HousekeepingYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsAssisted Living and Personal Care, Restorative Care, Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation

Dining & Nutrition

Food DescriptionRestaurant-style dining with professionally prepared meals and private dining options.

Contact Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 23 citations 2 complaints 15 inspections 3 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Latest Inspection February 13, 2025 Renewal

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 1511 This facility has 36% more total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (15 vs. PA avg 11). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↑ 36% worse
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 78 This facility has 13% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (7 vs. PA avg 8). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 13% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 47%73% This facility has 26 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (47% vs. PA avg 73%). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 26% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 24 This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 4). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 50% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 0.40.8 This facility has 50% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0.4 vs. PA avg 0.8). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 50% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on February 13, 2025, identified several deficiencies related to fire safety drills, combustible storage, annual medical evaluations, and medication storage procedures, all of which were corrected following a plan of correction. Earlier inspections showed a mix of findings, including medication management issues, delayed staff response to call bells, and a substantiated complaint involving resident abuse and medication errors in February 2022. Complaint investigations since then were mostly unsubstantiated, and prior deficiencies often involved documentation, medication handling, and safety practices. No fines, immediate jeopardy findings, or license suspensions were listed in the available reports. The facility’s record shows ongoing attention to correcting identified issues, with some improvement in recent complaint investigations but recurring challenges in fire safety and medication procedures.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections Since 2022
Total health inspections 2

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Jul 2025

Total health citations
6 Rank #33 / 171Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 33rd out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 171 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
3 Rank #58 / 171Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 58th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 171 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 6 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 4 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

0 critical citations Pennsylvania average: 0.3

0 serious citations Pennsylvania average: 0.6

6 moderate citations Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 4 years)
Quality of Care moderate citation Jul 31, 2025
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Jul 31, 2025
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Jul 31, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Sep 08, 2022
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V is located in BETHLEHEM, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Address 3.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bethlehem's city center to Country Meadows of Bethlehem V's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Add your location

Address

Staffing Data

Reporting period: April 1 – June 30, 2025 (Q2 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 190
Employees 158
Contractors 32
Staff to resident ratio 0:0
100% worse than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 50
Average shift 7 hours
10% worse than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 31,795

Nursing staff breakdown

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 20
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 41
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.6 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 83
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Contractor staffing

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

14.1%

4,496 contractor hours this quarter

Physical Therapy Assistant: 7 Speech Language Pathologist: 7 Physical Therapy Aide: 6 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 6 Qualified Social Worker: 4 Medical Director: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8308312,31891100%7
Licensed Practical Nurse410414,94191100%7.6
Registered Nurse200204,23291100%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0661,2667785%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2636875%7.4
Administrator2029606470%8
Speech Language Pathologist0779137684%5.6
RN Director of Nursing2029086369%8
Physical Therapy Aide0668976774%6.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0778477279%5.9
Qualified Social Worker0445386875%4.9
Dietitian1015136571%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1014966268%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014846167%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014485662%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1014105257%7.9
Dental Services Staff2023274347%7.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112144%5.1
Medical Director011141213%1.2
83 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
41 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
20 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
6 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 85%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 75%
2 Administrator
% of Days 70%
7 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 84%
2 RN Director of Nursing
% of Days 69%
6 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 74%
7 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 79%
4 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 75%
1 Dietitian
% of Days 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 68%
1 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 67%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 62%
1 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 57%
2 Dental Services Staff
% of Days 47%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 4%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 13%

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 6.5
41% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 17.9
20% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Pennsylvania avg: 3.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 13.3%
30% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 22.4%
16% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 3.1%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 5.9%
7% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.5%
12% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 3.5%
47% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 36.9%
116% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 93.9%
8% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.28
83% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.68

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.29
76% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.20

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Pennsylvania avg: 3.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 96.3%
40% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.1%
28% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 93.7%
36% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 17.9%
23% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 23.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 9.3%
5% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 9.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.7%
13% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 50.4%
6% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 66.5%
31% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 50.6%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Compare Nursing Home around Bethlehem

The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.

3 facilities compared · CMS & PA Dept. of Health data

Filter by care type
Kirkland Village
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

IL

Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

Bethlehem64 69.0% -12%4.30 +35%+4%$084.0-41A+ 12 Presbyterian Homes, Inc.$29.5M$9.2M31.2%395916
Country Meadows of Bethlehem V
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

Bethlehem126 77.3% -2%4.08 -11%-2%$063.0-62- 5 Leader Holdings, LP$11.7M$7.8M66.5%396053
Chestnut Hill Lodge
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

Glenside181 92.1% +17%4.18 -54%+1%$19.5k485.32162- 56 Ch Operating Holdings LLC$18.8M$6.2M32.8%395334

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Country Meadows of Bethlehem V

Who is the owner of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V?

The legal owner and operator of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V is Country Meadows Of Northampton Associates Lp.

Is Country Meadows of Bethlehem V in a walkable area?

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V has a walk score of 5. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V?

According to PA state health department records, Country Meadows of Bethlehem V's license number is 200750.

What is the occupancy rate at Country Meadows of Bethlehem V?

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V's occupancy is 48%.

How many beds does Country Meadows of Bethlehem V have?

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V has 126 beds.

Has Country Meadows of Bethlehem V had any recent deficiencies or citations?

Country Meadows of Bethlehem V has had 23 recently reported deficiencies.

Are there photos of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V?

Yes — there are 3 photos of Country Meadows of Bethlehem V in the photo gallery on this page.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.