We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
CMS overall rating
5/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
CMS overall rating
5/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington
Situated in the blissful neighborhood of Bloomington, Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington is a charming senior living community, offering an extensive array of senior lifestyle options. Residents here enjoy access to independent living, assisted living, long-term care, memory care, and transitional care for a comfortable retirement experience without moving into another community for their ever-changing needs. The community helps residents live their best lives by offering a team of compassionate caregivers to assist them with their daily living activities.
Each resident is guaranteed a comfortable living space, with a variety of spacious studio, one—, or two-bedroom floorplans equipped with various in-house amenities for their convenience. Delicious meals are served restaurant-style in an elegant dining room, with escort services for those who need them, creating an enjoyable dining experience. Residents are also offered a wide array of amenities and activities for a more elevated living experience.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Minnesota averages
Rank#16 / 66Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 16th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 66 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 18m
11% above state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 46m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 33m
+45% State avg: 1h 4m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
43m
+17% State avg: 37m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
3h 2m
+19% State avg: 2h 33m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
4h 53m
+33% State avg: 3h 41m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
17m
+337% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
57m
+38% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 29m per day
All 6 underlying metrics are above the state average
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.111Rank#26 / 94Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 26th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Medium-capacity home
· Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Years of operating
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.Rank#5 / 14Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 5th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Minnesota facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
29years
Walk Score
Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.Rank#70 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 70th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
37/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.Rank#33 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
81.1%This home usually has availability
Similar to the Minnesota average: 78.8%
Occupied beds
90/ 111
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
57days
About this community
License Details
StatusApproved For Dementia Care
CountyHennepin
CMS Certification Number245556
Therapy & Rehabilitation
2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Short-Term Rehab
Additional Services
1 service
Transitional Care
Amenities & Lifestyle
Cable Tv
Fitness Center
Library
Movie Theater
Swimming Pool
Wi-Fi
Workshop
Dining
Parking
General Store
Housekeeping
Salon
Business Office Services
Storage Locker
Specific ProgramsTransitional Care/Short Term Rehab
Performance summary
Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.
Ratings
Quality of Life Rating
4 / 5
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.
Ranked 13th (tied) of 136 homes in Minnesota
Family Satisfaction Rating
3 / 5
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.
Ranked 52nd (tied) of 123 homes in Minnesota
Scores
QoL Overall Satisfaction
75.6%
Moderate
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.
Minnesota average: 72.4%
Family Overall Satisfaction
87.1%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.
Minnesota average: 83.7%
Food Quality Score
87.1%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring satisfaction with food quality and meal service.
Community Activities Score
89.1%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring meaningful activities and engagement opportunities.
Safety & Privacy Score
89.2%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring safety and privacy conditions for residents.
Religion & Spirituality Score
97.1%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring support for religious and spiritual needs.
Family Satisfaction - Care
81.1%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with overall care experience.
Family Satisfaction - Cost
76.3%
Moderate
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with value and cost of care.
Family Satisfaction - Housekeeping
85.7%
High
Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with cleanliness and housekeeping.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ.
Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the
figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file —
covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this
home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification
surveys.
Inspection History
In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.
Since 2023 · 3 years of dataThese figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability. Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.21 deficiencies4 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Minnesota state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2023 vs. Minnesota state average
Overall vs. MN average
1 Worse
Metrics worse than Minnesota average:
• Total deficiencies (91% above)
1 Better
Metrics better than Minnesota average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (46% below)
Deficiencies Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.
This Facility
MN Average
vs. MN Avg
Total deficiencies Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types.
21
11.0
This facility has 91% more total deficiencies than a typical Minnesota nursing home (21 vs. MN avg 11).↑ 91% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Average deficiencies per inspection.
5.3
9.9
This facility has 46% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Minnesota nursing home (5.3 vs. MN avg 9.9).↓ 46% better
Inspections State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.
This Facility
MN Average
vs. MN Avg
Total inspections Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility.
4
1.0
This facility has had 300% more total inspections than the Minnesota average (4 vs. MN avg 1). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 300% more
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or
Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
InspectionsSince 2023 · 3 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections4
Minnesota average5.9
Last Health inspection on Apr 2026
Total health citations
13Rank#14 / 66Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 14th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Minnesota average23.4
Citations per inspection
3.25Rank#19 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 19th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Minnesota average3.91
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
12 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations.
Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 0.7
Serious health citations
0
100% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 0.6
0 critical citationsMinnesota average: 0.7
0 serious citationsMinnesota average: 0.6
12 moderate citationsMinnesota average: 21.3
1 minor citationMinnesota average: 0.7
Citations history (last 3 years)
Care Planning moderate citationApr 24, 2026
Corrected
Nutrition moderate citationApr 03, 2025
Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citationApr 03, 2025
Corrected
Care Planning moderate citationApr 03, 2025
Corrected
Citations history (last 3 years)
Lawsuit overview for Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington
Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.
Source: State court e-filing records
Total CasesEvery lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure.141
LawsuitsTotal lawsuits on record, broken down by case type. Distinguishes lawsuits from other court filings such as probate documents.2Guardianship/Conservatorship (1)Wrongful Death (1)
Active CasesLawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture.0
ClosedCases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes.1
Most RecentMost recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility.12/21/2023
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.15.8
42% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 11.1
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.32.8
45% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 22.6
Long-stay resident measures
AverageMinnesota avg: 2.6CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased25.8%
36% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 18.9%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened35.9%
51% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 23.8%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder36.6%
46% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 25.0%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury6.3%
67% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 3.7%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers7.1%
30% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 5.4%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.4%
23% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 2.7%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.0%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 4.1%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms8.3%
91% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 4.4%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication24.6%
43% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 17.2%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 97.3%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine80.0%
17% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 96.0%
Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days.0.00
100% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 1.67
ED visits per 1,000 days Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days.0.00
100% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 1.99
Short-stay resident measures
Below averageMinnesota avg: 3.1CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine97.8%
10% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 88.9%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication1.1%
44% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 1.9%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine84.8%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 82.6%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.25.3%
10% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 23.1%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.10.6%
24% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 14.0%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.0.8%
8% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.46.8%
13% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.41.7%
18% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay19 days
Private pay
47% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay1 - 2 months
Medicaid
10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay5 - 6 months
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents89
Medicare
31
34.8% of residents
Medicaid
25
28.1% of residents
Private pay or other
33
37.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Nurse Aide Training
State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site
CCRC
Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington from 2012–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 09/2023.
Net Patient Income-$10.5M↑ ~$99.4K vs 2022
Payroll Costs$14.0M↓ ~$225.5K vs 2022
Operating Margin-69.8%↑ 2.9pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
95.9%
95.9%
94.7%
92.5%
94.2%
94.2%
93.8%
94.2%
92.1%
92.8%
89.0%
88.3%
Beds
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
Net Income
$160,158
$932,473
$1,099,283
$549,390
$753,612
$264,026
$1,846,049
$1,278,582
$312,354
$314,160
-$845,287
-$196,216
Gross Revenue
$12,002,515
$12,424,454
$12,742,920
$12,302,210
$14,156,076
$14,876,612
$15,278,288
$15,429,824
$14,705,203
$15,814,420
$15,810,556
$16,605,169
Operating Expenses
$19,478,773
$19,415,101
$19,862,987
$19,832,104
$20,994,417
$22,456,909
$21,237,405
$22,127,372
$22,867,017
$23,819,754
$25,213,292
$25,590,432
Net Patient Income
-$8,011,288
-$7,631,283
-$7,778,510
-$7,955,543
-$7,985,640
-$8,570,441
-$6,967,406
-$7,769,072
-$8,792,996
-$8,934,099
-$10,617,598
-$10,518,208
Net Patient Revenue
$11,467,485
$11,783,818
$12,084,477
$11,876,561
$13,008,777
$13,886,468
$14,269,999
$14,358,300
$14,074,021
$14,885,655
$14,595,694
$15,072,224
Payroll Costs
$10,708,076
$10,642,865
$10,968,961
$10,967,163
$11,807,687
$11,839,579
$12,202,914
$12,825,280
$13,295,005
$13,729,871
$14,256,882
$14,031,409
Operating Margin %
-69.9%
-64.8%
-64.4%
-67.0%
-61.4%
-61.7%
-48.8%
-54.1%
-62.5%
-60.0%
-72.7%
-69.8%
Medicare %
25.5%
25.9%
23.8%
25.6%
25.3%
25.3%
23.6%
18.8%
16.4%
16.7%
17.4%
16.4%
Medicaid %
47.3%
37.8%
30.3%
25.4%
29.0%
23.8%
23.7%
25.4%
26.5%
28.5%
29.9%
30.9%
Private %
27.1%
36.3%
45.9%
49.0%
45.7%
50.9%
52.7%
55.8%
57.1%
54.8%
52.7%
52.7%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$334
$343
$357
$359
$385
$412
$425
$426
$426
$449
$459
$477
Cost/Day
$567
$566
$587
$599
$622
$667
$633
$657
$693
$718
$792
$810
Avg Length of Stay
37.5 days
38.0 days
38.7 days
40.0 days
39.2 days
42.2 days
45.0 days
43.9 days
46.8 days
57.2 days
55.1 days
56.9 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2023.
Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.1M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$10.5M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.1M Rank#16 / 62Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 16th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$10.5M
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$10.3M
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#7 / 62Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 7th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$14.0M
93.1% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#7 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 7th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$11.6M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$25.6M
Certification details
License Number:245556
Date business started:4/2/1997
Owner Name:Michelle Sullivan
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Hennepin
Type of Control:Nonprofit — Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.
Admissions
632 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare43%
Private pay47%
Medicaid10%
Discharges
555 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare37%
Private pay45%
Medicaid17%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington
1.8 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Bloomington's city center to Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Bloomington
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 70.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for Nursing Home in Minnesota
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington is located in Bloomington, Minnesota. Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Minnesota.
Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.
Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month)Deductibles ($240/year)Copays (~20%)
VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits
Minnesota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound
Age65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
GeneralMinnesota resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025)Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits~$155,356net worth limit
MN
High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.
Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Frequently Asked Questions about Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington
What neighborhood is Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington in?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington is in the West Bloomington neighborhood of Bloomington.
Is Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington in a walkable area?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington's occupancy is 81.1%.
How long has Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington been in business?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington?
No, Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington has a no-pet policy.
Does Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington is registered as a non-profit in MN.
What is the overall rating for Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington?
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.