Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation
Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation is a nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing community in Lynnwood, WA. Skilled nursing provides nursing care around the clock, while nursing home services support short term rehabilitation and long term care. Memory care and dementia care provide supervised support for a resident living with dementia. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs rehabilitation or ongoing dementia care in a residential setting.
There are 113 beds, placing the community in the medium sized range. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 2 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care.
Short term rehabilitation includes orthopedic rehabilitation, post surgical care, pulmonary care, bariatric care, and oncology care, so residents recovering from these conditions can receive services through the community’s rehabilitation programs. A rehabilitation gym supports therapy on site. The patio garden and outdoor recreation area give residents designated places to spend time outdoors, while the beauty and barber shop provides grooming services within the community. Transportation services are also available.
A Walk Score of 65 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be completed on foot. For a resident who no longer drives, that may allow limited independent access to nearby errands, while other trips may still require transportation.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +18% above Washington average
4 of 6 metrics below Washington average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
94% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Washington average: 93.8% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (51), Registered Nurse (37), Licensed Practical Nurse (19)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 113 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
26 points below the Washington average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
357 severity-weighted points (123 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified WA facility (median: 123)
Enforcement
Concern
$190,519 in fines · 4 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
51 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WA facility (median: 37)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: May 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 27 of 123 citations · 10 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 123 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 123 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
92 of 123 citations resulted from standard inspections; 26 of 123 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 123 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
4 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Nov 13, 2025 · $70,083 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Washington and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Washington average.
11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near WA average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 near WA average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 60 Washington nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
2.2% operating margin
+31.3 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Washington homes
57.2% payroll share of revenue
WA average 64.4%Rank #36 / 60Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $2.2M while revenue rose $3.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Washington homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | WA median | Compared with WA homesRank in WA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $15.0M | +$3.8M | Trend 20162024 | WA median $13.7M | Rank in WA Rank #25 / 60Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 59% of homes | Above WA median Higher net patient revenue than 59% of WA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $14.6M | +$0.2M | Trend 20162024 | WA median — | Rank in WA Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.3M | +$3.6M | Trend 20162024 | WA median — | Rank in WA Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 2.2% | +31.3 pts | Trend 20162024 | WA median — | Rank in WA Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | WA median — | Rank in WA Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.3M | +$3.4M | Trend — | WA median — | Rank in WA Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Washington homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | WA median | Compared with WA homesRank in WA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $8.6M | +$2.2M | Trend 20162024 | WA median $8.4M | Rank in WA Rank #30 / 60Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 51% of homes | Above WA median Higher payroll than 51% of WA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 57.2% | +0.4 pts | Trend 20162024 | WA median 58.9% | Rank in WA Rank #36 / 60Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 41% of homes | 7.2 pts under WA average The WA average is 64.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · WA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Washington payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WA payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023no report | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $14.0M | $12.3M | $13.4M | $14.1M | $12.7M | $10.8M | $11.1M | $15.0M | |
| Operating expenses | $14.0M | $13.9M | $15.2M | $14.7M | $14.0M | $13.5M | $14.4M | $14.6M | |
| Net patient income | $0.0M | −$1.5M | −$1.8M | −$0.6M | −$1.4M | −$2.7M | −$3.2M | $0.3M | |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | −12.5% | −13.2% | −4.3% | −10.7% | −24.8% | −29.1% | 2.2% | |
| Net income | $0.0M | −$1.5M | −$1.8M | −$0.6M | −$0.7M | −$2.3M | −$3.0M | $0.3M | |
| Payroll costs | $7.0M | $7.2M | $7.9M | $8.4M | $7.6M | $7.2M | $6.3M | $8.6M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 50.1% | 58.1% | 58.6% | 59.8% | 60.2% | 66.9% | 56.8% | 57.2% | |
| Beds | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | |
| Gross revenue | $18.9M | $16.7M | $18.2M | $19.0M | $16.8M | $14.1M | $14.3M | $16.9M | |
| Salaries | $6.0M | $6.2M | $6.8M | $7.1M | $6.5M | $6.1M | $5.1M | $7.4M | |
| Wage-related costs | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.3M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | |
| Contract labor | $0.0M | $0.1M | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $1.0M | |
| Other operating costs | $7.0M | $6.7M | $7.3M | $6.3M | $6.4M | $6.3M | $8.1M | $6.1M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $366 | $345 | $353 | $370 | $359 | $365 | $363 | $474 | |
| Cost per day | $365 | $389 | $400 | $386 | $398 | $455 | $469 | $464 | |
| Average length of stay | 50.8 days | 56.6 days | 56.1 days | 52.7 days | 61.2 days | 77.7 days | 78.0 days | 81.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Places of interest near Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation
1.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lynnwood's city center to Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 2.94 miles to nearest hospital (Swedish Edmonds Campus)
Calculate Travel Distance to Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Washington
Alderwood Post Acute & Rehabilitation is located in Lynnwood, Washington State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Washington State.




