Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

Life Care Center of Casper, Nursing Home is a nursing home and skilled nursing facility in Casper, Wyoming. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, making the community suitable for someone who needs ongoing clinical support rather than only help with daily activities.

The facility offers short term rehabilitation and other rehabilitation services. For a resident recovering from an illness, injury, or procedure, that can provide a place for therapy before returning to a previous level of function or moving into longer term care. Transportation is available for residents who need help getting to appointments or other destinations.

Life Care Center of Casper has 120 beds, with total nurse staffing of 4 hours and 17 minutes per resident per day. That figure represents the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several payment methods to apply to the cost of care. A beauty salon and barber shop are available on site, so residents can receive grooming services without arranging an outside visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 30.8% Below WY avg. ▼ 30.8% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 63.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 39.5% Above WY avg. ▲ 39.5% Above WY avg.WY average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 52.9% Above WY avg. ▲ 52.9% Above WY avg.WY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · WY 4h 28mThis facility: 4h 17m per resident per day, 4% below the Wyoming average of 4h 28m (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #4 / 13Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 13 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 17m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +141% above Wyoming average

1 of 6 metrics below Wyoming average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4804815,35692100%9
Registered Nurse230237,20992100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,21292100%8.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,7828289%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,36892100%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide2028666672%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant3038426773%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician4046956874%6.9
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1014786065%8
RN Director of Nursing2024766470%7.1
Dietitian1014696166%7.7
Dental Services Staff1014245964%7.2
Speech Language Pathologist2024215762%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide1014125560%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014066267%6.5
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1012133336%6.4
Medication Aide/Technician2026489%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113633%11.9
Other Physician0112933%9.5
Qualified Social Worker101151011%1.5
48 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
23 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 89%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #4 / 14Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wyoming facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #10 / 16Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #8 / 14Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wyoming average, with its Statewide rank out of 14. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61.8% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Similar to the Wyoming average: 61.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
74

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dietitian

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Flat-Screen Tvs
Flexible Visiting Hours
Courtyard
Library
Non-Smoking Facility
Cable Tv
Emergency Call System

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Private Bathrooms

Contact Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 3% · WY 5.8This facility: 6, 3% above the Wyoming average of 5.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #5 / 13Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wyoming State average, with a ranking across all 13 WY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · WY 20.2This facility: 16, 21% below the Wyoming average of 20.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.67 Rank #5 / 13Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wyoming mean across 13 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 23% · WY 3.46This facility: 2.67, 23% below the Wyoming average of 3.46 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 0.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WY 1.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 1.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 9% · WY 17.6This facility: 16, 9% below the Wyoming average of 17.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 0.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 4 of 16 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 23, 2026 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 17, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 09, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 25, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 24, 2023 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 28, 2022 6 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (19%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wyoming average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 40% · WY 3.6This facility: 5.0, 40% above the WY average of 3.6 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 38% · WY 2.9This facility: 4.0, 38% above the WY average of 2.9 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 42% · WY 9.5This facility: 5.5, 42% below the WY average of 9.5 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 19% · WY 18.3This facility: 14.8, 19% below the WY average of 18.3 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near WY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

52% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

29% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

19% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 82
Medicare
21
25.6% of residents
Medicaid
40
48.8% of residents
Private pay or other
21
25.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$241.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$241.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025 67.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (52% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
355 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 52%
Private pay 29%
Medicaid 19%
Discharges
358 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 54%
Private pay 26%
Medicaid 20%

Places of interest near Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

Address 3.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Casper's city center to Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Casper

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 58.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Casper
120
Facility 120
WY AVG 97
Rank #4 / 14
61.8%
Facility 61.8%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #8 / 14
0%
4.28
Facility 4.28
WY AVG 4.47
Rank #4 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +34%-4%
$0
Facility $0
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #1 / 13
16
Facility 16
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #5 / 13
2.7
Facility 2.7
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #5 / 13
-74-
45
Facility 45
WY AVG 49
Rank #10 / 16
Ainsley Huber$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/202567.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025535049
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Casper
192
Facility 192
WY AVG 97
Rank #1 / 14
84.9%
Facility 84.9%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #1 / 14
+38%
3.74
Facility 3.74
WY AVG 4.47
Rank #7 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -32%-16%
$97.0k
Facility $97.0k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #12 / 13
39
Facility 39
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #11 / 13
3.3
Facility 3.3
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #7 / 13
7163-
71
Facility 71
WY AVG 49
Rank #3 / 16
-$18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/202449.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024535042

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wyoming

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home is located in Casper, Wyoming.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wyoming.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

WY Medicaid CCW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wyoming resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WY

Sparse population; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wyoming Home Services

WY Home Services

Age 60+
General Wyoming resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WY

Limited funding; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Wyoming OAA Services

Age 60+
General WY resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~10,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wyoming Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WY

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

Wyoming LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WY resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available; serves ~15,000 households.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Wyoming National Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WY resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers Big Horn, Carbon, Converse, Fremont, Goshen, Hot Springs, Laramie, Natrona, Washakie; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wyoming VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WY resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WY

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Refund Program

Wyoming Property Tax Refund Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident 5+ years, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual in high-cost counties), ~$18,000 (low-cost); $36,000/$28,800 (couples).
Asset Limits Not assessed beyond income.
WY

Refunds up to $900 (homeowners) or 50% rent paid; serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$200-$900/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wyoming SFMNP

Age 60+
General WY resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home

Is Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home in a walkable area?

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home?

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home's occupancy is 61.8%.

Are pets allowed at Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home?

No, Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home?

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home have?

Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home has 120 beds.

Are there photos of Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home?

Yes — there are 14 photos of Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance