Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview in Essex, MD, provides skilled nursing, nursing home, hospice, palliative, and respite care. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while nursing home care supports long-term living for people who need ongoing nursing support. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort for people with serious or end-of-life needs. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs temporary relief.
The community offers short-term rehabilitation and long-term living programs, with clinical services that include pain management, cardiopulmonary care, comprehensive wound care, stroke recovery, joint replacement orthopedic care, IV therapy, and trach management. These programs support recovery and the ongoing medical needs named in the services. The range may be a good fit for someone who needs either a short-term recovery stay or ongoing nursing support, or for a family seeking temporary respite care. Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview has 238 beds, and total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 19 minutes per resident each day, representing the nursing time allocated to each resident over a day; families can use Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay as payment routes for care.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
5 of 6 metrics below Maryland average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
78% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Maryland average: 87.8% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (169), Licensed Practical Nurse (84), Registered Nurse (60), Physical Therapy Assistant (8), Physical Therapy Aide (8), Respiratory Therapy Technician (7), Speech Language Pathologist (6), Qualified Social Worker (5)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.
Based on residents per day and 238 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
6 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
96 severity-weighted points (42 citations) · 10% lower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
47 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 12, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), not yet corrected
Most cited category: Resident Rights, 12 of 42 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 42 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
34 of 42 citations resulted from standard inspections; 6 of 42 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 42 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.
13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near MD average
8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near MD average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 116 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
15.4% operating margin
+5.4 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $5.5M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Maryland homes
11.1% payroll share of revenue
MD average 47.0%Rank #92 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Maryland homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $33.9M | +$0.9M | Trend 20162024 | MD median $17.7M | Rank in MD Rank #7 / 116Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 95% of homes | Top 5% in MD Higher net patient revenue than 95% of MD homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $28.7M | −$1.1M | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $5.2M | +$1.9M | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 15.4% | +5.4 pts | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.3M | — | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $5.5M | +$2.4M | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Maryland homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $3.8M | +$0.3M | Trend 20162024 | MD median $6.3M | Rank in MD Rank #75 / 116Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 36% of homes | Below MD median Higher payroll than 36% of MD homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 11.1% | +0.6 pts | Trend 20162024 | MD median 40.5% | Rank in MD Rank #92 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 21% of homes | 35.9 pts under MD average The MD average is 47.0% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · MD benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Maryland payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MD payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019no report | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $26.8M | $25.5M | $27.6M | $26.9M | $29.5M | $32.4M | $33.1M | $33.9M | |
| Operating expenses | $26.6M | $26.0M | $26.8M | $23.0M | $23.9M | $27.6M | $29.8M | $28.7M | |
| Net patient income | $0.1M | −$0.5M | $0.8M | $3.9M | $5.6M | $4.8M | $3.3M | $5.2M | |
| Operating margin | 0.5% | −1.9% | 2.9% | 14.4% | 19.0% | 14.9% | 10.0% | 15.4% | |
| Net income | $0.1M | −$0.5M | $0.8M | $7.5M | $6.0M | $5.2M | $3.2M | $5.5M | |
| Payroll costs | $13.7M | $13.3M | $13.9M | $3.1M | $3.1M | $3.2M | $3.5M | $3.8M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 51.2% | 52.2% | 50.2% | 11.6% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 11.1% | |
| Beds | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | |
| Gross revenue | $56.5M | $53.9M | $57.2M | $30.1M | $32.5M | $35.0M | $35.7M | $36.3M | |
| Salaries | $11.7M | $11.3M | $11.9M | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.3M | |
| Wage-related costs | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.5M | |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | $10.8M | $11.7M | $12.6M | $12.7M | $12.3M | |
| Other operating costs | $12.9M | $12.7M | $13.0M | $19.9M | $20.8M | $24.3M | $26.3M | $25.0M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $330 | $328 | $337 | $374 | $392 | $410 | $412 | $431 | |
| Cost per day | $328 | $334 | $327 | $320 | $317 | $349 | $371 | $365 | |
| Average length of stay | 103.8 days | 141.1 days | 110.4 days | 115.7 days | 102.7 days | 100.6 days | 92.3 days | 99.5 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview
0.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Essex's city center to Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.6 miles to nearest hospital (Evision Medical Adult Day Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview is located in Essex, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.




