Redstone Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Huntsville, AL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Redstone Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Huntsville, AL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Redstone Village accepts Medicare and private pay.
Redstone Village accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Redstone Village

Redstone Village, a continuing care retirement community located in Huntsville, AL, runs nursing home care, skilled nursing, memory care, assisted living, and independent living. When needs change, a resident moves to a different level without leaving.

Residents in independent living have privacy and the community’s services, though no one supplies daily care there. Assisted living provides help with dressing, bathing, and taking medicine. Memory care supervises anyone likely to wander, inside a secured space.

Around the clock, licensed nursing covers the nursing home and skilled nursing residents alike. With only 56 beds, Redstone runs small, and staff get to know residents more readily. Nursing time averages 5 hours and 24 minutes a day per resident.

Only two payment routes are named here, Medicare and private pay. Medicare handles a short skilled stay following hospital discharge, and private pay comes out of personal funds. Amy Reynolds is the administrator, and residents can bring pets.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 32.5% Above AL avg. ▲ 32.5% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 43.3% Above AL avg. ▲ 43.3% Above AL avg.AL average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 9.1% Above AL avg. ▲ 9.1% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.5% Above AL avg. ▲ 20.5% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 21% · AL 4h 27mThis facility: 5h 24m per resident per day, 21% above the Alabama average of 4h 27m (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #22 / 122Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Alabama average, with a ranking across 122 Alabama facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 24m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +167% above Alabama average

2 of 6 metrics below Alabama average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4204214,14892100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse110114,09492100%9.3
RN Director of Nursing3031,4566470%8
Registered Nurse6061,4328390%10
Other Dietary Services Staff2021,04692100%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0446676975%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist0335616874%5.8
Qualified Social Worker0335066773%5.7
Nurse Practitioner1014725964%8
Physical Therapy Aide0224626470%6.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0554566368%4
Administrator1014325459%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014245358%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2024075054%8
Medical Director011492729%1.8
Occupational Therapy Aide101412527%1.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112233%7.3
42 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 70%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 56 Rank #122 / 133Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 133 nursing homes we track in Alabama for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Alabama facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 28Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 28 nursing homes we track in Alabama for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Alabama facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
30 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #104 / 124Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Alabama for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Alabama facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #106 / 110Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Alabama for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Alabama average, with its Statewide rank out of 110. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 51.9 residents and 56 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Alabama average: 82.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
149 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusRegular
CountyMadison
Business TypeNonprofit Corporation
CMS Certification Number015454

Certifications & Programs

Life Care community designationA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Redstone Village is administered by Amy Reynolds.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

SNF (Skilled Nursing)
56 units
Total beds
56 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

7 services
Move-In Coordination
Housekeeping
MaintenanceListed as: Home and appliance repairs · Interior and exterior maintenance · Garbage removal · Lawn care
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Utilities IncludedListed as: Utilities included (except telephone and internet)
Emergency Call SystemListed as: 24-hour emergency call system
ConciergeListed as: 24-hour concierge

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedCommunity guidelines apply.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Beauty Salon
Fitness Center
Library
Game Room
Wi-Fi
Workshop
Parking
Balcony
Patio
Cable Tv
Indoor Aquatics Center
Resident Storage
Mail Center
Private Dining Room
Activities
Water Aerobics
Pickleball
Walking Activities
Community-Wide Festivals
Outings
Wine & Cheese Tastings
Brunch Events
Cooking Demonstrations
Arts & Crafts

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Redstone Village.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Cascade (703 sq ft) · Capshaw (785 sq ft) · Farley (788 sq ft) · Blue Ridge (880 sq ft) · Weatherly (935 sq ft) · Cumberland (980 sq ft) · Blue Ridge Premium (1,075 sq ft) Floor plans: Cascade, Capshaw, Farley, Blue Ridge, Weatherly +2 more 703–1,075 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Chapman (973 sq ft) · Aspen (1,052 sq ft) · Breckenridge (1,278 sq ft) · Summit (1,335 sq ft) · Appalachian (1,367 sq ft) · Monte Sano (1,216 sq ft) Floor plans: Chapman, Aspen, Breckenridge, Summit, Appalachian +1 more 973–1,367 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Independent Living Villa (1,810 sq ft) · Independent Living Villa + Basement (1,810 sq ft) · Cottage (1,810 sq ft) 1,810 sq ft
In-Room Features
Stainless Steel Appliances Full-Size Washer & Dryer

Contact Redstone Village

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2022

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 29% · AL 2.8This facility: 2, 29% below the Alabama average of 2.8 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
3 Rank #8 / 122Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Alabama State average, with a ranking across all 122 AL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 71% · AL 10.2This facility: 3, 71% below the Alabama average of 10.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.5 Rank #12 / 122Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Alabama for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Alabama mean across 122 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · AL 3.54This facility: 1.5, 58% below the Alabama average of 3.54 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 3 of 3 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 3 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.6 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
3 ↓ 67% · AL 9This facility: 3, 67% below the Alabama average of 9 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.4 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 17, 2022 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 1 of 3 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 17, 2022 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2019 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 3 citations
Infection Control 1 deficiency (33%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (33%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (33%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 3 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 AL avg $78KAlabama average: $78,445. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 AL avg 2.1Alabama average: 2.1. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AL avg 0.38Alabama average: 0.38. Average among the 39 Alabama facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Alabama average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 20% · AL 3.3This facility: 4.0, 20% above the AL average of 3.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 90% · AL 2.1This facility: 4.0, 90% above the AL average of 2.1 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 74% · AL 7.6This facility: 13.1, 74% above the AL average of 7.6 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 100% · AL 12.3This facility: 24.7, 100% above the AL average of 12.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 7 worse, 1 near AL average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

80% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

20% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 51
Medicare
9
17.6% of residents
Private pay or other
42
82.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Redstone Village’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 118 Alabama nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−14.1% operating margin

−3.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.6M) trims the net loss to −$2.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Alabama homes

43.4% payroll share of revenue

AL average 53.9%Rank #100 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Alabama for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Alabama average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $1.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (80% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
138 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 80%
Private pay 20%
Discharges
129 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 61%
Private pay 39%

Places of interest near Redstone Village

Address 8.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Huntsville's city center to Redstone Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Redstone Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Huntsville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Alabama average is: 53.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Diversicare of Big Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Sw Huntsville (Twickenham Square)
135
Facility 135
AL AVG 118
Rank #43 / 133
--
3.69
Facility 3.69
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #81 / 122
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +23%-17%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
9
Facility 9
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #51 / 122
3.0
Facility 3.0
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #41 / 122
-122-
69
Facility 69
AL AVG 42
Rank #9 / 124
Diversicare Leasing Company II LLC
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #45 / 118
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #71 / 118
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #106 / 116
015111
Redstone Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Huntsville (Redstone Village)
56
Facility 56
AL AVG 118
Rank #122 / 133
92.7%
Facility 92.7%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #106 / 110
+13%
5.40
Facility 5.40
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #22 / 122
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+21%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
3
Facility 3
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #8 / 122
1.5
Facility 1.5
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #12 / 122
-52-
17
Facility 17
AL AVG 42
Rank #104 / 124
Redstone Military Retirement Residence Association Inc
$24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #3 / 118
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #7 / 118
43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #100 / 116
015454
Brookshire Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Huntsville
129
Facility 129
AL AVG 118
Rank #50 / 133
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #36 / 110
+11%
4.63
Facility 4.63
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #45 / 122
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -27%+4%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
8
Facility 8
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #44 / 122
2.7
Facility 2.7
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #34 / 122
-118-
36
Facility 36
AL AVG 42
Rank #77 / 124
Aop Snf Operations Holdings LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #36 / 118
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #27 / 118
53.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #53 / 116
015127
Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Huntsville (Teakwood Drive Southwest)
159
Facility 159
AL AVG 118
Rank #22 / 133
80.3%
Facility 80.3%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #77 / 110
-2%
4.13
Facility 4.13
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #64 / 122
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +38%-7%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
20
Facility 20
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #112 / 122
6.7
Facility 6.7
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #114 / 122
3128-
51
Facility 51
AL AVG 42
Rank #46 / 124
Shc LP Holdings LLC$12.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$4.7M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.38.2%*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.015116
Huntsville Health and Rehabilitation, LLC ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Sw Huntsville (Chris Drive Southwest)
105
Facility 105
AL AVG 118
Rank #71 / 133
86.6%
Facility 86.6%
AL AVG 82.1%
Rank #7 / 110
+5%
5.30
Facility 5.30
AL AVG 4.46
Rank #26 / 122
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%+19%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 123
19
Facility 19
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #111 / 122
6.3
Facility 6.3
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #113 / 122
491-
31
Facility 31
AL AVG 42
Rank #83 / 124
Huntsville Health Realty, LLC
$11.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.8M
Rank #52 / 118
$6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $6.1M
Rank #50 / 118
54.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.9%
Rank #51 / 116
015440

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Alabama

Redstone Village is located in Huntsville, Alabama.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Alabama.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Alabama Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Alabama resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care but can live in community with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
AL

Must be assessed by a nurse for nursing home-level care need.

Benefits
In-home personal care (4-6 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$50/day avg.) Home-delivered meals Case management

Alabama Respite for Caregivers Program

Alabama Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Alabama resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AL

Focus on rural caregivers; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$50/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

SenioRx Prescription Assistance Program

AL SenioRx

Age 55+
General Alabama resident, chronic illness requiring daily medication, not fully covered by other drug plans.
Income Limits ~$3,000/month individual, varies by AAA
Asset Limits Not strictly enforced; income-focused.
AL

High ROI; saved $43.5M for 6,825 participants in FY 2022.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (avg. $6,300/year savings per participant) Medication management support

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AL WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Alabama resident, own or rent home, low-income status.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-driven.
AL

Prioritizes seniors and disabled; limited annual funding.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000 in annual energy savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AL Section 202

Age 62+
General Alabama resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AL

High demand in urban areas like Birmingham; limited units statewide.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Alabama CARES Program

AL CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of Alabama residents aged 60+ needing assistance with 3+ daily activities; no age limit for caregivers.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing based on recipient’s income e.g., ~$2,500/month threshold
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on need.
AL

Prioritizes caregivers with greatest economic/social need; complements respite programs like AL Lifespan Respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplemental supplies (e.g., $200/year avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Redstone Village

What neighborhood is Redstone Village in?

Redstone Village is in the Redstone Village neighborhood of Huntsville.

Is Redstone Village in a walkable area?

Redstone Village has a walk score of 17. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Redstone Village?

Redstone Village's occupancy is 92.7%.

How long has Redstone Village been in business?

Redstone Village has been operating for approximately 30 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Redstone Village?

Yes, Redstone Village allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Redstone Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Redstone Village is registered as a non-profit in AL.

Who is the administrator of Redstone Village?

Amy Reynolds is the administrator of Redstone Village.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance