Juniper Village At Hamilton
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Hamilton, NJ

Juniper Village At Hamilton

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Hamilton, NJ

Inspection History

In New Jersey, the Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing conducts mandatory unannounced surveys to ensure facilities provide safe and effective resident care.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New Jersey state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NJ average 1 Worse Metrics worse than New Jersey average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (19% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at New Jersey average:
• Total deficiencies (at NJ avg)
2 Better Metrics better than New Jersey average:
• Inspections with deficiencies (91% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (31% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2121 This facility has total deficiencies in line with the New Jersey average (21 vs. NJ avg 21).— At avg
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.11.76 This facility has 19% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical New Jersey assisted living residence (2.1 vs. NJ avg 1.76).↑ 19% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 109 This facility has had 11% more total inspections than the New Jersey average (10 vs. NJ avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 11% more
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 222 This facility has 91% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical New Jersey assisted living residence (2 vs. NJ avg 22).↓ 91% better
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 20%29% This facility has 9 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical New Jersey assisted living residence (20% vs. NJ avg 29%).↓ 9% better
Routine inspections Info Scheduled licensing inspections conducted on a regular cycle, separate from visits triggered by a complaint. 34 This facility has had 25% fewer routine inspections than the New Jersey average (3 vs. NJ avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New Jersey regulators. 43 This facility has had 33% more complaint investigations than the New Jersey average (4 vs. NJ avg 3). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more

Places of interest near Juniper Village At Hamilton

Address 3.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hamilton's city center to Juniper Village At Hamilton's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Juniper Village At Hamilton

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Hamilton

Info below is compiled from the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Juniper Village At Hamilton
AL
MC
Hamilton
142
Facility 142
NJ AVG 121
Rank #114 / 422
No
67
Facility 67
NJ AVG 47
Rank #127 / 484
--Ms. Shanna Garland
64.1%
Facility 64.1%
NJ AVG 74.6%
Rank #262 / 343
10
21
Facility 21
NJ AVG 18
Rank #153 / 409
2.1
Facility 2.1
NJ AVG 2.0
Rank #113 / 409
Woodview Estates Assisted Living
AL
Mays Landing
78
Facility 78
NJ AVG 121
Rank #318 / 422
No
5
Facility 5
NJ AVG 47
Rank #470 / 484
Private RoomsWoodview EstatesMadison Mooney-1
0
Facility 0
NJ AVG 18
Rank #1 / 409
0.0
Facility 0.0
NJ AVG 2.0
Rank #1 / 409

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every NJ community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New Jersey

Juniper Village At Hamilton is located in Hamilton, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.

Get Financial aid guidance

Managed Long Term Services and Supports

NJ Medicaid MLTSS

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Jersey resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NJ

High urban demand; managed care model.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

JACC (Jersey Assistance for Community Caregiving)

NJ JACC

Age 60+
General New Jersey resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
NJ

Higher asset limit; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Home modifications (~$1,000 avg.)

Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)

New Jersey PAAD

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142/year (individual), ~$49,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $5 (generic), $7 (brand); covers Part D premiums up to benchmark.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction ($500-$1,000/year savings) Premium assistance ($20/month above benchmark)

Senior Gold Prescription Discount Program

New Jersey Senior Gold

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142-$52,142/year (individual), ~$49,209-$59,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $15 + 50% of remaining cost; no premium assistance.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (~$300-$800/year savings)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Jersey Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NJ resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NJ

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement)

New Jersey Senior Freeze

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year combined household, projected
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Combines with ANCHOR/Stay NJ via PAS-1; annual application.

Benefits
Tax reimbursement (~$500-$2,000/year) for increases since base year

ANCHOR (Affordable NJ Communities for Homeowners and Renters)

New Jersey ANCHOR

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year (homeowners), ~$75,000/year (renters).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Combines with Senior Freeze/Stay NJ; broader than prior Homestead program.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$700-$1,500/year homeowners, ~$250-$450 renters)

Stay NJ

New Jersey Stay NJ

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, lived in home 10+ years.
Income Limits (2025) ~$500,000/year projected, subject to final regs
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Up to 50% tax credit (max $6,500); phased implementation.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$3,000-$6,500/year, projected) starting 2026

Universal Service Fund (USF)

New Jersey Universal Service Fund

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, utility customer, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NJ

Must owe >$25 on bill; combines with LIHEAP if eligible.

Benefits
Bill credits (~$300-$1,500/year) to cap energy costs at 6% of income

NJ Family Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

New Jersey Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NJ resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NJ

21 AAAs; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Jersey VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NJ resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NJ

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Juniper Village At Hamilton

Who is the owner of Juniper Village At Hamilton?

Juniper Village At Hamilton is legally operated by Wrp Operating Hamilton Nj LLC, and administered by Ms. SHANNA GARLAND.

Is Juniper Village At Hamilton in a walkable area?

Juniper Village At Hamilton has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Juniper Village At Hamilton?

According to NJ state health department records, Juniper Village At Hamilton's license number is 11A018.

When does Juniper Village At Hamilton's license expire?

According to NJ state health department records, Juniper Village At Hamilton's license expires on October 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Juniper Village At Hamilton?

Juniper Village At Hamilton's occupancy is 64.1%.

Are pets allowed at Juniper Village At Hamilton?

No, Juniper Village At Hamilton has a no-pet policy.

Who is the administrator of Juniper Village At Hamilton?

Ms. SHANNA GARLAND is the administrator of Juniper Village At Hamilton.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance