The Center for Living and Rehabilitation
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation is a nursing home, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing community in Bennington, VT. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide residential care with licensed nursing support, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom management, and respite care provides a short stay for a resident whose usual caregiver needs temporary relief. The community has 145 beds and offers private rooms and semi-private rooms, so a resident may have a room alone or share it with another resident.
The range of care can suit someone whose needs change over time and who may require different support without changing communities. Medicare and private pay are accepted. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 24 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +41% above Vermont average
2 of 6 metrics below Vermont average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
75.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Vermont average: 79% · Contractors this quarter: Licensed Practical Nurse (22), Certified Nursing Assistant (20), Registered Nurse (2)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 145 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
1 point above the Vermont average for CMS-certified facilities (74/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
80 severity-weighted points (35 deficiencies) · 52% higher than the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 53)
Enforcement
Concern
$57,038 in fines · 1 enforcement action
Persistence
Typical
40 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 40)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 08, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 35 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 35 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
17 of 35 citations resulted from standard inspections; 17 of 35 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 35 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Dec 16, 2025 · $57,038 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Vermont and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Vermont average.
13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near VT average
8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 near VT average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 11 Vermont nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
7.7% operating margin
+5.6 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.4M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Vermont homes
42.4% payroll share of revenue
VT average 40.8%Rank #6 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Vermont homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | VT median | Compared with VT homesRank in VT | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $18.9M | +$0.5M | Trend 20162024 | VT median $18.9M | Rank in VT Rank #6 / 11Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 50% of homes | Above VT median Higher net patient revenue than 50% of VT homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $17.5M | −$0.6M | Trend 20162024 | VT median — | Rank in VT Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $1.5M | +$1.1M | Trend 20162024 | VT median — | Rank in VT Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 7.7% | +5.6 pts | Trend 20162024 | VT median — | Rank in VT Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | VT median — | Rank in VT Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $1.4M | +$0.8M | Trend — | VT median — | Rank in VT Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Vermont homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | VT median | Compared with VT homesRank in VT | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $8.0M | +$0.5M | Trend 20162024 | VT median $8.5M | Rank in VT Rank #7 / 11Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 40% of homes | Below VT median Higher payroll than 40% of VT homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 42.4% | +1.7 pts | Trend 20162024 | VT median 42.4% | Rank in VT Rank #6 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 50% of homes | Near VT average The VT average is 40.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · VT benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Vermont payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin VT payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021no report | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $11.6M | $11.5M | $12.2M | $11.6M | $12.0M | $17.8M | $18.4M | $18.9M | |
| Operating expenses | $11.7M | $12.2M | $12.7M | $13.0M | $12.9M | $16.9M | $18.1M | $17.5M | |
| Net patient income | −$0.1M | −$0.7M | −$0.5M | −$1.4M | −$0.9M | $0.9M | $0.4M | $1.5M | |
| Operating margin | −0.6% | −6.2% | −4.2% | −11.9% | −7.1% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 7.7% | |
| Net income | −$0.0M | −$0.7M | −$0.5M | −$1.3M | −$0.1M | $2.2M | $0.6M | $1.4M | |
| Payroll costs | $8.1M | $8.5M | $8.8M | $8.9M | $8.9M | $7.0M | $7.5M | $8.0M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 69.4% | 73.7% | 72.0% | 77.3% | 73.7% | 39.2% | 40.7% | 42.4% | |
| Beds | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | |
| Gross revenue | $17.5M | $17.2M | $18.8M | $18.8M | $18.5M | $19.0M | $19.5M | $20.1M | |
| Salaries | $6.5M | $6.8M | $7.0M | $6.9M | $7.1M | $6.2M | $6.4M | $6.7M | |
| Wage-related costs | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $2.0M | $1.8M | $0.8M | $1.1M | $1.3M | |
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $4.1M | $4.9M | $4.0M | |
| Other operating costs | $3.6M | $3.7M | $3.9M | $4.0M | $4.0M | $9.9M | $10.6M | $9.4M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $335 | $347 | $347 | $341 | $364 | $457 | $445 | $453 | |
| Cost per day | $337 | $369 | $361 | $382 | $390 | $434 | $436 | $418 | |
| Average length of stay | 67.6 days | 67.8 days | 73.2 days | 72.7 days | 99.6 days | 80.6 days | 81.0 days | 85.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near The Center for Living and Rehabilitation
1.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bennington's city center to The Center for Living and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Center for Living and Rehabilitation
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Vermont
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation is located in Bennington, Vermont.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Vermont.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Center for Living and Rehabilitation
Is The Center for Living and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the occupancy rate at The Center for Living and Rehabilitation?
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 83.3%.
Are pets allowed at The Center for Living and Rehabilitation?
No, The Center for Living and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for The Center for Living and Rehabilitation?
The team at The Center for Living and Rehabilitation can be reached at info@centerforlivinghc.com.
Does The Center for Living and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in VT.
What is the overall rating for The Center for Living and Rehabilitation?
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does The Center for Living and Rehabilitation have?
The Center for Living and Rehabilitation has 145 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




