Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility is a nursing home in Union, KY, offering long-term care, rehabilitation, and skilled nursing. With its modern and supportive setting, the community ensures older adults are well-cared for during their stay. Residents also experience maintenance-free living, with nutritious home-cooked meals, therapeutic services, and housekeeping. Committed to meeting residents’ needs and preferences, the community provides personalized care plans.
Light physical activities, social gatherings, and a variety of recreational activities foster interactions. Residents are also provided with plenty of spaces to lounge and connect with friends, including outdoor spaces with walking paths, a beauty salon, and therapy gyms. Located near churches and other local amenities in the peaceful residential area of Union, the community guarantees a stress-free retirement. This nursing home has high standards of care and a clean setting, making it one of the best choices for senior living in Kentucky.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +22% above Kentucky average
5 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
92.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Kentucky average: 93.1% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (5), Physical Therapy Aide (5), Physical Therapy Assistant (5), Speech Language Pathologist (5), Qualified Social Worker (4), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Qualified Activities Professional (1), Other Physician (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 143 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
10 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
15 severity-weighted points (12 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 31)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
24 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 16, 2024 · 10 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 10 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 10 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
6 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 10 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.
13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near KY average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near KY average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 186 Kentucky nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
10.3% operating margin
+8.5 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 5 of the last 5 reported years. Net income $2.1M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Kentucky homes
44.6% payroll share of revenue
KY average 45.8%Rank #98 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $3.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Kentucky homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2020 → 2024Trend | KY median | Compared with KY homesRank in KY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $20.0M | +$3.5M | Trend 20202024 | KY median $10.7M | Rank in KY Rank #9 / 186Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 96% of homes | Top 4% in KY Higher net patient revenue than 96% of KY homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $17.9M | +$1.7M | Trend 20202024 | KY median $10.1M | Rank in KY Rank #13 / 186Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Kentucky homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 94% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $2.0M | +$1.8M | Trend 20202024 | KY median $0.8M | Rank in KY Rank #17 / 186Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Kentucky homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 91% of homes | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 10.3% | +8.5 pts | Trend 20202024 | KY median 7.4% | Rank in KY Rank #59 / 186Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Kentucky homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 69% of homes | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.1M | — | Trend — | KY median $0.0M | Rank in KY Rank #33 / 174Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Kentucky homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 82% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $2.1M | +$1.8M | Trend — | KY median $0.8M | Rank in KY Rank #20 / 186Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Kentucky homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 90% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Kentucky homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2020 → 2024Trend | KY median | Compared with KY homesRank in KY | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $8.9M | +$0.9M | Trend 20202024 | KY median $4.7M | Rank in KY Rank #14 / 186Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 93% of homes | Top 7% in KY by size Higher payroll than 93% of KY homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 44.6% | −3.8 pts | Trend 20202024 | KY median 45.7% | Rank in KY Rank #98 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 48% of homes | Near KY average The KY average is 45.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2020–2024 2 charts · KY benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Kentucky payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin KY payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2020–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $16.1M | $14.7M | $16.3M | $16.5M | $20.0M |
| Operating expenses | $13.5M | $13.6M | $16.0M | $16.2M | $17.9M |
| Net patient income | $2.6M | $1.0M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $2.0M |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 7.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 10.3% |
| Net income | $3.5M | $1.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $2.1M |
| Payroll costs | $6.9M | $7.2M | $8.6M | $8.0M | $8.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 42.9% | 49.3% | 52.5% | 48.4% | 44.6% |
| Beds | 143 | 143 | 143 | 143 | 143 |
| Gross revenue | $18.1M | $17.5M | $19.3M | $19.4M | $21.3M |
| Salaries | $6.0M | $6.3M | $7.5M | $6.9M | $7.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.3M |
| Contract labor | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.2M | $0.8M | $0.8M |
| Other operating costs | $6.6M | $6.4M | $7.5M | $8.2M | $9.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $362 | $338 | $344 | $346 | $407 |
| Cost per day | $303 | $314 | $338 | $340 | $365 |
| Average length of stay | 67.4 days | 66.5 days | 67.2 days | 72.0 days | 58.0 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 2 earlier years
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility
0.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Union's city center to Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky
Boonespring Skilled Nursing Facility is located in US-42 Union, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.




