Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living
Offering independent living, memory care, and respite care, St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living is a 90-bed community in Lansdale, Pennsylvania. The community supports private living and helps with household tasks through housekeeping and linen services. Those seeking short-term stays are also welcome with respite services. Moreover, specialized care is provided for those living with Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia.
Operated by 701 Lansdale Operating, the community is currently at 67.8% occupancy. An on-site chapel, daily Catholic Mass, and pastoral care services are provided for religious support, while salon services offer an on-site option for grooming. Furthermore, Dining is restaurant-style, with three daily meals and individual plates prepared according to residents’ preferences.
The area has a Walk Score of 85 out of 100, placing it in the very walkable band. This also suggests that most errands can be done on foot. For a resident who no longer drives, that can make it possible to get out independently. Transportation is also available for planned activities, so residents can take part without arranging their own transportation.
Community insights.
About this community
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living is legally operated by 701 Lansdale Operating LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
13 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
7.7 citations per inspection (222 in 29 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
59% of inspections found a citation · 0% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
6vs 1.3 avg↑ 362% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (144% above)
• Citations per inspection (79% above)
• Inspections with citations (113% above)
• Total complaints (175% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspection citation rate (at PA avg) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 222 | 91.0 | This facility has 144% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (222 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 144% worse Rank #182 / 194 Total citations — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 182nd out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 7.7 | 4.3 | This facility has 79% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 79% worse Rank #175 / 194 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 175th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 29 | 11.0 | This facility has had 164% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (29 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 164% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 17 | 8.0 | This facility has 113% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (17 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 113% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 59% | 59% | This facility has inspection citation rate in line with the Pennsylvania average (59 vs. PA avg 59).— At avg Rank #114 / 194 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 114th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 11 | 4.0 | This facility has 175% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 175% worse Rank #163 / 194 Total complaints — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 163rd out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lansdale's city center to St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | IL AL CCRC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
97
Rank
#7 / 214 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
46
Rank
#114 / 272 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#86 / 194 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#97 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#36 / 194 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#1 / 147 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#99 / 193 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village | IL ADC AL CCRC MC NH RESC RC SNF | Mechanicsburg | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
97
Rank
#7 / 214 | No |
22
Facility
22
PA AVG
46
Rank
#209 / 272 | Messiah Home Inc | ? | 22 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#49 / 194 | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
63
Rank
#66 / 194 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#44 / 194 | Non-Profit | 144
Facility
144
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#10 / 147 | 1.21 |
78.4%
Facility
78.4%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#43 / 193 | - | A+ |
| Providence Place Senior Living of Chambersburg | IL AL MC | Chambersburg | 187
Facility
187
PA AVG
97
Rank
#10 / 214 | Yes |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
46
Rank
#193 / 272 | Providence Place Of Chambersburg Associates | A | 5 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#30 / 194 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
63
Rank
#8 / 194 | 2.6
Facility
2.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#79 / 194 | Profit | 164
Facility
164
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#5 / 147 | 1.52 |
57.8%
Facility
57.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#132 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
97
Rank
#39 / 214 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
46
Rank
#91 / 272 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#11 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#5 / 194 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 147 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#77 / 193 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living | IL RC | Lansdale | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
97
Rank
#101 / 214 | No |
85
Facility
85
PA AVG
46
Rank
#21 / 272 | 701 Lansdale Operating LLC | C- | 29 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#163 / 194 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#114 / 194 | 222
Facility
222
PA AVG
63
Rank
#182 / 194 | 7.7
Facility
7.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#175 / 194 | Profit | - | - |
67.8%
Facility
67.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#94 / 193 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living
Who is the owner of St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living?
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living is legally operated by 701 Lansdale Operating LLC.
Is St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living in a walkable area?
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living has a walk score of 85. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living?
According to PA state health department records, St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living's license number is 141070.
When does St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living's license expires on November 3, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living?
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living's occupancy is 67.8%.
Are pets allowed at St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living?
No, St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living has a no-pet policy.
Does St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
St. Mary Villa for Independent & Retirement Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.




