Villas of Holly Brook Chatham
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Chatham, IL

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Chatham, IL

Overview of Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

The Villas of Holly Brook Chatham, conveniently situated in the majestic town of Chatham, IL, is a welcoming senior living community offering encompassing assisted living services. Committed to providing unparalleled care to residents in an enriching environment, a highly dedicated and committed team is available to give assistance and support. Here, residents can select from a wide array of well-accommodated and beautifully designed one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments where they can be comfortable and relaxed.

Dedicated to helping its residents lead outside of their apartments and be fond of life, the community offers a dining room featuring delicious meals, an on-site therapy department, a full-service salon, and many more. Relax in the picturesque walking paths of the community and meet new companions along the way. At Holly Brook Chatham, residents can experience a blissful retirement.

Bed community size
50-bed community Rank #286 / 418Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 286th out of 418 homes in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Illinois that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 31 / 100 Rank #487 / 634Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 487th out of 634 homes in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Illinois that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living/Shared Housing Establishment
StatusActive
IssuanceDecember 1, 2025
ExpirationNovember 30, 2026
CountySangamon
License Number5108706

Ownership & Operating Entity

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham is legally operated by Vop Hb Chatham Opco, LLC.

Type Of Units

Permanent Units
50 units
Total beds
50 units

Contact Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

Inspection History

In Illinois, the Department of Public Health, Office of Health Care Regulation conducts annual unannounced surveys to assess compliance with state and federal healthcare facility standards.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data 3 deficiencies 7 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Illinois state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Illinois state average
Overall vs. IL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Illinois average:
• Total deficiencies (57% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIL Averagevs. IL Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 37 This facility has 57% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Illinois assisted living residence (3 vs. IL avg 7).↓ 57% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIL Averagevs. IL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 79 This facility has had 22% fewer total inspections than the Illinois average (7 vs. IL avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 22% fewer

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

2 bedroom
1 Bedroom
2 bedroom

Places of interest near Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Chatham's city center to Villas of Holly Brook Chatham's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Springfield

Info below is compiled from the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.

Villas of Holly Brook & Reflections Springfield
AL
MC
Springfield
97
Facility 97
IL AVG 85
Rank #128 / 418
Yes
52
Facility 52
IL AVG 52
Rank #310 / 634
--Phillips Investments LLC-Springfield Facility Series18
2
Facility 2
IL AVG 7
Rank #88 / 276
0.1
Facility 0.1
IL AVG 0.8
Rank #68 / 276
3
Facility 3
IL AVG 3
Rank #202 / 315
8
Facility 8
IL AVG 1.9
Rank #310 / 315
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Cedarhurst of Springfield
AL
IL
MC
Springfield
79
Facility 79
IL AVG 85
Rank #180 / 418
Yes
10
Facility 10
IL AVG 52
Rank #596 / 634
--Cedarhurst Of Springfield Operator, LLC19
4
Facility 4
IL AVG 7
Rank #136 / 276
0.2
Facility 0.2
IL AVG 0.8
Rank #87 / 276
8
Facility 8
IL AVG 3
Rank #300 / 315
2
Facility 2
IL AVG 1.9
Rank #165 / 315
-
Villas of Holly Brook Chatham
AL
RC
Chatham
50
Facility 50
IL AVG 85
Rank #286 / 418
Yes
31
Facility 31
IL AVG 52
Rank #487 / 634
--Vop Hb Chatham Opco, LLC7
3
Facility 3
IL AVG 7
Rank #120 / 276
0.4
Facility 0.4
IL AVG 0.8
Rank #124 / 276
3
Facility 3
IL AVG 3
Rank #202 / 315
2
Facility 2
IL AVG 1.9
Rank #165 / 315
1 Bed / 2 Bed
Carriage Crossing Senior Living of Taylorville
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
Taylorville
46
Facility 46
IL AVG 85
Rank #305 / 418
Yes
13
Facility 13
IL AVG 52
Rank #582 / 634
1
Facility 1
IL AVG 17
Rank #125 / 177
-Carriage Crossing Senior Living Taylorville, LLC8
1
Facility 1
IL AVG 7
Rank #67 / 276
0.1
Facility 0.1
IL AVG 0.8
Rank #68 / 276
1
Facility 1
IL AVG 3
Rank #62 / 315
3
Facility 3
IL AVG 1.9
Rank #222 / 315
-
Centennial Pointe Senior Living
AL
ADC
HOS
MC
RC
Springfield
28
Facility 28
IL AVG 85
Rank #382 / 418
Yes
42
Facility 42
IL AVG 52
Rank #403 / 634
20
Facility 20
IL AVG 17
Rank #67 / 177
A+Springfield I, LLC9
1
Facility 1
IL AVG 7
Rank #67 / 276
0.1
Facility 0.1
IL AVG 0.8
Rank #68 / 276
2
Facility 2
IL AVG 3
Rank #142 / 315
2
Facility 2
IL AVG 1.9
Rank #165 / 315
Studio / 1 Bed

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Illinois

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham is located in Chatham, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Villas of Holly Brook Chatham

Who is the owner of Villas of Holly Brook Chatham?

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham is legally operated by Vop Hb Chatham Opco, LLC.

Is Villas of Holly Brook Chatham in a walkable area?

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham has a walk score of 31. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Villas of Holly Brook Chatham?

According to IL state health department records, Villas of Holly Brook Chatham's license number is 5108706.

When does Villas of Holly Brook Chatham's license expire?

According to IL state health department records, Villas of Holly Brook Chatham's license expires on November 30, 2026.

Are pets allowed at Villas of Holly Brook Chatham?

Yes, Villas of Holly Brook Chatham allows residents to bring their pets.

How many beds does Villas of Holly Brook Chatham have?

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham has 50 beds.

Has Villas of Holly Brook Chatham had any deficiencies?

Villas of Holly Brook Chatham has had 3 reported deficiencies since 2025 according to records from Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance