Governor Bacon Health Center
Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Delaware City, DE

Governor Bacon Health Center

Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Delaware City, DE

Overview of Governor Bacon Health Center

Governor Bacon Health Center provides residential care and rehabilitation at 248 Colter Road in Delaware City, Delaware. The facility operates out of a three-story building equipped with internal elevators, meaning residents can move between their private rooms and the shared therapy spaces without using stairs. The daily schedule covers nursing care, physical rehabilitation routines, housekeeping, and basic wellness programming.

A team of licensed nurses and certified nursing assistants coordinates the clinical care, which includes short-term rehab, traditional residential support, and home-based services for qualifying individuals. The surrounding area has a walkability score of 7 out of 100, which means the campus is car-dependent. Staff and visitors will need a vehicle for almost all errands and appointments outside the property.

Interested individuals can reach out to the admissions department to ask how the intake process works for new residents. Scheduling a tour to view the building layout gives you a direct way to see the private rooms and other areas.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #37 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 / 100

About this community

License Details

State License Typesintermediate care facility (ICF)

Awards

five stars from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Additional Services

2 services
Home Care
Transportation Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Admission CriteriaApplicant must have no other viable options for care, determined medical level of care, needs admission within 90 days, and not have adequate resources for private care.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Housekeeping
Fitness And Recreation
Wellness Program
Specific ProgramsAssistance for Caregivers, Home and Community-Based Services, Residential Care
Volunteer Program

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Governor Bacon Health Center

Places of interest near Governor Bacon Health Center

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Delaware City's city center to Governor Bacon Health Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 7.58 miles to nearest hospital (Inspira Medical Center Mannington)

Calculate Travel Distance to Governor Bacon Health Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Delaware

Governor Bacon Health Center is located in Delaware City, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Governor Bacon Health Center

Is Governor Bacon Health Center in a walkable area?

Governor Bacon Health Center has a walk score of 7. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

Are pets allowed at Governor Bacon Health Center?

Yes, Governor Bacon Health Center allows residents to bring their pets.

Are there photos of Governor Bacon Health Center?

Yes — there are 2 photos of Governor Bacon Health Center in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Governor Bacon Health Center provide?

Governor Bacon Health Center offers Skilled Nursing.

What is the address of Governor Bacon Health Center?

Governor Bacon Health Center is located at 248 Colter Rd, Delaware City, DE 19706.

What is the phone number of Governor Bacon Health Center?

(302) 836-2550 will put you in contact with the team at Governor Bacon Health Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance