Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Respite Care · Carmi, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Respite Care · Carmi, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Carmi, IL, offering hospice care, rehabilitation, respite care, and skilled nursing. Here, older adults can ease their worries, especially with a warm and home-like environment. Exceptional services, including 24-hour care, therapies, and nutritious meals, are also provided to meet residents’ unique needs and preferences. The community also doubles its efforts to improve residents’ living experiences through personalized care plans.

Cooking, games, and puzzles are among the many activities that aim to keep residents active and happy. State-of-the-art rehabilitation equipment and spacious common areas also ensure residents can relax and focus on their recovery. Residents also have quick access to their necessities and leisure, as it is conveniently located near restaurants, shops, and a pharmacy. Providing a wide range of care options and well-maintained amenities, this nursing home is an ideal option for senior living in Illinois.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 60.0% Below IL avg. ▼ 60.0% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 25.3% Below IL avg. ▼ 25.3% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 4.1% Below IL avg. ▼ 4.1% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 67.0% Below IL avg. ▼ 67.0% Below IL avg.IL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 29% · IL 2h 58mThis facility: 3h 50m per resident per day, 29% above the Illinois average of 2h 58m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #47 / 154Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 154 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 50m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +48% above Illinois average

3 of 6 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7207222,40292100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse140145,15792100%8.7
Registered Nurse140142,99892100%8
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,39192100%6.8
Dental Services Staff2029246874%8
Speech Language Pathologist4047167582%6
Physical Therapy Assistant2025657683%5.1
Nurse Practitioner2024645358%8
Physical Therapy Aide1014476571%6.9
Qualified Social Worker2023855358%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician303986672%1.4
Occupational Therapy Aide011501112%4.5
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 156 Rank #40 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #137 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #110 / 132Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 132 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 132. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67.2% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 156 beds.

Lower than the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
105

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
116 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Wi-Fi
Emergency Call System
Activities
Games
Outdoor Activities

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Kitchenettes With Sink, Refrigerator/Freezer & Microwave Ample Closet Space Individual Heating & Air Conditioning

Contact Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

117 severity-weighted points (15 deficiencies) · 28% higher than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Typical

$93,679 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

14 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
7 ↓ 39% · IL 11.4This facility: 7, 39% below the Illinois average of 11.4 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #23 / 154Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 154 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 61% · IL 38.1This facility: 15, 61% below the Illinois average of 38.1 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.14 Rank #12 / 154Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 154 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 38% · IL 3.46This facility: 2.14, 38% below the Illinois average of 3.46 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · IL 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Illinois average of 0.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
4 ↑ 5% · IL 3.8This facility: 4, 5% above the Illinois average of 3.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 70% · IL 33This facility: 10, 70% below the Illinois average of 33 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.5 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 03, 2026 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 15 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 03, 2026 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights critical citation Corrected
Jan 14, 2026 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Apr 25, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 13, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 19, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Nov 29, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 29, 2023 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (27%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $94K Rank #107 / 154Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Illinois average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 154 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
40% lower than Illinois average

Illinois average: $157K

Number of fines on record 1
67% fewer fines than Illinois average

Illinois average: 3.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Illinois average

Illinois average: 1.0

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $94K
Illinois average $157K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jun 3, 2026 · $94K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 3, 2026
$94K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 65% · IL 8.3This facility: 13.7, 65% above the IL average of 8.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 52% · IL 16.2This facility: 24.6, 52% above the IL average of 16.2 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near IL average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

33% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

29% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

38% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 104
Medicare
11
10.6% of residents
Medicaid
63
60.6% of residents
Private pay or other
30
28.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 12/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$7.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. 80.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (38% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 5 - 6 months.

Admissions
372 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 33%
Private pay 29%
Medicaid 38%
Discharges
309 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 37%
Medicaid 42%

Places of interest near Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Carmi's city center to Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Carmi

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Carmi Manor Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Carmi
74
Facility 74
IL AVG 120
Rank #114 / 164
C-
61.6%
Facility 61.6%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #117 / 132
-22%
2.97
Facility 2.97
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #58 / 154
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%0%
$142.0k
Facility $142.0k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #125 / 154
39
Facility 39
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #102 / 154
2.6
Facility 2.6
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #29 / 154
246-
36
Facility 36
IL AVG 54
Rank #138 / 188
Netz Holdings LLC
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #123 / 135
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #130 / 135
61.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #73 / 135
146124
Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
Carmi
156
Facility 156
IL AVG 120
Rank #40 / 164
C-
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #110 / 132
-15%
3.83
Facility 3.83
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #47 / 154
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -20%+29%
$93.7k
Facility $93.7k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #107 / 154
15
Facility 15
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #23 / 154
2.1
Facility 2.1
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #12 / 154
5105-
37
Facility 37
IL AVG 54
Rank #137 / 188
-$9.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$7.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.80.7%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.146019

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation is located in Carmi, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation

Is Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation?

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 67.2%.

Are pets allowed at Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation?

No, Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

Does Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation?

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation have?

Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation has 156 beds.

Are there photos of Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation?

Yes — there is 1 photo of Wabash Senior Living & Rehabilitation in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance