• Home
  • Assisted Living in New Jersey
Brandywine Howell
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Howell Township, NJ
  • Home
  • USA
  • Assisted Living in New Jersey

Brandywine Howell

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Howell Township, NJ

Overview of Brandywine Howell

Settling in the quiet neighborhood of Meridian Pl, Howell Township, NJ, Brandywine Howell is an idyllic senior living community that provides assisted living and memory care. The community features snug and sophisticated accommodations, ensuring seniors live in comfort and luxury. With a respectful and highly skilled team caring for residents’ needs and aspirations, Brandywine Howell goes above and beyond in delivering top-notch care and assistance for residents to live as they prefer.

Rekindle old interests and explore new ideas with fun activities and engaging programs conducted for seniors to maintain an active and happy lifestyle. Indulge in delightful and nutritious meals catering to dietary needs and preferences. Brandywine Howell strives to provide unmatched quality of service for seniors to spend a wonderful retirement with its stunning community brimming with convenient amenities. As proof of its high standard, Brandywine Howell was recognized as US News’ Best Assisted Living and Best Memory Care.

Bed community size
120-bed community Rank #236 / 561Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 236th out of 561 homes in New Jersey. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in New Jersey that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 37 / 100 Rank #388 / 640Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 388th out of 640 homes in New Jersey. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in New Jersey that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Residence
StatusActive
ExpirationMay 31, 2027
License NumberC9LQB9

Ownership & Operating Entity

Brandywine Howell is legally operated by Brandywine Living At Howell, and administered by Anthony Duma.

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

Well Bl Opco LLC

Type Of Units

Assisted Living
120 units
Total beds
120 units

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Formal & Private Dining Rooms
Beauty Salon
Secure Memory Care Wing With Kitchen
Lounge & Courtyard
Pub And Aquarium Lounge
Grand Piano
Hydration Station With Purified & Infused Water
Koi Pond And Outdoor Seating Areas
Housekeeping
Laundry
And Concierge Service
Wheelchair-Accessible Transportation
24/7 On-Site Licensed Nursing And Personalized Planning
ActivitiesResidents participate in interactive cooking demos, casino nights, and film showings
Operating HoursMo-Su 00:00-23:59

Pricing & Financial Information

Assisted Living starting at$5,400/month
Memory Care starting at$8,200/month

Contact Brandywine Howell

Inspection History

In New Jersey, the Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing conducts mandatory unannounced surveys to ensure facilities provide safe and effective resident care.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data 2 inspections 1 complaint investigation

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New Jersey state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. New Jersey state average
Overall vs. NJ average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than New Jersey average:
• Total inspections (78% below)
• Complaint investigations (67% below)
Latest Inspection November 20, 2025

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNJ Averagevs. NJ Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 29 This facility has 78% fewer total inspections than a typical New Jersey assisted living residence (2 vs. NJ avg 9).↓ 78% better
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New Jersey regulators. 13 This facility has 67% fewer complaint investigations than a typical New Jersey assisted living residence (1 vs. NJ avg 3).↓ 67% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • November 20, 2025 inspection found no deficiencies and no complaints were investigated.
  • The facility provided a detailed notice of privacy practices covering use, disclosure, and individual rights related to medical information.
  • No citations or complaints related to resident care, safety, or documentation were reported in the latest inspection.

What does this home offer?

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brandywine Howell

Brandywine Howell, assisted living in Howell Township, NJ — Apartment floor plan with living room and bedroom layout
Studio
Brandywine Howell, assisted living in Howell Township, NJ — Floor plan of a one-bedroom apartment layout
Studio
Brandywine Howell, assisted living in Howell Township, NJ — Floor plan of a one-bedroom apartment layout
1 Bedroom
Brandywine Howell, assisted living in Howell Township, NJ — Floor plan of a one-bedroom apartment in a senior living facility
1 Bedroom

Places of interest near Brandywine Howell

Address 2.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Howell Township's city center to Brandywine Howell's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Brandywine Howell

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

The information below is reported by the New Jersey Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing.

Brookdale Echelon Lake
AL
MC
Voorhees Township (Echelon)164 Yes A+ 43 Studio / 1 Bed
Brandywine Howell
AL
MC
RC
Howell Township120 No - 37 -
Brookdale Hillsborough
AL
MC
Hillsborough Township (Hillsborough)94 Yes A+ 44 Studio / 1 Bed
Fellowship Village
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Basking Ridge67 No - 25 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Job Haines Home
AL
HC
NH
RC
SNF
Bloomfield (Bloomfield Avenue)40 No - 85 Studio / 1 Bed / Private / Semi-Private Rooms

Frequently Asked Questions about Brandywine Howell

Who is the owner of Brandywine Howell?

Brandywine Howell is legally operated by Brandywine Living At Howell, and administered by Anthony Duma.

Is Brandywine Howell in a walkable area?

Brandywine Howell has a walk score of 37. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Brandywine Howell?

According to NJ state health department records, Brandywine Howell's license number is C9LQB9.

When does Brandywine Howell's license expire?

According to NJ state health department records, Brandywine Howell's license expires on May 31, 2027.

Does Brandywine Howell have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brandywine Howell on this page.

Who is the administrator of Brandywine Howell?

Anthony Duma is the administrator of Brandywine Howell.

How many beds does Brandywine Howell have?

Brandywine Howell has 120 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance