Sea Bluffs
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Dana Point, CA

Sea Bluffs

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Dana Point, CA

Overview of Sea Bluffs

Overlooking the scenic coasts of Sea Bluffs Drive, Dana Point, CA, Sea Bluffs Ivy Signature Living is an elegant senior living community that provides assisted living, memory care, and retirement living. With a wide array of floor plans for assisted living including private studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom condominiums, cozy companion suites, and private studio for memory care residents, the community ensures comfortable and safe residences. Sea Bluffs delivers round-the-clock care and assistance with a kind and compassionate team.

Experience an elegant and graceful lifestyle with the community’s signature EverYou program and Whole Living approach that enhances the seniors’ quality of life. The community encourages its residents to stay connected and remain active with fun group activities and solemn individual programs. Residents enjoy delicious and healthy meals while taking in the beautiful picturesque view at the community’s coastal or al fresco dining. Sea Bluffs include a creative arts studio, a movie theater, a computer and technology center, a heated swimming pool and spa, a sauna and steam room, a full-service salon and spa, a wellness and fitness center, a wet bar and personal cellarette, a library, a game room, a putting green, and tranquil indoor and outdoor lounges for its residents’ welfare.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 88 Rank #702 / 1349Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 702nd out of 1,349 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1134 / 1298Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 1134th out of 1,298 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
2 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #832 / 1410Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 832nd out of 1,410 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
53 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #435 / 1200Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 435th out of 1,200 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1200. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
83% This home usually has availability
Higher than the California average: 74.1%
Occupied beds
73 / 88

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceNovember 17, 2023
CountyOrange

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sea Bluffs is legally operated by Well Oak Tenant LLC and Oakmont Management Group LLC, and administered by Brent Broadhurst.

Contact Sea Bluffs

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

3 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Concern

4 serious citations in 11 inspections

Moderate citations Typical

0.09 moderate citations per inspection (1 in 11 inspections) · 36% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)

Complaint visits Typical

4.5 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (4 in 88 beds) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.5)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above)
3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (58% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (75% below)
• Citations per inspection (28% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 512 This facility has 58% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 12).↓ 58% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 43 This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #943 / 1338 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 943rd out of 1,338 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1338 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 14 This facility has 75% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 75% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.50.69 This facility has 28% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.5 vs. CA avg 0.69).↓ 28% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 1116 This facility has had 31% fewer total inspections than the California average (11 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 31% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 413 This facility has had 69% fewer complaint visits than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 69% fewer Rank #498 / 1292 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 498th out of 1,292 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1292 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 57 This facility has had 29% fewer other visits than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 29% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 24 This facility has had 50% fewer official inspections than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 410 This facility has had 60% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 60% fewer

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 62 Years Old

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 281 / 293 / 295 / 412 / 531 / 796 / 819 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / Companion Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sea Bluffs

aster
Suite
dahlia
wisteria-2

Places of interest near Sea Bluffs

Address 1.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dana Point's city center to Sea Bluffs's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.85 miles to nearest hospital (Providence Mission Hospital Laguna Beach)

Calculate Travel Distance to Sea Bluffs

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Sea Bluffs is located in Dana Point, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sea Bluffs

What neighborhood is Sea Bluffs in?

Sea Bluffs is in the Toovunga neighborhood of Dana Point.

Who is the owner of Sea Bluffs?

Sea Bluffs is legally operated by Well Oak Tenant LLC and Oakmont Management Group LLC, and administered by Brent Broadhurst.

Is Sea Bluffs in a walkable area?

Sea Bluffs has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Sea Bluffs?

Sea Bluffs's occupancy is 83%.

How long has Sea Bluffs been in business?

Sea Bluffs has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Sea Bluffs?

Yes, Sea Bluffs allows residents to bring their pets.

Who is the administrator of Sea Bluffs?

Brent Broadhurst is the administrator of Sea Bluffs.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance