The Summit at Bettendorf
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bettendorf, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Summit at Bettendorf

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bettendorf, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Summit at Bettendorf accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Summit at Bettendorf accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Summit at Bettendorf

The Summit at Bettendorf offers nursing home and skilled nursing care, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Bettendorf, IA. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

Because the community offers multiple care levels, it may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community. With 40 beds, The Summit at Bettendorf is a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. Housing includes studios, one bedroom apartments, and two bedroom apartments; a studio provides a single private space, while a two bedroom layout can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion.

Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence, while Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay. Total nurse staffing is 5h 0m per resident/day, representing the daily hands on nurse time allocated per resident; pets are allowed, and Chelsey Killean serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.7% Below IA avg. ▼ 7.7% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 3.5% Above IA avg. ▲ 3.5% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 4.7% Above IA avg. ▲ 4.7% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 16.4% Above IA avg. ▲ 16.4% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 5h 0m per resident per day, 11% above the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #79 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 0m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +83% above Iowa average

0 of 5 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505510,09992100%6.6
Licensed Practical Nurse88162,2379199%8.5
Registered Nurse612182,15892100%9.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0555726672%4.9
Physical Therapy Aide0335356368%6.8
Nurse Practitioner1015006368%7.9
RN Director of Nursing1014926267%7.9
Administrator1014645863%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014405560%8
Qualified Social Worker0334326470%5.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist2024274043%8.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0443726571%5.4
Other Dietary Services Staff5053136773%1.6
Speech Language Pathologist0442946773%4.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0111682830%6
Medication Aide/Technician3031101820%5.8
Medical Director011383134%1.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant011261112%2.3
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
18 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 40 Rank #191 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #97 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #231 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 231st out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
11 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #69 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 35 residents and 40 beds. Source: state inspection report (Dec 2025)

Higher than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
49 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceAugust 2, 2021
CountyScott
License Number855284
Year Opened08/02/2021
CMS Certification Number165793

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Summit at Bettendorf is administered by Chelsey Killean.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Onsite Theater with Virtual Golf
Activities
Yoga On the Lawn
Virtual Golf
History Programs
Book Club

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationChristian

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Apartment

Contact The Summit at Bettendorf

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (27% below)
• Federal violations (49% below)
• State violations (86% below)
• Violations per inspection (13% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 1723.4 This facility has 27% fewer violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (17 vs. IA avg 23.4).↓ 27% better
Federal violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under federal nursing-home requirements, which apply to Medicare/Medicaid-certified facilities. Federal + state add up to the total. 1631.2 This facility has 49% fewer federal violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (16 vs. IA avg 31.2).↓ 49% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 16.9 This facility has 86% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (1 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 86% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.41.6 This facility has 13% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.4 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 13% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1212.7 This facility has had 6% fewer total inspections than the Iowa average (12 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 6% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 40% · IA 5This facility: 3, 40% below the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #52 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 57% · IA 20.7This facility: 9, 57% below the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #83 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · IA 3.85This facility: 3, 22% below the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 63% · IA 19This facility: 7, 63% below the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · IA 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 18, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 3 of 9 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 18, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Mar 28, 2024 4 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 18, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (11%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 9 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 28, 2024 · $26,358 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 28, 2024 · $26,358 civil money penalty
Total fines
$26,358 ↓ 45% · IA $48KThis facility: $26,358, 45% below the Iowa average of $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #179 / 230Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 179th out of 230 nursing homes we track in Iowa for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Iowa average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 230 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 30% · IA 1.42This facility: 1, 30% below the Iowa average of 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 53% · IA 3.3This facility: 5.0, 53% above the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 22% · IA 2.6This facility: 2.0, 22% below the IA average of 2.6 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 42% · IA 9.2This facility: 13.1, 42% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · IA 19.8This facility: 23.4, 18% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 2 near IA average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Summit at Bettendorf’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−143.2% operating margin

+30.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 3 of the last 3 reported years. Other income ($7.9M) trims the net loss to −$0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Iowa homes

97.7% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #5 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
35 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 18 · 51%
Medicaid 3 · 9%
Private pay & other 14 · 40%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Summit at Bettendorf

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near The Summit at Bettendorf

Address 3.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bettendorf's city center to The Summit at Bettendorf's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.76 miles to nearest hospital (MercyOne Genesis Bettendorf Emergency Care)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Summit at Bettendorf

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Iowa

The Summit at Bettendorf is located in Bettendorf, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Summit at Bettendorf

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is The Summit at Bettendorf in a walkable area?
The Summit at Bettendorf has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the license number of The Summit at Bettendorf?
According to IA state health department records, The Summit at Bettendorf's license number is 855284.
03 What is the occupancy rate at The Summit at Bettendorf?
The Summit at Bettendorf's occupancy is 87.5%.
04 How long has The Summit at Bettendorf been in business?
The Summit at Bettendorf has been operating for approximately 5 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at The Summit at Bettendorf?
Yes, The Summit at Bettendorf allows residents to bring their pets.
06 What is the best email address for The Summit at Bettendorf?
The team at The Summit at Bettendorf can be reached at wesleylifeathome@wesleylife.org.
07 Does The Summit at Bettendorf operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Summit at Bettendorf is registered as a non-profit in IA.