The Patriot, a Choice Community
Nursing Home, Skilled Nursing, Independent Living & Assisted Living · Somerset County, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

The Patriot, a Choice Community

Nursing Home, Skilled Nursing, Independent Living & Assisted Living · Somerset County, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
The Patriot, a Choice Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Patriot, a Choice Community

The Patriot, a Choice Community, is dedicated to compassionate care, skilled nursing, and independent living. Nestled in Somerset, PA, they aim to provide person-centered services without discrimination. Residents and families are valued community members, ensuring a seamless transition after discharge. Whether seeking nursing care or independent living, The Patriot is a trusted mainstay, offering top-tier care and support to individuals of all backgrounds.

From short-term skilled nursing rehabilitation to independent living accommodations, residents receive personalized care in a family-oriented environment. With a focus on person-centered care, residents enjoy peace of mind, knowing that their well-being is always a top priority.

(814) 445-4549

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 74.0% Below PA avg.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 71.6% Below PA avg.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.3% Below PA avg.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 47.4% Below PA avg.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 143rd out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 30m per day
Rank #143 / 167Nurse hours — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 143rd out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 167 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
-24%

4 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric Physical Therapist is +17% above state avg
Staff typeHours / dayvs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 29m per day ▼ 38% State avg: 47m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 1h 0m per day ▲ 9% State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 1h 57m per day ▼ 11% State avg: 2h 12m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 3h 14m per day ▼ 8% State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 7m per day ▲ 17% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
RN (Weekend) Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 20m per day ▼ 39% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 29m per day

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
74 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

18% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 19 days

Private pay

79% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 28 days

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 5 - 6 years

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$11.2M
Operating deficit
-$598.6K
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$11.2M Rank #142 / 169Revenue — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 142nd out of 169 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.
Operating deficit
-$598.6K
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #153 / 169Payroll — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 153rd out of 169 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.
$5.6M
50.2% of revenue Rank #121 / 168Payroll % — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 121st out of 168 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run SNFs often land around 55–65%. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$6.1M
Total costs $11.8M
Bed community size
76-bed community
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 55 / 100 Rank #32 / 95Walk Score — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 32nd out of 95 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
54%
Rank #135 / 170Occupancy rate — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 135th out of 170 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its statewide rank out of 170. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
41 / 76
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceAugust 1, 2025
ExpirationAugust 1, 2026
CountySomerset
License Number339870

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Patriot, a Choice Community is legally operated by Patriot Senior Living Operating Company Llc.

Profit StatusProfit

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 17, 2024
49 Total Daily Staff
37 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
40 Residents Served
5 Current Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 38 (95%)
Mobility Need 9 (23%)
Mental Illness 3 (8%)
Physical Disability 1 (3%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (3%)
Supplemental Security Income 5 (13%)

Types of Care at The Patriot, a Choice Community

Skilled Nursing Independent Living Assisted Living

Contact The Patriot, a Choice Community

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 28 citations 2 complaints 9 inspections 0 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 8 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (56% below)
• Citations per year (56% below)
• Citations per inspection (46% below)
• Total inspections (18% below)
• Inspections with citations (63% below)
• Inspection citation rate (55% below)
• Total complaints (50% below)
• Complaints per year (50% below)
Latest Inspection April 2, 2025 Complaint Investigation

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2863 This facility has 56% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (28 vs. PA avg 63).↓ 56% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2021. 5.612.6 This facility has 56% fewer citations per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5.6 vs. PA avg 12.6).↓ 56% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.15.7 This facility has 46% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3.1 vs. PA avg 5.7).↓ 46% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 911 This facility has 18% fewer total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (9 vs. PA avg 11).↓ 18% better
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 38 This facility has 63% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 63% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 33%73% This facility has 40 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (33% vs. PA avg 73%).↓ 40% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 24 This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 50% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 0.40.8 This facility has 50% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0.4 vs. PA avg 0.8).↓ 50% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on April 2, 2025, was a complaint investigation that found no deficiencies. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of deficiencies primarily related to resident care, medication management, food safety, and quality assurance processes. Notable past issues included failure to prevent resident abuse and immediate jeopardy findings in late 2023, as well as multiple medication errors and care plan deficiencies in 2024. Several complaint investigations were substantiated, including one involving resident abuse and a fatal choking incident, but more recent complaint inspections found no deficiencies. The facility’s inspection history shows some improvement in recent months, with the latest complaint investigation indicating compliance with regulatory standards.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections
Total health inspections 6

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Jan 2025

Total health citations
57 Rank #156 / 167Health citations — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 156th out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania state average, with a ranking across all 167 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
9.5 Rank #165 / 167Citations per inspection — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 165th out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 167 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

49 of 57 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 57 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical Health citations More info
3
900% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations More info 0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

3 critical citations More info Pennsylvania average: 0.3

0 serious citations More info Pennsylvania average: 0.6

54 moderate citations More info Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations More info Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 3 years)
Administration moderate citation Info Issues related to how the facility is managed, including policies, procedures, and compliance with regulations. Jan 09, 2025
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Info Issues related to preventing and controlling infections, including hygiene practices and safety protocols. Jan 09, 2025
Corrected

Nutrition moderate citation Info Issues related to food quality, meal service, and resident's nutritional needs. Jan 09, 2025
Corrected

Nutrition moderate citation Info Issues related to food quality, meal service, and resident's nutritional needs. Jan 09, 2025
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

The Patriot, a Choice Community is located in Somerset, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near The Patriot, a Choice Community

Address 9.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Somerset's city center to The Patriot, a Choice Community's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.26 miles to nearest hospital (Pile Psychological & Counseling)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Patriot, a Choice Community

Add your location

Address

Staffing Data (Q2 2025)

This data corresponds to Q2 2025 and is based on CMS Payroll-Based Journal.

Total staff 119
Employees 102
Contractors 17
Staff to resident ratio 1.51:1
22% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1

Avg staff/day 43
Average shift 7.7 hours
0% compared with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours

Total staff hours (quarter) 30,075

Nursing staff breakdown

Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 13
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.8 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 23
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.9 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 61
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.8 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Contractor staffing

Total hours from contractors

4.1%

1,222 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 11 Registered Nurse: 3 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 2 Medical Director: 1

Staff by category

Certified Nursing Assistant50116114,09891100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse230236,83791100%7.9
Registered Nurse103132,70391100%8.8
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,2407684%6.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3037607077%6.8
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015166571%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1015016470%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker1014866470%7.6
Qualified Social Worker1014836470%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014756470%7.4
RN Director of Nursing1014605864%7.9
Respiratory Therapist2024355763%7
Physical Therapy Assistant2023837077%5.1
Medical Director011981314%7.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant022402730%1.4
Speech Language Pathologist10140910%4.4
61 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
23 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
13 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
4 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 84%
3 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 77%
1 Administrator
% of Days 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 71%
1 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 70%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 70%
1 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 70%
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 70%
1 RN Director of Nursing
% of Days 64%
2 Respiratory Therapist
% of Days 63%
2 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 77%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 14%
2 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 30%
1 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 10%

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 79
Medicare
5
6.3% of residents
Medicaid
55
69.6% of residents
Private pay or other
19
24.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 15.6
42% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 29.0
30% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Average Pennsylvania avg: 3.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 24.5%
29% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 35.1%
66% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 27.3%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.9%
10% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 10.7%
94% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 2.1%
18% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 4.9%
27% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 1.7%
70% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 8.4%
51% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 96.3%
11% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.9%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Pennsylvania avg: 3.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 81.9%
19% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.5%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 87.4%
27% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 27.7%
20% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 23.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 9.5%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 9.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 39.1%
27% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 56.7%
12% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 50.6%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $133K
124% higher than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: $59K

Number of fines 1
52% fewer fines than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 2.1

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $133K
Pennsylvania average $59K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Oct 20, 2023 · $133K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 20, 2023
$133K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Compare Nursing Home around Somerset County

The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.

3 facilities compared · CMS & PA Dept. of Health data · Updated May 2026

Filter by care type
Casselman Healthcare and Rehab
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

Meyersdale99 71.2% -10%3.69 -21%-11%1573.6146- 45 Amy Kemp$5.6M$2.4M42.5%395661
Somerset Health and Rehabilitation
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

HC

Home Care Professional care delivered in the person's own home — from companionship and errands to skilled nursing and therapy. Allows seniors to age in place. Medicare covers skilled home health when medically necessary.

Somerset (Somerset Township)120 71.6% -9%3.17 -24%-24%1666.0175A- 21 Paul Kovacs$3.2M$1.0M32%395398
The Patriot, a Choice Community
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

IL

Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.

Somerset76 74.6% -5%3.50 -8%-16%1579.5378- 55 Ronald Buterbaugh$11.2M$3.6M32.5%395840

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about The Patriot, a Choice Community

Who is the owner of The Patriot, a Choice Community?

The legal owner and operator of The Patriot, a Choice Community is Patriot Senior Living Operating Company Llc.

Is The Patriot, a Choice Community in a walkable area?

The Patriot, a Choice Community has a walk score of 55. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of The Patriot, a Choice Community?

According to PA state health department records, The Patriot, a Choice Community's license number is 339870.

When does The Patriot, a Choice Community's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Patriot, a Choice Community's license expires on August 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Patriot, a Choice Community?

The Patriot, a Choice Community's occupancy is 54%.

How many beds does The Patriot, a Choice Community have?

The Patriot, a Choice Community has 76 beds.

Has The Patriot, a Choice Community had any recent deficiencies or citations?

The Patriot, a Choice Community has had 28 recently reported deficiencies.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.