Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Union, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Union, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility is a nursing home in Union, KY, offering long-term care, rehabilitation, and skilled nursing. With its modern and supportive setting, the community ensures older adults are well-cared for during their stay. Residents also experience maintenance-free living, with nutritious home-cooked meals, therapeutic services, and housekeeping. Committed to meeting residents’ needs and preferences, the community provides personalized care plans.

Light physical activities, social gatherings, and a variety of recreational activities foster interactions. Residents are also provided with plenty of spaces to lounge and connect with friends, including outdoor spaces with walking paths, a beauty salon, and therapy gyms. Located near churches and other local amenities in the peaceful residential area of Union, the community guarantees a stress-free retirement. This nursing home has high standards of care and a clean setting, making it one of the best choices for senior living in Kentucky.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 65.0% Above KY avg. ▲ 65.0% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 35.2% Above KY avg. ▲ 35.2% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 28.6% Below KY avg. ▼ 28.6% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 51.2% Above KY avg. ▲ 51.2% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 13% · KY 3h 46mThis facility: 3h 17m per resident per day, 13% below the Kentucky average of 3h 46m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #91 / 189Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 189 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 17m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +22% above Kentucky average

5 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant100010025,13391100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse220226,79891100%8.9
Registered Nurse220225,82791100%9.7
Medication Aide/Technician130133,96491100%8.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist150153,7168998%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff7071,3508593%6.7
RN Director of Nursing4041,1328391%7.8
Nurse Aide in Training7071,0567178%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0551,0128290%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0559857279%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0559727987%7
Speech Language Pathologist0559557077%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1016167684%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker2025256268%7.5
Administrator1014886571%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide2024435763%7.5
Dental Services Staff1014335864%7.5
Dietitian2024135560%7.5
Feeding Assistant1013755055%7.5
Qualified Social Worker0443486369%5.3
Qualified Activities Professional011601516%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011511618%3.2
Medical Director0111833%5.8
Other Physician011333%1
100 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 143 Rank #23 / 195Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #177 / 204Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 177th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #30 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.2% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 143 beds.

Higher than the Kentucky average: 87.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
136

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
58 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Services

1 service
Beauty Services

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Companion Suites

Contact Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

15 severity-weighted points (12 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 31)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

24 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
1 ↓ 66% · KY 2.9This facility: 1, 66% below the Kentucky average of 2.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #95 / 189Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 189 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 17% · KY 12This facility: 10, 17% below the Kentucky average of 12 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
10 Rank #143 / 189Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 189 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 189 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 144% · KY 4.09This facility: 10, 144% above the Kentucky average of 4.09 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 5% · KY 10.5This facility: 10, 5% below the Kentucky average of 10.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 16, 2024 · 10 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 10 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 16, 2024 10 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (40%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (10%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (10%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 10 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 KY avg $40KKentucky average: $40,161. Average among the 90 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 KY avg 1.99Kentucky average: 1.99. Average among the 90 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KY avg 0.27Kentucky average: 0.27. Average among the 90 Kentucky facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 42% · KY 8.1This facility: 4.7, 42% below the KY average of 8.1 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · KY 14.6This facility: 13.3, 9% below the KY average of 14.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near KY average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near KY average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 186 Kentucky nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

10.3% operating margin

+8.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 5 reported years. Net income $2.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Kentucky homes

44.6% payroll share of revenue

KY average 45.8%Rank #98 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $3.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
139 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 13 · 9%
Medicaid 90 · 65%
Private pay & other 36 · 26%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 22 days Medicaid 7 - 8 months Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Union's city center to Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility is located in US-42 Union, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility in a walkable area?
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility?
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility's occupancy is 95.2%.
03 Are pets allowed at Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility?
No, Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility is registered as a for-profit.
05 What is the overall rating for Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility?
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
06 How many beds does Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility have?
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility has 143 beds.
07 Are there photos of Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility?
Yes — there are 7 photos of Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility in the photo gallery on this page.