Glow Care LLC
Situated in the quaint charm of Mechanicsville, Virginia, Glow Cares Residential stands as a cherished home for seniors in need of assisted living services. Its distinguished reputation is underscored by its highly skilled caregivers, inviting and secure environment, and personalized approach to senior care. This boutique residence attends to each resident with the utmost consideration, treating them like family and upholding a high standard of care despite its smaller size.
Glow Cares also takes pride in fostering a sense of community, prioritizing holistic wellness for its residents and providing them with freshly prepared meals, as well as engaging crafts and activities. Each day spent in this home evokes the warmth of a cozy weekend with loved ones, ensuring that seniors will never regret choosing to spend their golden years here.
About this community
Occupancy
Glow Care LLC is administered by Adedoyin Olokodana.
Inspection History
In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2022 vs. Virginia state average• Total deficiencies (69% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (13% below)
• Inspections with violations (67% below)
• Inspection violation rate (6% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 10 | 32 | This facility has 69% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (10 vs. VA avg 32).↓ 69% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 2 | 2.3 | This facility has 13% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (2 vs. VA avg 2.3).↓ 13% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | VA Average | vs. VA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 5 | 14 | This facility has had 64% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (5 vs. VA avg 14). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 64% fewer |
|
Inspections with violations
| 3 | 9 | This facility has 67% fewer inspections with violations than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (3 vs. VA avg 9).↓ 67% better |
|
Inspection violation rate
| 60% | 64% | This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (60% vs. VA avg 64%).↓ 4% better |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- January 11, 2023 monitoring inspection found no violations and the facility had no residents at that time.
- April 9, 2024 renewal inspection identified six deficiencies including prohibited resident admission, missing tuberculosis risk assessments, incomplete assessments, and unavailable PRN medication.
- November 6, 2024 monitoring visit found one deficiency for failing to coordinate hospice care plans between the facility and licensed hospice provider.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Three Meals Per Day
Places of interest near Glow Care LLC
2.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Mechanicsville's city center to Glow Care LLC's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.49 miles to nearest hospital (Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Glow Care LLC
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Brandermill Woods Healthcare Communities | AL IL MC NH SNF | Midlothian (Brandermill) | 91
Facility
91
VA AVG
96
Rank
#177 / 365 | Yes |
4
Facility
4
VA AVG
44
Rank
#428 / 446 | Apartment / Cottage / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed | Carolyn L. Williams | 60.4% | - | 8 | 62.5%
Facility
62.5%
VA AVG
64.3%
Rank
#208 / 330 | 1
Facility
1
VA AVG
7
Rank
#68 / 330 | 8
Facility
8
VA AVG
32
Rank
#62 / 271 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
VA AVG
2.3
Rank
#61 / 271 |
| The Glebe Retirement Community | AL NH | Daleville | 84
Facility
84
VA AVG
96
Rank
#205 / 365 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
VA AVG
44
Rank
#373 / 446 | - | Crystal Larson | 60.7% | - | 15 | 40%
Facility
40%
VA AVG
64.3%
Rank
#90 / 330 | 3
Facility
3
VA AVG
7
Rank
#149 / 330 | 14
Facility
14
VA AVG
32
Rank
#102 / 271 | 0.9
Facility
0.9
VA AVG
2.3
Rank
#58 / 271 |
| Birmingham Green | AL MC NH SNF | Manassas | 64
Facility
64
VA AVG
96
Rank
#263 / 365 | No |
50
Facility
50
VA AVG
44
Rank
#175 / 446 | - | Carmen Louise | - | - | 5 | 20%
Facility
20%
VA AVG
64.3%
Rank
#37 / 330 | 0
Facility
0
VA AVG
7
Rank
#1 / 330 | - | - |
| Falcons Landing | AL IL MC NH SNF | Potomac Falls | 60
Facility
60
VA AVG
96
Rank
#270 / 365 | Yes |
33
Facility
33
VA AVG
44
Rank
#281 / 446 | - | - | 81.0% | A+ | - | - | - | - | - |
| Glow Care LLC | AL HOS MC RC | Mechanicsville (Burnside Farms) | 8
Facility
8
VA AVG
96
Rank
#346 / 365 | No |
15
Facility
15
VA AVG
44
Rank
#384 / 446 | Private Rooms | Adedoyin Olokodana | 50.0% | - | 5 | 60%
Facility
60%
VA AVG
64.3%
Rank
#184 / 330 | 0
Facility
0
VA AVG
7
Rank
#1 / 330 | 10
Facility
10
VA AVG
32
Rank
#82 / 271 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
VA AVG
2.3
Rank
#144 / 271 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Glow Care LLC
What neighborhood is Glow Care LLC in?
Glow Care LLC is in the Burnside Farms neighborhood of Mechanicsville.
Is Glow Care LLC in a walkable area?
Glow Care LLC has a walk score of 15. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
When does Glow Care LLC's license expire?
According to VA state health department records, Glow Care LLC's license expires on May 30, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Glow Care LLC?
Glow Care LLC's occupancy is 50%.
Are pets allowed at Glow Care LLC?
No, Glow Care LLC has a no-pet policy.
Who is the administrator of Glow Care LLC?
Adedoyin Olokodana is the administrator of Glow Care LLC.
How many beds does Glow Care LLC have?
Glow Care LLC has 8 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





