Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Huntsville, AL
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Huntsville, AL
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

Offering skilled nursing and respite care, Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens is a nursing home in Huntsville, AL. Residents receive continuous clinical support with nursing services. Short-term stays are also welcome to give family caregivers time for themselves.

The home has 159 beds, with a current occupancy of 79%. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 18 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, giving families options to cover care costs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below AL avg. ▼ 66.7% Below AL avg.AL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.5% Below AL avg. ▼ 64.5% Below AL avg.AL average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.6% Above AL avg. ▲ 10.6% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.3% Above AL avg. ▲ 25.3% Above AL avg.AL average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · AL 4h 26mThis facility: 4h 18m per resident per day, 3% below the Alabama average of 4h 26m (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #66 / 123Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Alabama for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Alabama average, with a ranking across 123 Alabama facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 18m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +184% above Alabama average

2 of 6 metrics below Alabama average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8508525,08092100%7.3
Registered Nurse270279,12692100%9.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist130135,08892100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse140143,83892100%8.7
RN Director of Nursing5052,0207885%8.5
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist7071,1697278%6.5
Respiratory Therapist5051,1057278%7.2
Qualified Social Worker8089538188%5.6
Medication Aide/Technician4049258087%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician8088197683%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant7077377683%5.5
Nurse Practitioner3035246166%8
Dietitian1014836368%7.7
Administrator1014806065%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Dental Services Staff1014305661%7.7
Other Dietary Services Staff1013706065%6.2
85 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 159 Rank #22 / 134Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 134 nursing homes we track in Alabama for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Alabama facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #46 / 125Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 125 nursing homes we track in Alabama for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Alabama facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #76 / 110Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Alabama for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Alabama average, with its Statewide rank out of 110. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79.4% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 159 beds.

Similar to the Alabama average: 81.8%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
126

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
53 days

Contact Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2023

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the Alabama average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

382 severity-weighted points (20 deficiencies) · 17× higher than the typical CMS-certified AL facility (median: 23)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AL facility (median: 34)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
3 ↑ 7% · AL 2.8This facility: 3, 7% above the Alabama average of 2.8 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
20 Rank #115 / 123Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Alabama for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Alabama State average, with a ranking across all 123 AL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 96% · AL 10.2This facility: 20, 96% above the Alabama average of 10.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.67 Rank #117 / 123Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Alabama for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Alabama mean across 123 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 88% · AL 3.54This facility: 6.67, 88% above the Alabama average of 3.54 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 20 of 20 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 20 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
3 ↑ 400% · AL 0.6This facility: 3, 400% above the Alabama average of 0.6 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.2 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↑ 89% · AL 9This facility: 17, 89% above the Alabama average of 9 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AL 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Alabama average of 0.4 (among Alabama facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 26, 2023 · 12 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 20 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 26, 2023 12 citations
Administration critical citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 25, 2021 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 03, 2019 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 20 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (30%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (10%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 20 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Alabama average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 20% · AL 3.3This facility: 4.0, 20% above the AL average of 3.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 90% · AL 2.1This facility: 4.0, 90% above the AL average of 2.1 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · AL 7.6This facility: 4.8, 37% below the AL average of 7.6 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 14% · AL 12.3This facility: 10.6, 14% below the AL average of 12.3 (among AL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near AL average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 3 near AL average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

29% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 20 days

Private pay

62% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

9% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 10 - 11 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 109
Medicare
15
13.8% of residents
Medicaid
73
67% of residents
Private pay or other
21
19.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 11/2023. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. Rank #41 / 107Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 107 nursing homes we track in Alabama. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Alabama average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #64 / 107Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 107 nursing homes we track in Alabama. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Alabama average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.7M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. 38.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #103 / 106Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 106 nursing homes we track in Alabama. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Alabama average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Alabama that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$12.9M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$17.6M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (62% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
627 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 29%
Private pay 62%
Medicaid 9%
Discharges
629 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 63%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Huntsville's city center to Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Huntsville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Alabama average is: 53.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Diversicare of Big Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Sw Huntsville (Twickenham Square)
135
Facility 135
AL AVG 118
Rank #43 / 134
B+--
3.98
Facility 3.98
AL AVG 4.43
Rank #84 / 123
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +23%-10%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 124
9
Facility 9
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #53 / 123
3.0
Facility 3.0
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #42 / 123
-124-
69
Facility 69
AL AVG 42
Rank #9 / 125
Diversicare Leasing Company II LLC
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $11.3M
Rank #35 / 107
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $5.8M
Rank #52 / 107
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG 53.1%
Rank #99 / 106
015111
Redstone Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Huntsville (Redstone Village)
56
Facility 56
AL AVG 118
Rank #123 / 134
?
41.1%
Facility 41.1%
AL AVG 81.8%
Rank #106 / 110
-50%
4.97
Facility 4.97
AL AVG 4.43
Rank #22 / 123
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+12%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 124
3
Facility 3
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #8 / 123
1.5
Facility 1.5
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #12 / 123
-23-
17
Facility 17
AL AVG 42
Rank #104 / 125
Redstone Military Retirement Residence Association Inc
$24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $11.3M
Rank #3 / 107
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG $5.8M
Rank #6 / 107
43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AL AVG 53.1%
Rank #86 / 106
015454
Brookshire Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Huntsville
129
Facility 129
AL AVG 118
Rank #50 / 134
B+
91.2%
Facility 91.2%
AL AVG 81.8%
Rank #36 / 110
+11%
4.52
Facility 4.52
AL AVG 4.43
Rank #46 / 123
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -27%+2%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 124
8
Facility 8
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #45 / 123
2.7
Facility 2.7
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #34 / 123
-118-
36
Facility 36
AL AVG 42
Rank #77 / 125
Aop Snf Operations Holdings LLC$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/202453.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024015127
Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Huntsville (Teakwood Drive Southwest)
159
Facility 159
AL AVG 118
Rank #22 / 134
C+
79.4%
Facility 79.4%
AL AVG 81.8%
Rank #76 / 110
-3%
4.30
Facility 4.30
AL AVG 4.43
Rank #66 / 123
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +38%-3%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 124
20
Facility 20
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #115 / 123
6.7
Facility 6.7
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #117 / 123
3126-
51
Facility 51
AL AVG 42
Rank #46 / 125
Shc LP Holdings LLC
$12.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $12.3M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
AL AVG $11.3M
Rank #41 / 107
$4.7M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $4.7M*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
AL AVG $5.8M
Rank #64 / 107
38.2%*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility 38.2%*Fiscal year ending 11/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
AL AVG 53.1%
Rank #103 / 106
015116
Huntsville Health and Rehabilitation, LLC ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Sw Huntsville (Chris Drive Southwest)
105
Facility 105
AL AVG 118
Rank #71 / 134
C-
98.1%
Facility 98.1%
AL AVG 81.8%
Rank #7 / 110
+20%
4.93
Facility 4.93
AL AVG 4.43
Rank #26 / 123
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -10%+11%
$0
Facility $0
AL AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 124
19
Facility 19
AL AVG 10.2
Rank #114 / 123
6.3
Facility 6.3
AL AVG 3.5
Rank #116 / 123
4103-
31
Facility 31
AL AVG 42
Rank #83 / 125
Huntsville Health Realty, LLC
$11.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $11.3M
Rank #54 / 107
$6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG $5.8M
Rank #41 / 107
54.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AL AVG 53.1%
Rank #26 / 106
015440

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Alabama

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens is located in Huntsville, Alabama.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Alabama.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Alabama Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Alabama resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care but can live in community with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
AL

Must be assessed by a nurse for nursing home-level care need.

Benefits
In-home personal care (4-6 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$50/day avg.) Home-delivered meals Case management

Alabama Respite for Caregivers Program

Alabama Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Alabama resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AL

Focus on rural caregivers; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$50/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

SenioRx Prescription Assistance Program

AL SenioRx

Age 55+
General Alabama resident, chronic illness requiring daily medication, not fully covered by other drug plans.
Income Limits ~$3,000/month individual, varies by AAA
Asset Limits Not strictly enforced; income-focused.
AL

High ROI; saved $43.5M for 6,825 participants in FY 2022.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (avg. $6,300/year savings per participant) Medication management support

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AL WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Alabama resident, own or rent home, low-income status.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-driven.
AL

Prioritizes seniors and disabled; limited annual funding.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000 in annual energy savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AL Section 202

Age 62+
General Alabama resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AL

High demand in urban areas like Birmingham; limited units statewide.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Alabama CARES Program

AL CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of Alabama residents aged 60+ needing assistance with 3+ daily activities; no age limit for caregivers.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing based on recipient’s income e.g., ~$2,500/month threshold
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on need.
AL

Prioritizes caregivers with greatest economic/social need; complements respite programs like AL Lifespan Respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplemental supplies (e.g., $200/year avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens

What neighborhood is Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens in?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens is in the Teakwood Drive Southwest neighborhood of Huntsville.

Is Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens in a walkable area?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens's occupancy is 79.4%.

Are pets allowed at Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens?

No, Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens has a no-pet policy.

Does Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens have?

Signature HealthCARE of Whitesburg Gardens has 159 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance