Winfield Rest Haven II Lc
Winfield Rest Haven II Lc provides independent living in Winfield, KS. The community opened in 1963 and has 41 beds, creating a smaller setting that may suit a resident who prefers fewer people around them.
Independent living apartments offer private living with community services rather than daily care. Therapy and rehabilitation services are available through the community’s program offerings, so residents can access those forms of support within the facility. A Walk Score of 78 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Amy Lemer serves as administrator, and 98% occupancy means nearly all beds are in use.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +5% above Kansas average
5 of 6 metrics below Kansas average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
92.3% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Kansas average: 91.7% · Contractors this quarter: Nurse Practitioner (2), Registered Nurse (2), Medical Director (1), Administrator (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 36.9 residents and 41 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Winfield Rest Haven II Lc is administered by Amy Lemer.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points above the Kansas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
34 severity-weighted points (11 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified KS facility (median: 79)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
22 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KS facility (median: 31)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 04, 2024 · 5 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 11 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 11 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
9 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 11 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.
11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 8 worse
2 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 2 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Winfield Rest Haven II Lc’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
2.5% operating margin
+2.6 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 1 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.2M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Kansas homes
53.9% payroll share of revenue
KS average 57.3%
Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Kansas homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | KS median | Compared with KS homesRank in KS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $4.6M | +$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | KS median $6.7M | Rank in KS Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $4.5M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.1M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 2.5% | +2.6 pts | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $1.0M | — | Trend — | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.2M | +$1.1M | Trend — | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Kansas homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | KS median | Compared with KS homesRank in KS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $2.5M | +$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | KS median $3.6M | Rank in KS Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 53.9% | +2.6 pts | Trend 20172024 | KS median 54.4% | Rank in KS Not ranked | 3.4 pts under KS average The KS average is 57.3% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · KS benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Kansas payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin KS payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2.7M | $3.2M | $3.2M | $2.5M | $2.3M | $3.3M | $4.3M | $4.6M |
| Operating expenses | $3.2M | $3.4M | $3.3M | $3.9M | $3.1M | $3.8M | $4.3M | $4.5M |
| Net patient income | −$0.5M | −$0.2M | −$0.1M | −$1.3M | −$0.8M | −$0.5M | −$0.0M | $0.1M |
| Operating margin | −18.9% | −6.5% | −4.4% | −52.8% | −35.7% | −14.7% | −0.1% | 2.5% |
| Net income | −$0.5M | −$0.1M | −$0.0M | −$0.9M | $0.0M | −$0.1M | $0.0M | $1.2M |
| Payroll costs | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $2.1M | $1.8M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $2.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 66.6% | 58.9% | 59.1% | 84.7% | 77.3% | 51.1% | 51.3% | 53.9% |
| Beds | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Gross revenue | $2.7M | $3.2M | $3.2M | $2.6M | $2.3M | $3.4M | $4.4M | $4.7M |
| Salaries | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.9M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.9M | $2.1M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.3M | $0.4M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.1M | $0.1M |
| Other operating costs | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.3M | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $216 | $250 | $248 | $238 | $285 | $308 | $321 | $329 |
| Cost per day | $257 | $266 | $259 | $363 | $387 | $353 | $321 | $321 |
| Average length of stay | 200.5 days | 160.6 days | 375.0 days | 590.8 days | 424.4 days | 316.0 days | 314.7 days | 661.1 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Winfield Rest Haven II Lc
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Winfield's city center to Winfield Rest Haven II Lc's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Winfield Rest Haven II Lc
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Chateau Senior Living Community | IL AL MC NH SNF | Prairie Village | 88
Facility
88
KS AVG
80
Rank
#24 / 71 | - | Yes |
64
Facility
64
KS AVG
48
Rank
#31 / 142 | Assisted Living (48), Residential (40) |
81.8%
Facility
81.8%
KS AVG
74.9%
Rank
#25 / 62 | - | A Miles Nease | Mission Chateau Property, LLC | 5 | 6
Facility
6
KS AVG
101
Rank
#2 / 57 | 1.2
Facility
1.2
KS AVG
4.2
Rank
#3 / 57 |
| Garden Villas of Lenexa | IL AL MC NH SNF | Lenexa | 78
Facility
78
KS AVG
80
Rank
#33 / 71 | - | Yes |
75
Facility
75
KS AVG
48
Rank
#18 / 142 | Suite |
79.5%
Facility
79.5%
KS AVG
74.9%
Rank
#32 / 62 | A+ | Mark Sutton | Delmar Gardens Of Lenexa Inc | 12 | 41
Facility
41
KS AVG
101
Rank
#26 / 57 | 3.4
Facility
3.4
KS AVG
4.2
Rank
#20 / 57 |
| Lexington Park Independent Living | IL AL NH RC SNF | Topeka | 60
Facility
60
KS AVG
80
Rank
#41 / 71 | - | No |
60
Facility
60
KS AVG
48
Rank
#43 / 142 | Assisted Living (60) |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
KS AVG
74.9%
Rank
#9 / 62 | - | Ben Rigdon | Lexington Park LLC | 15 | 15
Facility
15
KS AVG
101
Rank
#14 / 57 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
KS AVG
4.2
Rank
#5 / 57 |
| Avenue 81 | IL AL MC | Overland Park (Colonial Village) | 55
Facility
55
KS AVG
80
Rank
#47 / 71 | - | No |
88
Facility
88
KS AVG
48
Rank
#3 / 142 | Private Rooms |
81.8%
Facility
81.8%
KS AVG
74.9%
Rank
#25 / 62 | A+ | Nicholas Wysong | Avenue 81 Investors LLC | 8 | 10
Facility
10
KS AVG
101
Rank
#3 / 57 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
KS AVG
4.2
Rank
#2 / 57 |
| Winfield Rest Haven II Lc | IL NH | Winfield | 41
Facility
41
KS AVG
80
Rank
#62 / 71 | A+ | No |
78
Facility
78
KS AVG
48
Rank
#13 / 142 | - |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
KS AVG
74.9%
Rank
#3 / 62 | - | Amy Lemer | Winfield Rest Haven II LC | 31 | 179
Facility
179
KS AVG
101
Rank
#51 / 57 | 5.8
Facility
5.8
KS AVG
4.2
Rank
#41 / 57 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other KS independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




