Mission Creek Senior
Assisted Living & Memory Care · San Francisco, CA

Mission Creek Senior

Assisted Living & Memory Care · San Francisco, CA

Overview of Mission Creek Senior

Mission Creek Senior is an assisted living and memory care community in San Francisco’s Mission Bay neighborhood. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while residents maintain personal living spaces, and memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Having both care levels in one community may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time.

Housing includes a one-bedroom option. Beauty salon and spa services are available on site, allowing residents to receive grooming and personal care without leaving the community. Outdoor courtyards offer room for social gatherings and strolls, and transportation service is also available.

Restaurant-style dining includes chef-inspired meals prepared by on-site registered dieticians, with menus customized to individual needs and tastes. In-room service lets a resident receive meals in their room when preferred. A Walk Score of 90 makes the area a walker’s paradise, so daily errands do not require a car and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #110 / 1411Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 110th out of 1,411 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
90 / 100

About this community

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Laundry
Dining
Salon
Spa
Transportation
Fitness Center
Banking
Social Events
Chef-Inspired Meals
Customizable Menus
Social And Recreational Activities
Specific ProgramsLifestyle & Amenities

Room Accommodations

Housing Options1 Bed
Building TypeMid-rise

Contact Mission Creek Senior

Places of interest near Mission Creek Senior

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from San Francisco's city center to Mission Creek Senior's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Mission Creek Senior

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around San Francisco

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
San Francisco Towers
AL
IL
MC
San Francisco (Cathedral Hill)
350
Facility 350
CA AVG 103
Rank #34 / 1,350
Yes
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 56
Rank #1 / 1,411
13
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 13
Rank #556 / 1,292
28
Facility 28
CA AVG 13
Rank #120 / 1,299
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1 / 1,202
-Front Porch Communities And Services1 Bed / 2 Bed
Fook Hong Sf Care Home, Inc.
AL
San Francisco
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 103
Rank #937 / 1,350
No
94
Facility 94
CA AVG 56
Rank #56 / 1,411
3
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 13
Rank #1 / 1,292
13
Facility 13
CA AVG 13
Rank #472 / 1,299
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #150 / 1,202
-Fook Hong Sf Care Home, Inc-
Providence Place
AL
MC
RC
San Francisco (Lower Pacific Heights)
34
Facility 34
CA AVG 103
Rank #963 / 1,350
No
95
Facility 95
CA AVG 56
Rank #43 / 1,411
7
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 13
Rank #418 / 1,292
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 13
Rank #194 / 1,299
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1 / 1,202
C+Knop, Roman & Knop, GalinaStudio / Semi-Private Rooms
Merced Residential Care I
AL
RESC
San Francisco (Oceanview)
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 103
Rank #1,012 / 1,350
No
82
Facility 82
CA AVG 56
Rank #242 / 1,411
3
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 13
Rank #1 / 1,292
23
Facility 23
CA AVG 13
Rank #263 / 1,299
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 74.1%
Rank #1 / 1,202
-Hafco, IncStudio
Mission Creek Senior
AL
MC
San Francisco (Mission Bay)-No
90
Facility 90
CA AVG 56
Rank #110 / 1,411
------1 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Mission Creek Senior is located in San Francisco, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Mission Creek Senior

What neighborhood is Mission Creek Senior in?

Mission Creek Senior is in the Mission Bay neighborhood of San Francisco.

Is Mission Creek Senior in a walkable area?

Mission Creek Senior has a walk score of 90. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

Are pets allowed at Mission Creek Senior?

No, Mission Creek Senior has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Mission Creek Senior?

The team at Mission Creek Senior can be reached at info@missioncreekseniorliving.com.

Are there photos of Mission Creek Senior?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Mission Creek Senior in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Mission Creek Senior provide?

Mission Creek Senior offers Assisted Living & Memory Care.

What is the address of Mission Creek Senior?

Mission Creek Senior is located at 225 Berry Street, San Francisco, CA 94158.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance