Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Winter Haven, FL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Winter Haven, FL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home in Winter Haven, FL, offering rehabilitation and skilled nursing. Featuring resort-style amenities, the community ensures older adults have a comfortable stay. Residents can also focus on their healing and recovery with 24-hour care, nutritious meals, and comprehensive therapies. The community also works closely with residents to provide the best possible care to help them return to their routines.

Light exercises, social events, and various activities encourage residents to live actively and have fun. A movie theater and a cafe bistro are among the upscale amenities available for residents’ relaxation and wellness. Situated near lakes, like Spring Lake and Lake Silver, restaurants, and the Northgate Shopping Center, the community ensures residents have a stress-free retirement. This nursing home has high standards of care, making it an ideal option for senior living in Florida.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 51.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 5.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 50.8% Above FL avg. ▲ 50.8% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 17.4% Above FL avg. ▲ 17.4% Above FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 23% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 5h 1m per resident per day, 23% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #24 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 1m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +41% above Florida average

0 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7207231,88792100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse2902910,43692100%8.3
Registered Nurse200207,30292100%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist150153,7319098%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist8192,3348188%8
Qualified Social Worker7072,2226975%8
Physical Therapy Aide9092,1307582%7.7
RN Director of Nursing4041,9527076%7.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician5051,4526470%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4041,4517480%7.8
Dietitian2029736773%8.1
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014886166%8
Mental Health Service Worker2022242830%8
Medical Director022544448%1.1
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #59 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #114 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #9 / 122Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Florida for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Florida average, with its Statewide rank out of 122. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 132 beds.

Higher than the Florida average: 88.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
124

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
19 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

36 severity-weighted points (15 citations) · 25% lower than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 48)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · FL 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #65 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 24% · FL 19.8This facility: 15, 24% below the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5 Rank #117 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 10% · FL 4.53This facility: 5, 10% above the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↓ 19% · FL 18.6This facility: 15, 19% below the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 13, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 15 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 13, 2025 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 22, 2022 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 07, 2022 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (40%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 15 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 20% · FL 6.1This facility: 4.9, 20% below the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · FL 9.6This facility: 8.8, 9% below the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 1 worse, 2 near FL average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 near FL average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.9% operating margin

−1.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Florida homes

55.3% payroll share of revenue

FL average 70.3%Rank #84 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.1M while revenue fell $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
116 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 53 · 46%
Medicaid 36 · 31%
Private pay & other 27 · 23%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 4 - 5 months Private pay & other 23 days

Places of interest near Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Winter Haven's city center to Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Winter Haven

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Winter Haven
132
Facility 132
FL AVG 103
Rank #59 / 237
A-
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #9 / 122
+6%
5.01
Facility 5.01
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #24 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%+23%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
5.0
Facility 5.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #117 / 181
-124-
48
Facility 48
FL AVG 44
Rank #114 / 261
Daniel Melton
$19.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #37 / 177
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #49 / 177
55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #84 / 177
105730
Life Care Center of Winter Haven ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Winter Haven
177
Facility 177
FL AVG 103
Rank #34 / 237
B-
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #28 / 122
+4%
4.54
Facility 4.54
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #60 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%+12%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
22
Facility 22
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #113 / 181
7.3
Facility 7.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #166 / 181
-164-
22
Facility 22
FL AVG 44
Rank #192 / 261
Ashlea Evans
$19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #39 / 177
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #46 / 177
59.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #63 / 177
105792
Palm Garden of Winter Haven ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Winter Haven
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
C+
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #34 / 122
+6%
4.31
Facility 4.31
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #60 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -11%+6%
$24.4k
Facility $24.4k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #150 / 185
24
Facility 24
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #121 / 181
4.8
Facility 4.8
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #110 / 181
2113-
49
Facility 49
FL AVG 44
Rank #110 / 261
Samantha Lahat
$13.3MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #114 / 177
$6.6MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #134 / 177
49.8%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #120 / 177
105566

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center is located in Winter Haven, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center

Is Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center?

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 94%.

Are pets allowed at Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center?

No, Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center?

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center have?

Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center has 132 beds.

Are there photos of Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center?

Yes — there are 4 photos of Spring Lake Rehabilitation Center in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance