North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 17 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 17 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District, offers nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing in Casper, Wyoming. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide residential support with licensed nursing on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Having all three care levels may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

The home has 192 beds, so it is a larger community with many residents and staff. With 85% occupancy, most beds are in use and the setting is likely to feel active rather than small and private. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 48 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care. Listed programs include Cardiac Rehabilitation, Diabetes Education, Home Health, Hospital Services, an Infusion Clinic, and Specialty Clinics, providing access to clinical services for cardiac, diabetes, infusion, and other specialized needs. Jessica Miller serves as the administrator. A Walk Score of 71 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still be able to get out independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 64.8% Below WY avg. ▼ 64.8% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 63.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 11.5% Below WY avg. ▼ 11.5% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.3% Below WY avg. ▼ 8.3% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 18% · WY 4h 38mThis facility: 3h 48m per resident per day, 18% below the Wyoming average of 4h 38m (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #7 / 13Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 13 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 48m

6 of 6 metrics below Wyoming average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7407426,76292100%9.9
Physical Therapist330339,6237683%7.2
Registered Nurse210217,03892100%9.8
Medication Aide/Technician160166,84992100%10.2
Other Dietary Services Staff140144,00192100%7.4
Nurse Aide in Training170173,1958289%9.5
Licensed Practical Nurse150152,9469199%10.1
RN Director of Nursing6062,2058795%8.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,8498289%7.6
Mental Health Service Worker3031,0956368%7.7
Occupational Therapy Aide2029576975%8.4
Nurse Practitioner1015046368%8
Administrator1014886166%8
Dietitian1013393942%8.7
Dental Services Staff2021281112%7.5
74 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Physical Therapist
Coverage 83%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 192 Rank #1 / 14Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wyoming facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #3 / 16Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #1 / 14Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wyoming average, with its Statewide rank out of 14. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.9% This home usually has availability

Based on 163 residents and 192 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Higher than the Wyoming average: 61.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
144 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyNatrona
License Number15452
CMS Certification Number535042

Ownership & Operating Entity

North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District is administered by Jessica Miller.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Director of NursingWhitney Barrett

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Diabetes Education
Infusion Clinic

Contact Information

Fax307-472-3510

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

67 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

17 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

180 severity-weighted points (39 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 84)

Enforcement Concern

$97,031 in fines · 5 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 67 out of 100, letter grade D+.
Total health inspections
12 ↑ 107% · WY 5.8This facility: 12, 107% above the Wyoming average of 5.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
39 Rank #11 / 13Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wyoming State average, with a ranking across all 13 WY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 93% · WY 20.2This facility: 39, 93% above the Wyoming average of 20.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.25 Rank #7 / 13Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wyoming mean across 13 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 6% · WY 3.46This facility: 3.25, 6% below the Wyoming average of 3.46 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 39 of 39 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 39 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 400% · WY 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the Wyoming average of 0.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 233% · WY 1.8This facility: 6, 233% above the Wyoming average of 1.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
32 ↑ 82% · WY 17.6This facility: 32, 82% above the Wyoming average of 17.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 0.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 13, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 39 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 13, 2026 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Jan 29, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 22, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2025 3 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights serious citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 10, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 15, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 22, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 01, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 09, 2023 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 10, 2023 10 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 31, 2022 8 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 39 citations
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (21%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 39 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 39 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 39 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 13, 2026 · $26,685 civil money penalty

5 fines
Mar 13, 2026 · $26,685 civil money penalty May 22, 2025 · $12,438 civil money penalty Mar 20, 2025 · $15,857 civil money penalty Aug 15, 2024 · $7,718 civil money penalty Mar 22, 2024 · $34,333 civil money penalty
Total fines
$97,031 ↑ 166% · WY $36KThis facility: $97,031, 166% above the Wyoming average of $36,463. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #12 / 13Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wyoming average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 13 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
5 ↑ 221% · WY 1.56This facility: 5, 221% above the Wyoming average of 1.56. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WY avg 0.36Wyoming average: 0.36. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wyoming average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · WY 9.5This facility: 9.9, 5% above the WY average of 9.5 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · WY 18.3This facility: 17.8, 3% below the WY average of 18.3 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 3 worse, 4 near WY average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 11 Wyoming nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

1.3% operating margin

−3.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Wyoming homes

49.8% payroll share of revenue

WY average 59.8%Rank #8 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $0.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
155 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 15 · 10%
Medicaid 104 · 67%
Private pay & other 36 · 23%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Casper's city center to North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Casper

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 59.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Casper
120
Facility 120
WY AVG 97
Rank #4 / 14
?
61.1%
Facility 61.1%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #8 / 14
-1%
4.61
Facility 4.61
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #4 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +34%-1%
$0
Facility $0
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #1 / 13
16
Facility 16
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #5 / 13
2.7
Facility 2.7
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #5 / 13
-73-
45
Facility 45
WY AVG 49
Rank #10 / 16
Ainsley Huber
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #5 / 11
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #4 / 11
67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #2 / 11
535049
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Casper
192
Facility 192
WY AVG 97
Rank #1 / 14
D+
84.9%
Facility 84.9%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #1 / 14
+38%
3.81
Facility 3.81
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #7 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -32%-18%
$97.0k
Facility $97.0k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #12 / 13
39
Facility 39
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #11 / 13
3.3
Facility 3.3
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #7 / 13
7163-
71
Facility 71
WY AVG 49
Rank #3 / 16
-
$18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #1 / 11
$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #2 / 11
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #8 / 11
535042

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wyoming

North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District is located in Casper, Wyoming.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wyoming.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

WY Medicaid CCW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wyoming resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WY

Sparse population; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wyoming Home Services

WY Home Services

Age 60+
General Wyoming resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WY

Limited funding; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Wyoming OAA Services

Age 60+
General WY resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~10,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wyoming Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WY

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

Wyoming LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WY resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available; serves ~15,000 households.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Wyoming National Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WY resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers Big Horn, Carbon, Converse, Fremont, Goshen, Hot Springs, Laramie, Natrona, Washakie; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wyoming VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WY resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WY

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Refund Program

Wyoming Property Tax Refund Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident 5+ years, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual in high-cost counties), ~$18,000 (low-cost); $36,000/$28,800 (couples).
Asset Limits Not assessed beyond income.
WY

Refunds up to $900 (homeowners) or 50% rent paid; serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$200-$900/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wyoming SFMNP

Age 60+
General WY resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the Director of Nursing at North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District?
Whitney Barrett is the Director of Nursing at North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District.
02 Is North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District in a walkable area?
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District has a walk score of 71. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District?
According to WY state health department records, North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District's license number is 15452.
04 What is the occupancy rate at North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District?
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District's occupancy is 84.9%.
05 Are pets allowed at North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District?
No, North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District?
The team at North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District can be reached at legal@couvehealthcare.com.
07 Does North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District is registered as a for-profit in WY.