Lakeview Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Lenexa, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Lakeview Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Lenexa, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Lakeview Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Lakeview Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Lakeview Village

One hundred fifty-eight beds, 150 of them filled: Lakeview Village in Lenexa, Kansas, runs at 95 percent. A family with a move-in date in mind should ask specifically about the care level they need, since a large campus can be full in one wing and open in another. Scale does buy something, though. More residents means more staff and a fuller calendar than a small building sustains.

Independent living means having your own private home, with the convenience of community services built in. Meals and day‑to‑day logistics are handled by the building, so family members don’t have to make regular trips across town just to keep things running smoothly.

Assisted living adds a layer of personal support: help with dressing, bathing, and managing medications, while nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nurses on duty around the clock. Residents can move between these levels of care as their needs change, without losing the social connections they’ve already built.

Rehabilitation services are also part of the picture, offering structured recovery after illness, injury, or surgery, so residents can focus on healing with professional support close at hand. A spouse at home can be entirely willing and still unable to manage a transfer from bed to chair, which is the practical reason those weeks happen here.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds all work. Medicare covers skilled care in the weeks after a hospital stay, Medicaid takes over when savings will not reach, and families pay the balance directly.

The Aquatics Center, Wellness Center, and Fitness Center give residents a pool and places to exercise, while Home Health brings care into a resident’s own space. Gatherings happen at the Community Center, meals at the Bistro Café, and the Art Gallery hangs work worth looking at. Pets are allowed. At a walk score of 61, the area is moderately walkable, so a handful of errands work on foot and the rest do not. City Of Lenexa operates Lakeview Village, with Richard Alan Turley Jr. as administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 38.3% Above KS avg. ▲ 38.3% Above KS avg.KS average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.6% Above KS avg. ▲ 8.6% Above KS avg.KS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 44.6% Above KS avg. ▲ 44.6% Above KS avg.KS average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 3.0% Below KS avg. ▼ 3.0% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Kansas averages

Rank #1 / 137Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 137 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 137 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

7h 20m

58% above state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 20m
+64% State avg: 49m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 2m
+44% State avg: 43m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
4h 59m
+63% State avg: 3h 4m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
6h 55m
+68% State avg: 4h 8m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
14m
+422% State avg: 3m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
45m
+50% State avg: 30m per day · National avg: 29m per day

All 6 underlying metrics are above the state average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 158 Rank #6 / 155Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 6th out of 155 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #49 / 165Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 49th out of 165 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
61 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #16 / 146Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 16th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 146. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
94.9% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Kansas average: 80%
Occupied beds
150 / 158
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
67 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

Awards

Best Short-Stay Rehabilitation rating from U.S. News & World Report

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility | Assisted Living Facility
StatusActive
CountyJohnson
License Number175242
CMS Certification Number175242

Ownership & Operating Entity

Lakeview Village is administered by Richard Alan Turley Jr.

Owner NameCity Of Lenexa

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsHome Health, Community Center, Wellness Center, Aquatics Center, Fitness Center, Bistro Café, Art Gallery

Contact Lakeview Village

Inspection History

In Kansas, the Department for Aging and Disability Services, Survey and Certification Commission performs the unannounced inspections required for facility licensing and federal certification.

Since 2011 · 15 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
24 deficiencies 8 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kansas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2011 vs. Kansas state average
Overall vs. KS average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Kansas average:
• Total deficiencies (78% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (29% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 24108.0 This facility has 78% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Kansas nursing home (24 vs. KS avg 108).↓ 78% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 3.04.2 This facility has 29% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kansas nursing home (3 vs. KS avg 4.2).↓ 29% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 824.0 This facility has had 67% fewer total inspections than the Kansas average (8 vs. KS avg 24). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

46% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

51% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$44.4M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.8M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$44.4M Rank #1 / 139Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.8M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$14.0M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #1 / 139Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$29.7M 66.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #27 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 27th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$22.5M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$52.2M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (51% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
787 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 46%
Private pay 51%
Medicaid 3%
Discharges
679 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 49%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 2%

Places of interest near Lakeview Village

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lenexa's city center to Lakeview Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lakeview Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lenexa

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kansas average is: 57.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Delmar Gardens of Lenexa
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Monrovia Lenexa
222
Facility 222
KS AVG 74
Rank #1 / 155
75.5%
Facility 75.5%
KS AVG 80%
Rank #106 / 146
-6%
4.87
Facility 4.87
KS AVG 4.63
Rank #42 / 137
-22%+5%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $49.2k
Rank #1 / 143
23
Facility 23
KS AVG 26.9
Rank #60 / 142
7.7
Facility 7.7
KS AVG 6.1
Rank #99 / 142
-168-
75
Facility 75
KS AVG 49
Rank #23 / 165
Kathryn Allen
$14.7MFiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 03/2024
KS AVG $8.3M
Rank #15 / 139
$8.4MFiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 03/2024
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #13 / 139
57.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2024
Facility 57.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2024
KS AVG 57.8%
Rank #61 / 139
175122
Lakeview Village
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Lenexa
184
Facility 184
KS AVG 74
Rank #3 / 155
69.6%
Facility 69.6%
KS AVG 80%
Rank #118 / 146
-13%
7.34
Facility 7.34
KS AVG 4.63
Rank #1 / 137
-23%+58%
$35.6k
Facility $35.6k
KS AVG $49.2k
Rank #111 / 143
26
Facility 26
KS AVG 26.9
Rank #79 / 142
5.2
Facility 5.2
KS AVG 6.1
Rank #50 / 142
2128A+
54
Facility 54
KS AVG 49
Rank #72 / 165
City Of Lenexa
$44.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $44.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG $8.3M
Rank #1 / 139
$29.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $29.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #1 / 139
66.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 66.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG 57.8%
Rank #27 / 139
175242
Westchester Village of Lenexa
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Lenexa
34
Facility 34
KS AVG 74
Rank #151 / 155
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
KS AVG 80%
Rank #35 / 146
+12%
5.56
Facility 5.56
KS AVG 4.63
Rank #18 / 137
-9%+20%
$0
Facility $0
KS AVG $49.2k
Rank #1 / 143
22
Facility 22
KS AVG 26.9
Rank #55 / 142
7.3
Facility 7.3
KS AVG 6.1
Rank #94 / 142
-31-
70
Facility 70
KS AVG 49
Rank #37 / 165
Haley Nickles
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG $8.3M
Rank #51 / 139
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG $4.8M
Rank #62 / 139
45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KS AVG 57.8%
Rank #116 / 139
175536

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas

Lakeview Village is located in TERR LENEXA, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Frail Elderly Waiver

Kansas Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Kansas resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home- level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KS

Requires care level assessment.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Senior Care Act

Kansas SCA

Age 60+
General Kansas resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
KS

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Homemaker services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kansas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kansas resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KS

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kansas NFCSP Respite Care

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kansas resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KS

11 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kansas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kansas resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KS

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lakeview Village

Who is the owner of Lakeview Village?

Lakeview Village is legally operated by City Of Lenexa, and administered by Richard Alan Turley Jr.

Is Lakeview Village in a walkable area?

Lakeview Village has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Lakeview Village?

According to KS state health department records, Lakeview Village's license number is 175242.

What is the occupancy rate at Lakeview Village?

Lakeview Village's occupancy is 94.9%.

Are pets allowed at Lakeview Village?

Yes, Lakeview Village allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Lakeview Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Lakeview Village is registered as a non-profit in KS.

Who is the administrator of Lakeview Village?

Richard Alan Turley Jr. is the administrator of Lakeview Village.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance