Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Masonic Village at Burlington
Masonic Village at Burlington offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, respite care and skilled nursing in Burlington, NJ. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while a resident remains in an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while independent living supports private living without daily care. Nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, and respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover.
Several care levels are available in one community, so it may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move elsewhere. Masonic Village at Burlington opened in 1898 and has 87 beds. Housing includes one-bedroom apartments, two-bedroom apartments and cottages. A one-bedroom apartment provides a single living space, while a two-bedroom apartment can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion.
The campus covers 450 acres of wooded grounds with paved walking paths, giving residents outdoor areas for walks. Payment options are Medicaid, Medicare and private pay. Medicaid can help a family whose savings may not cover a long stay, while Medicare covers short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence.
Rehabilitation services, a fitness center, a salon, multiple dining venues, vegetarian and gluten-free options, and special diets are available. The dining settings give residents places to eat on campus while accommodating the listed dietary needs. Activities include classes, concerts, movies, lectures, group exercise classes, clubs and monthly day trips to local sites or restaurants. Weekly chapel services and daily religious classes are also available. The community is administered by Mr. Joel White and operated by Masonic Charity Foundation Of Nj. A doctor is on staff, and wheelchair accessibility supports residents who use mobility devices.
Staffing
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +64% above New Jersey average
1 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Community insights.
About This Community
Masonic Village at Burlington is legally operated by Masonic Charity Foundation Of Nj, and administered by Mr. Joel White.
- Monthly daytrips to local sites or restaurants
- Vegetarian options.
- Gluten-free options.
- Bistro / café on site.
- Multiple dining venues.
Inspection History
In New Jersey, the Department of Health, Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing conducts mandatory unannounced surveys to ensure facilities provide safe and effective resident care.
The figures below cover inspections recorded between August 17, 2021 and August 17, 2026.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the New Jersey average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Routine inspections
Typical
1 deficiency per routine inspection · about the same as the typical state-licensed NJ facility (median: 1)
Complaint inspections
Typical
1.5 deficiencies per complaint inspection · about the same as the typical state-licensed NJ facility (median: 1.5)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New Jersey state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (80% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (54% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | NJ Average | vs. NJ Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 4 | 20.0 | This facility has 80% fewer total deficiencies than a typical New Jersey nursing home (4 vs. NJ avg 20).↓ 80% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 1.3 | 2.8 | This facility has 54% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical New Jersey nursing home (1.3 vs. NJ avg 2.8).↓ 54% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | NJ Average | vs. NJ Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 3 | 6.0 | This facility has had 50% fewer total inspections than the New Jersey average (3 vs. NJ avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer |
|
Routine inspections
| 1 | 4.0 | This facility has had 75% fewer routine inspections than the New Jersey average (1 vs. NJ avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer |
|
Complaint inspections
| 2 | 2.0 | This facility has complaint inspections in line with the New Jersey average (2 vs. NJ avg 2).— At avg |
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Masonic Village at Burlington
Places of interest near Masonic Village at Burlington
2.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Burlington's city center to Masonic Village at Burlington's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 5.54 miles to nearest hospital (Virtua Mount Holly Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Masonic Village at Burlington
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Trenton
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 52.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Care at Mercerville | NH HOS PC RC SNF | Mercerville | 114
Facility
114
NJ AVG
143
Rank
#227 / 330 | A- |
95.4%
Facility
95.4%
NJ AVG
84.3%
Rank
#29 / 292 | +13% | 3.54
Facility
3.54
NJ AVG
3.96
Rank
#174 / 280 | -61% | -10% | $0
Facility
$0
NJ AVG
$85.7k
Rank
#1 / 282 | 19
Facility
19
NJ AVG
23.6
Rank
#104 / 282 | 4.8
Facility
4.8
NJ AVG
5.8
Rank
#113 / 282 | - | 109 | - |
62
Facility
62
NJ AVG
52
Rank
#147 / 349 | Complete Care At Mercerville, LLC | $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$18.9M
Rank
#199 / 271 | $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#197 / 271 | 44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
52.8%
Rank
#188 / 271 | 315094 | ||||
| Preferred Care at Mercer | NH HOS RC SNF | Ewing Township (Fernwood) | 100
Facility
100
NJ AVG
143
Rank
#254 / 330 | B+ |
89.0%
Facility
89.0%
NJ AVG
84.3%
Rank
#136 / 292 | +6% | 3.50
Facility
3.50
NJ AVG
3.96
Rank
#174 / 280 | -12% | -11% | $0
Facility
$0
NJ AVG
$85.7k
Rank
#1 / 282 | 19
Facility
19
NJ AVG
23.6
Rank
#104 / 282 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
NJ AVG
5.8
Rank
#59 / 282 | - | 89 | - |
64
Facility
64
NJ AVG
52
Rank
#137 / 349 | Preferred Care At Mercer, LLC | $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$18.9M
Rank
#216 / 271 | $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#206 / 271 | 47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
52.8%
Rank
#156 / 271 | 315487 | ||||
| Avant Rehabilitation & Care Center | NH HOS PC SNF | Trenton | 149
Facility
149
NJ AVG
143
Rank
#131 / 330 | C |
93.5%
Facility
93.5%
NJ AVG
84.3%
Rank
#61 / 292 | +11% | 4.08
Facility
4.08
NJ AVG
3.96
Rank
#73 / 280 | -81% | +3% | $0
Facility
$0
NJ AVG
$85.7k
Rank
#1 / 282 | 52
Facility
52
NJ AVG
23.6
Rank
#278 / 282 | 17.3
Facility
17.3
NJ AVG
5.8
Rank
#281 / 282 | 5 | 139 | - |
72
Facility
72
NJ AVG
52
Rank
#102 / 349 | Brunswick Garden Group LLC | $12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$18.9M
Rank
#219 / 271 | $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#223 / 271 | 44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
52.8%
Rank
#184 / 271 | 315455 | ||||
| Hamilton Grove Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center | NH MC PC RC SNF | Mercerville | 218
Facility
218
NJ AVG
143
Rank
#37 / 330 | C+ |
91.1%
Facility
91.1%
NJ AVG
84.3%
Rank
#102 / 292 | +8% | 3.50
Facility
3.50
NJ AVG
3.96
Rank
#174 / 280 | -71% | -12% | $54.3k
Facility
$54.3k
NJ AVG
$85.7k
Rank
#230 / 282 | 28
Facility
28
NJ AVG
23.6
Rank
#204 / 282 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
NJ AVG
5.8
Rank
#68 / 282 | 1 | 199 | A+ |
55
Facility
55
NJ AVG
52
Rank
#160 / 349 | Hamilton Grove Healthcare And Rehabilitation, LLC | $25.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$25.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$18.9M
Rank
#41 / 271 | $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#60 / 271 | 44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG
52.8%
Rank
#188 / 271 | 315423 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Jersey
Masonic Village at Burlington is located in Burlington, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.




