Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Providence, RI
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 8 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Providence, RI
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 8 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home and skilled nursing community in Providence, Rhode Island, in the Wanskuck neighborhood. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. With 220 beds, the home accommodates a larger resident population, along with more staff and usually more programming. The community opened in 1995.

Rehabilitation services and short-term rehab support a temporary stay focused on recovery, while respite care can give a family caregiver time away from their usual responsibilities. A secured dementia unit provides a supervised setting for residents living with dementia. The adult behavioral unit serves residents who need that specialized environment. These services may make Berkshire Place a good fit for someone needing skilled nursing, recovery support, temporary respite, or secured dementia care.

Residents can spend time in the courtyard and patio, take part in activities, programs, and outings, and use transportation for community needs. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 12 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Amanda Thompson serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 65.6% Below RI avg. ▼ 65.6% Below RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.8% Below RI avg. ▼ 29.8% Below RI avg.RI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 39.0% Below RI avg. ▼ 39.0% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 67.4% Below RI avg. ▼ 67.4% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · RI 3h 52mThis facility: 3h 12m per resident per day, 17% below the Rhode Island average of 3h 52m (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #45 / 54Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, with a ranking across 54 Rhode Island facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 12m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +52% above Rhode Island average

5 of 6 metrics below Rhode Island average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant10012522542,15192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse27406712,90092100%8.5
Registered Nurse1333464,86692100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist9093,81492100%6.6
Other Dietary Services Staff8082,28692100%6.8
RN Director of Nursing2021,0997480%8.6
Speech Language Pathologist2028956773%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide2028186773%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant2028086773%6.7
Mental Health Service Worker3035736470%6.7
Qualified Social Worker2025426267%6.9
Nurse Practitioner1014656267%7.5
Dietitian1014385964%7.4
Administrator1014285762%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1013615661%6.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician4042665054%4.8
Dental Services Staff101851112%7.7
Medication Aide/Technician1232667%4.3
Medical Director011181314%1.4
225 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
67 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
46 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 220 Rank #1 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #13 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 46 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #13 / 64Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 64 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #18 / 53Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 53 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Rhode Island average, with its Statewide rank out of 53. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 199 residents and 220 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2025)

Higher than the Rhode Island average: 83.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
195 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 4, 2021
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
License NumberLTC00818

Ownership & Operating Entity

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Amanda Thompson, Administrator.

Type Of Units

Nursing Home
210 units
Total beds
220 units

Staff Details

Total Employees
180
Full-Time Employees
180

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Adult Behavioral Unit

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(917) 685-8278

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio
Wi-Fi
Parking
Courtyard
Activities
Outings

Contact Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

158 severity-weighted points (38 deficiencies) · 57% higher than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 101)

Enforcement Concern

11 enforcement actions · 6× more than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 2) · $59,978 in fines

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
12 ↑ 41% · RI 8.5This facility: 12, 41% above the Rhode Island average of 8.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
38 Rank #42 / 55Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Rhode Island State average, with a ranking across all 55 RI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 34% · RI 28.3This facility: 38, 34% above the Rhode Island average of 28.3 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.17 Rank #18 / 55Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Rhode Island mean across 55 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · RI 3.42This facility: 3.17, 7% below the Rhode Island average of 3.42 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 38 of 38 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 38 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · RI 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Rhode Island average of 1.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
5 ↑ 213% · RI 1.6This facility: 5, 213% above the Rhode Island average of 1.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
33 ↑ 35% · RI 24.5This facility: 33, 35% above the Rhode Island average of 24.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · RI 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Rhode Island average of 0.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 38 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 30, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 02, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 04, 2025 8 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 20, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 17, 2025 3 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 06, 2024 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Oct 08, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 26, 2024 6 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 14, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2023 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 08, 2023 10 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 38 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (16%)
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (16%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (11%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 38 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 38 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 38 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $60K Rank #34 / 56Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Rhode Island average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 56 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
32% lower than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: $88K

Number of fines on record 11
279% more fines than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 2.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Rhode Island average

Rhode Island average: 0.4

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $60K
Rhode Island average $88K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

8 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 22, 2024
$15K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 8, 2024
$5K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 2, 2024
$5K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 11, 2023
$13K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Rhode Island average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · RI 9.9This facility: 10.8, 10% above the RI average of 9.9 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 21.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · RI 19.6This facility: 21.6, 10% above the RI average of 19.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 8 worse, 2 near RI average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near RI average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

13% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

45% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

42% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 199
Medicare
1
0.5% of residents
Medicaid
146
73.4% of residents
Private pay or other
52
26.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$188.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #2 / 54Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$188.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$177Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #3 / 54Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 51.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #39 / 54Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$24.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (45% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
370 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 45%
Medicaid 42%
Discharges
374 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 5%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 56%

Managed by Ronicia Lopes

Administrator

Places of interest near Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Providence's city center to Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Providence

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Providence (Upper South Providence)
120
Facility 120
RI AVG 109
Rank #27 / 65
C-
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #14 / 53
+10%
5.15
Facility 5.15
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #3 / 54
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -1%+33%
$85.7k
Facility $85.7k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #39 / 56
13
Facility 13
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #7 / 55
3.3
Facility 3.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #21 / 55
4111A+
77
Facility 77
RI AVG 49
Rank #13 / 64
Josh Segal
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #21 / 54
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #15 / 54
68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #21 / 54
415091
Tockwotton on the Waterfront ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
East Providence
117
Facility 117
RI AVG 109
Rank #32 / 65
?--
5.01
Facility 5.01
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #7 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +8%+29%
$8.6k
Facility $8.6k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #17 / 56
12
Facility 12
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #4 / 55
3.0
Facility 3.0
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #10 / 55
149-
59
Facility 59
RI AVG 49
Rank #29 / 64
Michaela Mckay
$17.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #8 / 54
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #28 / 54
41.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #52 / 54
415113
Golden Crest Nursing Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Providence
152
Facility 152
RI AVG 109
Rank #15 / 65
A-
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #4 / 53
+15%
4.09
Facility 4.09
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #16 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -45%+6%
$70.9k
Facility $70.9k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #35 / 56
27
Facility 27
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #27 / 55
3.4
Facility 3.4
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #25 / 55
2147-
68
Facility 68
RI AVG 49
Rank #20 / 64
Paul Pezzelli
$16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #9 / 54
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #9 / 54
62.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #26 / 54
415029
Elmwood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Providence (West End)
70
Facility 70
RI AVG 109
Rank #48 / 65
B+
93.4%
Facility 93.4%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #12 / 53
+11%
3.79
Facility 3.79
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #23 / 54
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +55%-2%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
18
Facility 18
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #10 / 55
3.0
Facility 3.0
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #10 / 55
-65-
80
Facility 80
RI AVG 49
Rank #11 / 64
Administrator Erica Lewis
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #43 / 54
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #38 / 54
67.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #15 / 54
415072
Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Providence (Wanskuck)
220
Facility 220
RI AVG 109
Rank #1 / 65
C
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #18 / 53
+8%
3.21
Facility 3.21
RI AVG 3.87
Rank #45 / 54
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -11%-17%
$60.0k
Facility $60.0k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #34 / 56
38
Facility 38
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #42 / 55
3.2
Facility 3.2
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #18 / 55
5199-
77
Facility 77
RI AVG 49
Rank #13 / 64
Administrator Amanda Thompson
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $11.3M
Rank #2 / 54
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.0M
Rank #3 / 54
51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.7%
Rank #39 / 54
415119

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Rhode Island

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in Providence, Rhode Island.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Rhode Island.

Get Financial aid guidance

Rhode Island Home and Community Care Services

RI Medicaid HCCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Rhode Island resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
RI

Higher asset limit; small state aids quicker processing.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Rhode Island Caregiver Support Program

RI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Rhode Island resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
RI

Limited slots; urban focus due to small size.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Rhode Island PACE

Age 55+
General RI resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
RI

Operated by PACE Organization of Rhode Island; covers 4 counties (Providence, Kent, Washington, Newport).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

@Home Cost Share Program

Rhode Island @Home Cost Share

Age 65+
General RI resident, need help with 1+ ADL/IADL, not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale fees.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; focus on income/need.
RI

Administered by Division of Elderly Affairs (DEA); complements Medicaid.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Homemaker services Respite (~5 days/year) Transportation

SSI Enhanced Assisted Living Program

Rhode Island SSI Enhanced AL

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, SSI-eligible, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (SSI federal rate) + state supplement ($332/month).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
RI

Supplement increases to ~$1,275/month total for AL residents; ~50 facilities participate.

Benefits
Financial aid (~$332/month extra) for AL costs (personal care, meals, activities)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Rhode Island Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General RI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
RI

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Rhode Island VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General RI resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
RI

High veteran demand; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Rhode Island SFMNP

Age 60+
General RI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
RI

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Relief for Seniors

Rhode Island Property Tax Relief Credit

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, homeowner/renter, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$35,000/year household
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
RI

Credit up to $400; local exemptions vary by municipality.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$100-$400/year avg., depending on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

What neighborhood is Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in?

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is in the Wanskuck neighborhood of Providence.

Who is the owner of Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Amanda Thompson, Administrator.

Is Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

According to RI state health department records, Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license number is LTC00818.

When does Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?

According to RI state health department records, Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on December 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 90.5%.

How long has Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center been in business?

Berkshire Place Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 22 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance