
Explore Open Rooms
1
Contact details
2
What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3
What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4
How soon do you need to find care?
5
Additional details
Thank you for your interest!
Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.
Compare Retirement Homes around Minneapolis
The information below is reported by the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division.
Click column headers to sort
| Abiitan Mill City |
RH Retirement Home
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.
MC Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk. | Minneapolis (Central Minneapolis) | 110
Facility
110
MN AVG
75
Rank
#103 / 536 | No |
92
Facility
92
MN AVG
48
Rank
#6 / 633 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 11
Facility
11
MN AVG
—
Rank
#88 / 136 | 89.1% | - | 4 | 73.3% | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | |
| Walker Methodist Walker Place |
RH Retirement Home
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.
MC Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk. | Minneapolis (Southwest Minneapolis) | 120
Facility
120
MN AVG
75
Rank
#74 / 536 | No |
74
Facility
74
MN AVG
48
Rank
#86 / 633 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 20
Facility
20
MN AVG
—
Rank
#41 / 136 | 96.7% | A+ | 3 | 91.3% | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | |
| Benedictine Living Community-Minneapolis |
NH Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence. | Minneapolis (Central Minneapolis) | 90
Facility
90
MN AVG
75
Rank
#147 / 536 | No |
80
Facility
80
MN AVG
48
Rank
#47 / 633 | Private Room / Double Room | -
Facility
-
MN AVG
— | 85.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Ebenezer Tower Apartments |
RH Retirement Home
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.
MC Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk. | Minneapolis (Phillips) | -
Facility
-
MN AVG
75 | No |
76
Facility
76
MN AVG
48
Rank
#71 / 633 | - | -
Facility
-
MN AVG
— | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| The Kenwood |
RH Retirement Home
AL Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.
IL Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support. | Minneapolis (Calhoun Isles) | 118
Facility
118
MN AVG
75
Rank
#82 / 536 | Yes |
90
Facility
90
MN AVG
48
Rank
#10 / 633 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 40
Facility
40
MN AVG
—
Rank
#10 / 136 | 29.7% | A+ | 4 | 94.2% | 1 | 20 | 20.0 |
Abiitan Mill City is a 110-bed retirement home at 428 South 2nd Street, Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota 55401, providing independent living, assisted living, and memory care. The facility has been operating for eleven years under Ecumen management, with ownership by Erwan Moison.
The community comprises one-bedroom and two-bedroom units (694 to 2,204 square feet) in a mid-rise building, with a fifty-five-year-old minimum age requirement. Respite care and short-term transitional care are available. Occupancy stands at eighty-nine percent, exceeding Minnesota’s state average of 79.7 percent.
The Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division inspection on September 30, 2025, identified eight deficiencies related to fire safety, food service, physical environment, and medication management. Specific findings included lack of approved fire barriers, food code violations, propped open fire doors, nonfunctioning emergency lights, and incomplete medication management plans. The facility reported eight deficiencies, 20 percent below Minnesota’s average of ten per year. No complaint investigations, fines, or license suspensions were documented.
The facility received a Quality of Life rating of 3 out of 5 (ranked 54th of 136 Minnesota homes) and Family Satisfaction rating of 4 out of 5 (ranked 13th of 123 Minnesota homes). Specific satisfaction categories included Community Activities 82.8 percent, Safety and Privacy 94.3 percent, Family Satisfaction – Care 85.4 percent, and Family Satisfaction – Cost 83.3 percent. Food Quality scored 73.3 percent (moderate). Quality of Life Overall Satisfaction was 75.0 percent, slightly above the state average of 72.4 percent.
Located 0.4 miles from Minneapolis’s city center with a walk score of 92 (walker’s paradise), the facility is 0.72 miles from the nearest hospital.
Minnesota Medicaid programs including the Elderly Waiver and Minnesota Senior Care Plus provide coverage for qualifying residents.
Families should request complete September 2025 inspection reports, detailed corrective action plans addressing the eight deficiencies, documentation of remediation completion, and current licensing verification.
What does this home offer?
Room Sizes: 694 - 794 / 979 - 2204 sq. ft.
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Fitness and Recreation
Walker Methodist Place is a top-rated retirement community in Minneapolis, MN, that offers independent living, assisted living, and respite care. Featuring spacious and specially designed one- and two-bedroom apartments in a nurturing and home-like environment, the community ensures older adults can feel at home during their stay. Residents also have a maintenance-free living, with an on-site team available 24/7, light housekeeping, and restaurant-style dining. The community also strives to meet residents’ needs and preferences through personalized care plans.
Educational programs, creative activities, and light exercises allow residents to explore new hobbies and have fun. Beautiful garden areas, a wood shop, and a wellness center are just some of the amenities that residents can use for recreation and wellness. Set near Lake Harriet and Rose Gardens, and within walking distance of various parks and restaurants, the community guarantees convenient access to leisure and necessities. Recognized as one of the high-performing assisted living communities in Minnesota, Walker Methodist Place is undeniably a great choice for older adults looking to maintain their independence in retirement.
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 55 Years Old
Room Sizes: 575 - 630 / 792 - 1700 sq. ft.
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Fitness and Recreation
Benedictine Living Community-minneapolis is a 90-bed skilled nursing facility at 618 E 17th St in Minneapolis’s Central Minneapolis neighborhood, offering assisted living and skilled nursing care. The mid-rise provides private and double-occupancy rooms; accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Licensed by the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division. Contact (612) 879-2800. CMS Certification Number: 245266; owned by Jeffrey Benson as a voluntary nonprofit.
With a walk score of 80 (ranked #5 of 43 Minnesota SNFs), the facility sits 1.0 mile from downtown Minneapolis and 0.66 miles from Midwest Podiatry Centers. Occupancy is 85.8% (ranked #20 of 60 SNFs); average length of stay 326 days. Payer mix: Medicare 1.7%, Medicaid 88.8%, private pay 9.4%.
Staffing represents a significant operational weakness. Total nursing care averages 3 hours 38 minutes per resident per day (ranked #57 of 59 Minnesota SNFs), which is 24% below the Minnesota average of 4 hours 46 minutes and below the 3.0-hour red flag threshold. Staff-to-resident ratio is 1.85:1 versus state average 2.22:1 (17% worse). RN staffing is particularly thin at 56 RNs serving 90 residents, resulting in 7.5 hours per shift. Weekend nursing totals 4 hours 23 minutes per day. Contractor use is minimal (2.6%), suggesting reliance on permanent staff without adequate supplementation. The facility is ranked #57 of 59 Minnesota SNFs for total nursing hours.
CMS ratings are poor across all categories. Overall rating 2/5 stars (37.1% below Minnesota average). Health Inspection rated below state average by 28.8%; Staffing 2.3% below; Quality Measures 4.1% below. The low overall rating combines poor inspection results weighted most heavily with below-average staffing and quality performance.
The facility describes skilled nursing services including wound care, tube feeding, and respiratory care, with a dedicated unit for ventilator-dependent and tracheostomy care. Palliative and hospice care are available. Short-term rehabilitation and post-surgical recovery stays are offered.
Inspection and compliance history is concerning. The facility underwent 9 inspections since 2023 (33% more than Minnesota average of 6 inspections), yielding 33 total citations (43% higher than state average 23.2). Severity breakdown: 1 critical citation (43% worse than state average), 1 serious citation (100% worse than state average), 30 moderate, 1 minor. Deficiency themes over the inspection period: Quality of Life & Care 13 (39%), Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 (15%), Resident Rights 4 (12%), Pharmacy Services 4 (12%), Infection Control 2 (6%), Environmental 1 (3%). The January 2025 inspection identified infection control, pharmacy, and quality of care deficiencies—all marked corrected by facility. However, the pattern of abuse/neglect deficiencies (5 citations across inspections) and quality-of-care citations (13 deficiencies) points to systemic operational issues.
Regulatory penalties are severe. On May 23, 2024, CMS imposed an $85,000 civil money penalty and temporarily denied payment for new Medicare and Medicaid admissions for 37 days; a serious enforcement action indicating substantial noncompliance. The $85K penalty is 91% higher than the Minnesota average of $44K. The payment denial alone (130% higher than state average of 0.4) disrupted the facility’s revenue stream and admission capability for over a month.
Financial data shows improving but modest margins. 2024 revenue was $14.8M (ranked #26 of 59 SNFs); payroll $9.5M (64% of revenue, within healthy range); surplus $612.8K with profit margin 4.3%. Payroll increased approximately $1.5M from 2023, and net income rose ~$173K, suggesting some operational recovery following the 2024 penalty.
Quality outcome measures are mixed. Falls with major injury 0.9% (76% better than Minnesota average). Walking ability worsened 13.9% (41% better than state average). Depressive symptoms 0.9% (80% better than state average). However, need for ADL help increased 22.3% (18% worse than Minnesota average), suggesting functional decline among residents.
Families should ask about the May 2024 $85K penalty and 37-day payment denial, corrections implemented since May 2024, and the five abuse and neglect citations.
What does this home offer?
Housing Options: Private Room / Double Room
Building Type: Mid-rise
Fitness and Recreation
Ebenezer Tower Apartments is a retirement home at 2523 Portland Ave S in Minneapolis’s Phillips neighborhood, offering independent living, assisted living, and memory care in a high-rise. Studio, 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom apartments range from 342 to 730 square feet, each with in-unit kitchen and bathroom, closet space, and some with balconies. Rent includes heat, air conditioning, water, and electricity. Minimum age is 50; pets allowed. Pricing is from $615 to $1,105/month.
Situated 1.6 miles from downtown Minneapolis with a walk score of 76, the community sits 0.27 miles from Children’s Minnesota – Minneapolis Hospital. The facility is managed by Brenda Johnson, Vice President of Operations, whose background includes nursing and licensed nursing home administration. Ebenezer Tower does not accept Medicare or Medicaid and requires private pay.
Services include 24-hour on-site caretaker, off-street reserved parking, weekly check cashing, community computer with internet access, art program, garden club, exercise room, volunteer opportunities, beauty/barbershop, grocery delivery service, and laundry facilities. Specific programs include tax credit apartment homes, HUD Section 8 federally-subsidized housing options, exercise programs, and volunteer programs. The facility describes offerings across three care levels; independent, assisted, and memory care; but operational detail regarding staffing, care ratios, and service delivery is not publicly available.
Ebenezer Tower is not CMS-certified for Medicare or Medicaid. Inspection history, deficiency counts, citation data, and regulatory compliance records are not disclosed. The Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division may conduct inspections if the facility holds an assisted living license, but records are not publicly available.
Families should ask about state licensing status, inspection history, staffing credentials, emergency response procedures, building safety, and payment terms and lease requirements.
What does this home offer?
Building Type: High-rise
Fitness and Recreation
The Kenwood is a 118-bed retirement home at 825 Summit Ave in Minneapolis’s Calhoun Isles neighborhood, offering independent living and assisted living. The high-rise features 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units with skyline views; pets allowed. Contact (612) 294-1684. Executive Director: Jenny Volkenant; 40-year operating history. Licensed by the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division. BBB A+ (not accredited).
With a walk score of 90 (walker’s paradise), The Kenwood sits 3.1 miles from downtown Minneapolis and 1.06 miles from Midwest Podiatry Centers. Occupancy is 30% (35 of 118 beds), critically below the Minnesota average of 79.7%.
Survey ratings reveal a profound contradiction. Quality of Life Rating 5/5 (ranked 1st tied of 136 Minnesota facilities); resident satisfaction 88.8% versus state average 72.4%. Family Satisfaction 4/5 (ranked 13th of 123); family overall satisfaction 90.0% versus state average 83.7%. Food quality 94.2%, community activities 93.5%, and religion/spirituality 96.1% all rank high. Yet Staffing Rating 2/5 (ranked 132nd of 158), Resident Health Rating 2/5 (ranked 121st of 134), and Safety Rating 1/5 (ranked 126th of 134). The facility excels at resident satisfaction but fails markedly on clinical safety and operational staffing.
The most recent inspection on October 23, 2024, was a follow-up to verify corrections from a July 24, 2024 initial survey. The facility achieved “substantial compliance with previous correction orders,” yet 20 new deficiencies were identified during the follow-up. All are level-two violations except two level-three violations (widespread scope): missing background study clearance for the dining director and inadequate documentation of bed rail safety. A $6,000 fine was assessed.
Food service presents immediate safety concerns. Food preparation and serving violated Minnesota Food Code (widespread violation). Dish machine sanitizer concentration was inadequate (ranging from 0 to 100 ppm, then 200-400 ppm). Infection control program is ineffective; inspectors found improper equipment cleaning and hand hygiene lapses (pattern violation).
Medication management reveals critical failures. Medications were not stored per manufacturer instructions and refrigerator temperature was not monitored (widespread violation). Inspectors discovered expired insulin from February 2022 and an expired inhaler from April 2024 in resident medications during the October 2024 survey. Prescriptions were not renewed every 12 months for one resident. Medication administration was not documented accurately for one resident.
Fire and life safety deficiencies are extensive. Smoke alarms were missing from bedrooms and were not interconnected (widespread). The facility lacks a complete fire safety and evacuation plan, has not provided required staff training, and has not conducted required evacuation drills (widespread). Physical environment maintenance failed: trash chute doors and trash room doors do not close and latch properly; master key issues identified (widespread). Bed rails lacked documentation of use, maintenance per manufacturer instructions, and safety inspections (widespread violation, level-three severity).
Staffing and supervision show systemic training gaps. The clinical nurse supervisor lacked required orientation on person-centered planning and service delivery. Multiple unlicensed personnel lacked required training prior to providing services. One unlicensed person did not complete eight hours of annual training; another did not complete eight hours of dementia training within the required 160 working hours. RN supervision of unlicensed personnel within 30 days of hire was not documented. Abuse prevention plans were incomplete for three residents (pattern violation).
Initial nursing assessments were not completed for two residents prior to move-in, a fundamental assessment requirement.
The facility describes resident activities including lectures from local experts, social gatherings, fitness classes, and group outings to museums, theaters, and sporting events.
The Kenwood presents residents and families with a dilemma: residents report exceptional satisfaction and engagement, yet the facility’s safety record, staffing training, medication management, and fire safety protocols are substantially deficient. The extremely low occupancy (30%) may exacerbate operational challenges and staffing adequacy.
Families should ask about the October 2024 deficiencies and $6,000 fine, fire safety procedures, medication storage, staff training, nursing assessments, and corrections implemented.
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: High-rise
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Ranking Methodology
How we rank these communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
01
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
02
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
03
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
04
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
05
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
06
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Nearby Cities
Who we are
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Feedback









