Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Alexandria, VA

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Alexandria, VA

Overview of Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care is part of the Silverado Senior Living network, and you’ll find it at 2807 King St in the Rosemont neighborhood of Alexandria, about 1.9 miles from the city center. It’s a three-story building with 88 beds, purpose-built specifically for memory care, though they also offer assisted living and respite services. A huge plus is that every single unit is a private room. You’ll want to have a car here since the area is pretty car-dependent with a Walk Score of 21, but at least the Woodbine Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is less than a tenth of a mile away.

The community is led by administrator Sabrina Pegross and currently has 66 of its 88 beds filled, which puts occupancy at 75%. Looking at their state inspections, they’ve been focused on things like medication management, safety regarding hazardous materials, and keeping their care documentation up to date. These are standard areas to watch in any memory care setting.

Since Silverado operates communities across more than a dozen states, they have a very established model for how they handle memory care, and this location sticks to that plan. If you’re a family in northern Virginia navigating a dementia diagnosis, the fact that this is a dedicated memory care campus with private rooms, respite options, and the backing of a large, experienced operator makes it a strong contender for your shortlist.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 88 Rank #156 / 311Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 156th out of 311 assisted living communities we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #271 / 336Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 271st out of 336 assisted living communities we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
21 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #108 / 249Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 108th out of 249 assisted living communities we track in Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 249. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
75% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Virginia average: 69.8%
Occupied beds
66 / 88

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationSeptember 30, 2027
QualificationAssisted Living | Non-Ambulatory | Special Care Un

Ownership & Operating Entity

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community is administered by Megan Fritz.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Contact Information

Business Hours12:00 a.m. - 11:59 p.m., Sunday to Saturday 24 hours a day

Contact Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

Inspection History

In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
3 deficiencies 1 complaint 4 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Virginia state average
Overall vs. VA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Total deficiencies (91% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (70% below)
• Total complaints (86% below)
• Complaints per year (87% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This Facility VA Average vs. VA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3 32 This facility has 91% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (3 vs. VA avg 32).↓ 91% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.8 2.7 This facility has 70% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (0.8 vs. VA avg 2.7).↓ 70% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This Facility VA Average vs. VA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4 14 This facility has had 71% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (4 vs. VA avg 14). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 71% fewer

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This Facility VA Average vs. VA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 1 7 This facility has 86% fewer total complaints than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (1 vs. VA avg 7).↓ 86% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2023. 0.3 2.3 This facility has 87% fewer complaints per year than a typical Virginia assisted living residence (0.3 vs. VA avg 2.3).↓ 87% better

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Alexandria's city center to Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Alexandria

Info below is compiled from the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Share of inspections that resulted in deficiencies, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
The Fountains at Washington House
AL
IL
MC
Alexandria (Alexandria West)
177
Facility 177
VA AVG 94
Rank #16 / 311
Yes
66
Facility 66
VA AVG 45
Rank #61 / 336
Studio / 1 bed / 2 bed Christina Bernstein
39.5%
Facility 39.5%
VA AVG 69.8%
Rank #238 / 249
A+ 5
40%
Facility 40%
VA AVG 59.1%
Rank #68 / 303
6
Facility 6
VA AVG 32
Rank #46 / 248
1.2
Facility 1.2
VA AVG 2.3
Rank #63 / 248
Potomac Place Assisted Living
AL
MC
RC
Woodbridge
148
Facility 148
VA AVG 94
Rank #38 / 311
Yes
59
Facility 59
VA AVG 45
Rank #91 / 336
1 Bed / 2 Bed Fredy Montes
54.7%
Facility 54.7%
VA AVG 69.8%
Rank #199 / 249
- 7
14%
Facility 14%
VA AVG 59.1%
Rank #17 / 303
3
Facility 3
VA AVG 32
Rank #23 / 248
0.4
Facility 0.4
VA AVG 2.3
Rank #23 / 248
Benchmark at Alexandria
AL
MC
RC
Alexandria (Alexandria West)
134
Facility 134
VA AVG 94
Rank #53 / 311
Yes
81
Facility 81
VA AVG 45
Rank #33 / 336
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Carol Tarlowoh
47.8%
Facility 47.8%
VA AVG 69.8%
Rank #218 / 249
C- 5
80%
Facility 80%
VA AVG 59.1%
Rank #232 / 303
19
Facility 19
VA AVG 32
Rank #123 / 248
3.8
Facility 3.8
VA AVG 2.3
Rank #198 / 248
Sunrise of Alexandria
AL
HOS
MC
Alexandria (Seminary Hill)
110
Facility 110
VA AVG 94
Rank #86 / 311
Yes
62
Facility 62
VA AVG 45
Rank #80 / 336
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Arin Burrell-Duru
65.5%
Facility 65.5%
VA AVG 69.8%
Rank #159 / 249
A- 7
29%
Facility 29%
VA AVG 59.1%
Rank #41 / 303
4
Facility 4
VA AVG 32
Rank #33 / 248
0.6
Facility 0.6
VA AVG 2.3
Rank #33 / 248
Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community
AL
MC
RC
Alexandria (Rosemont)
88
Facility 88
VA AVG 94
Rank #156 / 311
Yes
21
Facility 21
VA AVG 45
Rank #271 / 336
Private Rooms Megan Fritz
75.0%
Facility 75.0%
VA AVG 69.8%
Rank #108 / 249
- 4
50%
Facility 50%
VA AVG 59.1%
Rank #88 / 303
3
Facility 3
VA AVG 32
Rank #23 / 248
0.8
Facility 0.8
VA AVG 2.3
Rank #41 / 248

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other VA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Virginia

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community is located in Alexandria, Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Commonwealth Coordinated Care Plus (CCC Plus)

VA Medicaid CCC Plus

Age 65+ or disabled
General Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VA

Managed care model; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Virginia Respite Care Grant Program

VA Respite Grant

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Virginia resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
VA

Limited grants; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Adult Services Program

Virginia Adult Services (AS)

Age 60+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, need significant care (2+ ADLs), not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by locality; typically < ~$2,510/month 200% FPL
Asset Limits Limited assets (excludes home, car); varies by DSS.
VA

Serves ~5,000 annually; focuses on low-income independence.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Chore services Assessments Respite (~5 days/year)

Auxiliary Grant Program

Virginia Auxiliary Grant (AG)

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, living in approved ALF/foster care, SSI-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,041/month (individual, SSI level + $20 disregard); higher with medical deductions.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VA

Serves 4,000; personal needs allowance ($90/month).

Benefits
Cash (~$1,400-$1,700/month in 2025, varies by region) for ALF/foster care costs; basic care included

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

Virginia Energy Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General VA resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Fuel, Crisis, Cooling components; serves ~100,000 households.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Equipment repair (~$250)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled

Virginia Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, homeowner, income/asset limits vary by locality.
Income Limits (2025) ~$50,000-$75,000/year household, e.g., Fairfax: $72,000; Richmond: $50,000
Asset Limits Varies e.g., Fairfax: $400,000 net worth; Richmond: $100,000
VA

Offered in 90% of localities; saves ~$500-$2,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption/deferral (~$500-$2,000/year depending on locality)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General VA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Vouchers (~$50-$75/season); serves ~15,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50-$75/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community

What neighborhood is Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community in?

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community is in the Rosemont neighborhood of Alexandria.

Is Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community in a walkable area?

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community has a walk score of 21. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

When does Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community's license expire?

According to VA state health department records, Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community's license expires on September 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community?

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community's occupancy is 75%.

Are pets allowed at Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community?

Yes, Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community is registered as a for-profit in VA.

Who is the administrator of Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community?

Megan Fritz is the administrator of Silverado Alexandria Memory Care Community.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance