Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Island Nursing and Rehab Center
Island Nursing and Rehab Center is a 120 bed nursing home in Holtsville, NY. It offers skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured, supervised setting. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort for residents with serious or end of life illness, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away.
The combination of memory care and skilled nursing may be a good fit for a resident who needs both cognitive supervision and nursing support. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 7 minutes per resident each day, representing the amount of nurse time assigned to each resident across a day.
Payment options include Medicare for eligible short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid for eligible care, and private pay for families paying directly. Island Nursing and Rehab Center also offers rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation, giving residents a setting for time limited recovery without arranging care elsewhere.
Adult Day Care, Social Adult Day Care, and a Medical Adult Day Program provide daytime services. The medical program focuses on health related needs. Island Rehabilitation and Nursing Center operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +56% above New York average
4 of 6 metrics below New York average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
99.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
New York average: 87.9% · Contractors this quarter: Licensed Practical Nurse (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
93% of staff were vaccinated against the flu
Why it matters: staff move from resident to resident all day. When most of them are vaccinated, the flu is less likely to reach the people it is most dangerous for. Source: state health department data.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 110 residents and 120 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Island Nursing and Rehab Center is legally operated by Island Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, Inc (Not for Profit).
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
10 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
23 severity-weighted points (13 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
53 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Aug 06, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 13 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 13 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
11 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection ReportsLawsuit overview for Island Nursing and Rehab Center
Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.
Source: State court e-filing records
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.
13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 4 near NY average
8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Island Nursing and Rehab Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−10.6% operating margin
+1.5 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.6M) trims the net loss to −$1.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with New York homes
56.4% payroll share of revenue
NY average 56.1%Rank #174 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 174th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.7M while revenue rose $1.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with New York homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $17.3M | +$1.4M | Trend 20172024 | NY median $23.7M | Rank in NY Rank #289 / 454Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 289th out of 454 nursing homes we track in New York for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 36% of homes | Below NY median Higher net patient revenue than 36% of NY homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $19.2M | +$1.3M | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.8M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −10.6% | +1.5 pts | Trend 20172024 | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.6M | — | Trend — | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.2M | −$0.1M | Trend — | NY median — | Rank in NY Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with New York homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NY median | Compared with NY homesRank in NY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $9.8M | +$1.7M | Trend 20172024 | NY median $12.4M | Rank in NY Rank #280 / 454Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 280th out of 454 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 38% of homes | Below NY median Higher payroll than 38% of NY homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 56.4% | +5.5 pts | Trend 20172024 | NY median 52.6% | Rank in NY Rank #174 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 174th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 62% of homes | Near NY average The NY average is 56.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · NY benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the New York payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NY payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $16.5M | $17.2M | $17.7M | $12.2M | $12.2M | $12.8M | $15.9M | $17.3M |
| Operating expenses | $18.0M | $18.2M | $18.1M | $15.5M | $14.3M | $16.1M | $17.9M | $19.2M |
| Net patient income | −$1.5M | −$1.0M | −$0.4M | −$3.3M | −$2.2M | −$3.4M | −$1.9M | −$1.8M |
| Operating margin | −9.3% | −5.9% | −2.0% | −27.3% | −17.8% | −26.4% | −12.1% | −10.6% |
| Net income | −$0.9M | −$0.5M | −$0.3M | $2.0M | $13.3M | −$6.0M | −$1.1M | −$1.2M |
| Payroll costs | $12.2M | $12.2M | $11.9M | $10.6M | $9.4M | $8.5M | $8.1M | $9.8M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 74.0% | 70.9% | 67.4% | 86.5% | 77.1% | 66.8% | 50.9% | 56.4% |
| Beds | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Gross revenue | $16.5M | $17.2M | $22.3M | $14.5M | $16.2M | $20.0M | $15.9M | $17.3M |
| Salaries | $9.6M | $9.5M | $9.4M | $8.4M | $7.5M | $6.7M | $6.8M | $8.0M |
| Wage-related costs | $2.6M | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.2M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.3M | $1.8M |
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $5.8M | $6.0M | $6.1M | $5.0M | $5.0M | $7.6M | $9.8M | $9.4M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $405 | $422 | $463 | $341 | $433 | $423 | $485 | $517 |
| Cost per day | $443 | $448 | $472 | $434 | $510 | $535 | $544 | $572 |
| Average length of stay | 68.6 days | 68.7 days | 64.8 days | 60.5 days | 93.3 days | 100.9 days | 95.5 days | 78.2 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Island Nursing and Rehab Center
0.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Holtsville's city center to Island Nursing and Rehab Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Island Nursing and Rehab Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York
Island Nursing and Rehab Center is located in North Holtsville, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.




