Pearl City Nursing Home
Managed by Pacific Skilled Healthcare, Pearl City Nursing Home operates a 122-bed senior care residence in Pearl City, Hawaii. Clinical programs center on long-term nursing home care, 24-hour skilled nursing, and specialized palliative symptom management. Room layouts provide private single quarters or shared double suites, supported by an internal therapy room for convenient daily rehabilitation workouts without traveling offsite.
Direct nursing care averages 4 hours and 6 minutes per resident daily, ensuring steady licensed supervision for individuals navigating advanced recovery or chronic health challenges. Financial arrangements include standard private out-of-pocket funding, Medicare for qualifying short stays, and long-term Medicaid assistance.
Prospective representatives exploring nursing home or rehabilitative placement on Oahu can reach out to Pearl City Nursing Home to check bed openings and plan a personal tour.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +65% above Hawaii average
4 of 6 metrics below Hawaii average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
93.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Hawaii average: 88.1% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (5), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (3), Certified Nursing Assistant (2), Registered Nurse (2), Qualified Social Worker (2), Medical Director (1), Licensed Practical Nurse (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 122 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the Hawaii average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
49 severity-weighted points (28 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified HI facility (median: 89)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified HI facility (median: 41)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 09, 2026 · 9 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 28 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 28 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
23 of 28 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 28 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 28 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Hawaii average.
11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 1 near HI average
8 short-stay measures: 5 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Pearl City Nursing Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 22 Hawaii nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
9.9% operating margin
+21.0 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.0M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Hawaii homes
38.5% payroll share of revenue
HI average 60.5%Rank #20 / 22Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $4.1M while revenue rose $17.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Hawaii homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2024Trend | HI median | Compared with HI homesRank in HI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $30.0M | +$17.8M | Trend 20152024 | HI median $16.2M | Rank in HI Rank #4 / 22Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 86% of homes | Above HI median Higher net patient revenue than 86% of HI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $27.0M | +$13.5M | Trend 20152024 | HI median $17.5M | Rank in HI Rank #6 / 22Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Hawaii homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 76% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $3.0M | +$4.3M | Trend 20152024 | HI median $0.0M | Rank in HI Rank #5 / 22Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Hawaii homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 81% of homes | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 9.9% | +21.0 pts | Trend 20152024 | HI median −0.4% | Rank in HI Rank #6 / 22Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Hawaii homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 76% of homes | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.1M | — | Trend — | HI median $0.9M | Rank in HI Rank #15 / 22Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Hawaii homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 33% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $3.0M | +$4.3M | Trend — | HI median $1.2M | Rank in HI Rank #8 / 22Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Hawaii homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 67% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Hawaii homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2024Trend | HI median | Compared with HI homesRank in HI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.5M | +$4.1M | Trend 20152024 | HI median $9.3M | Rank in HI Rank #6 / 22Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 76% of homes | Above HI median Higher payroll than 76% of HI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 38.5% | −22.6 pts | Trend 20152024 | HI median 51.9% | Rank in HI Rank #20 / 22Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Hawaii for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Hawaii average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Hawaii that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 10% of homes | 22.0 pts under HI average The HI average is 60.5% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2015–2024 2 charts · HI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Hawaii payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin HI payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2015–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022no report | 2023no report | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $13.6M | $14.4M | $14.7M | $15.1M | $15.1M | $12.8M | $12.2M | $30.0M | ||
| Operating expenses | $13.6M | $14.7M | $14.8M | $15.2M | $15.3M | $14.7M | $13.5M | $27.0M | ||
| Net patient income | $0.0M | −$0.4M | −$0.1M | −$0.1M | −$0.2M | −$1.9M | −$1.3M | $3.0M | ||
| Operating margin | 0.1% | −2.5% | −0.9% | −0.4% | −1.3% | −15.3% | −11.1% | 9.9% | ||
| Net income | $0.8M | $0.4M | $0.9M | $0.9M | $0.7M | $1.5M | −$1.3M | $3.0M | ||
| Payroll costs | $8.4M | $8.9M | $8.6M | $7.9M | $7.7M | $8.1M | $7.4M | $11.5M | ||
| Payroll share of revenue | 61.4% | 61.8% | 58.3% | 51.9% | 51.0% | 63.3% | 61.1% | 38.5% | ||
| Beds | 122 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | ||
| Gross revenue | $14.9M | $16.1M | $16.0M | $16.4M | $16.0M | $13.8M | $12.4M | $31.6M | ||
| Salaries | $6.6M | $7.0M | $6.7M | $6.1M | $6.1M | $6.3M | $5.9M | $9.4M | ||
| Wage-related costs | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.8M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $2.2M | ||
| Contract labor | $0.4M | $0.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| Other operating costs | $5.2M | $5.8M | $6.2M | $7.3M | $7.6M | $6.6M | $6.1M | $15.5M | ||
| Net patient revenue per day | $316 | $332 | $345 | $369 | $375 | $372 | $409 | $723 | ||
| Cost per day | $315 | $340 | $348 | $370 | $380 | $428 | $454 | $651 | ||
| Average length of stay | 236.6 days | 199.1 days | 170.5 days | 162.3 days | 157.2 days | 182.8 days | 182.2 days | 49.0 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 7 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Pearl City Nursing Home
0.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pearl City's city center to Pearl City Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 2.22 miles to nearest hospital (Pali Momi Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Pearl City Nursing Home
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Hawaii
Pearl City Nursing Home is located in Pearl City, Hawaii.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Hawaii.




