The Bridges at Ankeny
Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Ankeny, IA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — 8 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Bridges at Ankeny

Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Ankeny, IA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — 8 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Bridges at Ankeny accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Bridges at Ankeny accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Bridges at Ankeny

The Bridges at Ankeny offers assisted living and nursing home care in Ankeny, IA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private living space. Nursing home care provides residential support for someone who needs ongoing nursing care, so the combination may be a good fit for a resident who needs help with daily tasks now and may later require ongoing nursing care.

The community has 100 beds, and 84% are occupied. Most beds are therefore in use. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 10 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay allows direct payment. Mary Woolson serves as the administrator, and the community is in the Centennial Pointe West neighborhood.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 38.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 38.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 31.0% Below IA avg. ▼ 31.0% Below IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 21.5% Below IA avg. ▼ 21.5% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 16.4% Above IA avg. ▲ 16.4% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 7% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 10m per resident per day, 7% below the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #204 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 10m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +39% above Iowa average

1 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9709717,48792100%8.6
Registered Nurse304345,52092100%10
Licensed Practical Nurse252275,47592100%9.8
Medication Aide/Technician250254,51792100%8.3
Dental Services Staff2029766470%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist2028376470%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist3037096975%9.7
Other Dietary Services Staff5056727278%7.7
RN Director of Nursing1016436874%9.4
Dietitian4045756368%8.2
Nurse Practitioner2025366368%8
Physical Therapy Assistant3034936571%7.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician3034856975%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide1014186065%7
Qualified Social Worker2023135661%5.6
Administrator2022483134%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0111145054%2.3
Medical Director011871415%6.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113567%5.8
97 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
34 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
25 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #24 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #84 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
10 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #242 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 242nd out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #53 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 90 residents and 100 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2026)

Higher than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
77 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
IssuanceSeptember 6, 2016
CountyPolk
License Number775241
Year Opened09/06/2016
CMS Certification Number165616

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Bridges at Ankeny is administered by Mary Woolson.

Contact Information

Fax5159647716

Contact The Bridges at Ankeny

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points below the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

83 severity-weighted points (41 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 0) · $9,110 in fines

Persistence Typical

24 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 40% · IA 5This facility: 7, 40% above the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
41 Rank #191 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 98% · IA 20.7This facility: 41, 98% above the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.86 Rank #188 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 188th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 52% · IA 3.85This facility: 5.86, 52% above the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
92% corrected 38 of 41 citations corrected · 3 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 41 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 122% · IA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
38 ↑ 100% · IA 19This facility: 38, 100% above the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
92% corrected · 3 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · IA 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 10, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 10 of 41 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 10, 2026 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2026 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2025 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 9 citations
Administration moderate citation
Infection Control moderate citation
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 04, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 01, 2024 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 41 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (24%)
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (24%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (15%)
Nursing & Physician Services 5 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 41 citations resulted from standard inspections; 18 of 41 resulted from complaint investigations; and 8 of 41 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 17, 2026 · $9,110 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 17, 2026 · $9,110 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,110 ↓ 81% · IA $48KThis facility: $9,110, 81% below the Iowa average of $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #151 / 230Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 230 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 30% · IA 1.42This facility: 1, 30% below the Iowa average of 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 22% · IA 3.3This facility: 4.0, 22% above the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 56% · IA 2.6This facility: 4.0, 56% above the IA average of 2.6 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 16% · IA 9.2This facility: 10.7, 16% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 35% · IA 19.8This facility: 26.6, 35% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near IA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

49% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 9 days

Private pay

45% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
13
14.4% of residents
Medicaid
46
51.1% of residents
Private pay or other
31
34.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$331.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #19 / 223Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$331.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$149.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #21 / 223Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 59.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #110 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (49% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 9 days.

Admissions
414 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 49%
Private pay 45%
Medicaid 6%
Discharges
433 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 21%

Places of interest near The Bridges at Ankeny

Address 2.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ankeny's city center to The Bridges at Ankeny's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Bridges at Ankeny

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Ankeny

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Mill Pond ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Ankeny
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
?
98.3%
Facility 98.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #8 / 226
+24%
5.05
Facility 5.05
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #29 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -16%+13%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
10
Facility 10
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #63 / 226
3.3
Facility 3.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #102 / 226
-59-
16
Facility 16
IA AVG 50
Rank #221 / 249
Phs Management, LLC
$7.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #88 / 223
$7.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #26 / 223
98.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 98.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #4 / 223
165261
The Bridges at Ankeny ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
Ankeny (Centennial Pointe West)
100
Facility 100
IA AVG 66
Rank #24 / 235
C
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #53 / 226
+14%
4.17
Facility 4.17
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #204 / 225
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +35%-7%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #151 / 230
41
Facility 41
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #191 / 226
5.9
Facility 5.9
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #188 / 226
290-
5
Facility 5
IA AVG 50
Rank #242 / 249
Holdco Ankeny, Ia, LLC
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #19 / 223
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #21 / 223
59.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #110 / 223
165616
Sunny View Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Ankeny
94
Facility 94
IA AVG 66
Rank #28 / 235
C+
97.9%
Facility 97.9%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #9 / 226
+24%
3.73
Facility 3.73
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #159 / 225
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -3%-17%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
42
Facility 42
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #193 / 226
4.2
Facility 4.2
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #136 / 226
192-
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 50
Rank #108 / 249
Mark Kilian
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #50 / 223
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #40 / 223
61.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #86 / 223
165441

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

The Bridges at Ankeny is located in Ankeny, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about The Bridges at Ankeny

What neighborhood is The Bridges at Ankeny in?

The Bridges at Ankeny is in the Centennial Pointe West neighborhood of Ankeny.

Is The Bridges at Ankeny in a walkable area?

The Bridges at Ankeny has a walk score of 5. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of The Bridges at Ankeny?

According to IA state health department records, The Bridges at Ankeny's license number is 775241.

What is the occupancy rate at The Bridges at Ankeny?

The Bridges at Ankeny's occupancy is 90%.

How long has The Bridges at Ankeny been in business?

The Bridges at Ankeny has been operating for approximately 10 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Bridges at Ankeny?

No, The Bridges at Ankeny has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Bridges at Ankeny?

The team at The Bridges at Ankeny can be reached at mwoolson@thebridgesankeny.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance