Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
Nestled in the heart of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Paramount Senior Living at South Hills is dedicated to providing unparalleled services that adhere to senior nursing home rules and regulations, ensuring the utmost care and safety for the residents. The commitment to individualized care extends beyond independent living, as Paramount Senior Living offers a comprehensive range of services, including memory care with skilled nursing. Their state-of-the-art facility is meticulously designed to cater to every aspect of the residents’ lives.
For more intimate gatherings, there is a private dining room, perfect for sharing cherished moments with family and guests. The communal spaces, including television and living room areas, create a vibrant hub for socializing and relaxation. Stepping outside onto the spacious porch, adorned with cozy sitting areas, the gentle breeze allows the residents to connect with nature and each other. Paramount Senior Living prioritizes safety with a comprehensive fire safety system in place, providing peace of mind for everyone.
Community insights.
About this community
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills is legally operated by Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
12 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
1.1 citations per inspection (40 in 38 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
32% of inspections found a citation · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
9vs 1.3 avg↑ 592% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (50% above) 4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (56% below)
• Citations per inspection (74% below)
• Inspection citation rate (46% below)
• Total complaints (25% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 40 | 91.0 | This facility has 56% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (40 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 56% better Rank #87 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 87th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 74% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 74% better Rank #13 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 13th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 38 | 11.0 | This facility has had 245% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (38 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 245% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 12 | 8.0 | This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 50% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 32% | 59% | This facility has 27 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (32% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 27% better Rank #22 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 22nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 25% better Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
6.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Paramount Senior Living at South Hills's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 5.1 miles to nearest hospital (St. Clair Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | AL HC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
88
Rank
#56 / 412 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
44
Rank
#139 / 453 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#22 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 298 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#167 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Asbury Heights | AL IL MC NH SNF | Pittsburgh | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | Yes |
47
Facility
47
PA AVG
44
Rank
#203 / 453 | Asbury Healthcare, LLC | ? | 5 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 100%
Facility
100%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#380 / 390 | 25
Facility
25
PA AVG
63
Rank
#45 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Non-Profit | - | - |
36.7%
Facility
36.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#355 / 366 | - | - |
| Marian Manor | AL IL MC NH SNF | Pittsburgh (Banksville) | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
88
Rank
#89 / 412 | No |
27
Facility
27
PA AVG
44
Rank
#318 / 453 | - | ? | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Vincentian Home | AL IL MC NH SNF | Pittsburgh | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
88
Rank
#108 / 412 | No |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
44
Rank
#351 / 453 | Vincentian Home Inc | ? | 25 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 52%
Facility
52%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#136 / 390 | 55
Facility
55
PA AVG
63
Rank
#152 / 390 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#99 / 390 | Non-Profit | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#88 / 298 | 1.27 |
47.3%
Facility
47.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#324 / 366 | - | A |
| Seneca Place Village | AL IL NH SNF | Verona | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | Yes |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
44
Rank
#351 / 453 | Seneca Manor, LLC | ? | 7 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 100%
Facility
100%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#380 / 390 | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
63
Rank
#141 / 390 | 7.4
Facility
7.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#345 / 390 | Non-Profit | 109
Facility
109
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#72 / 298 | 1.38 |
71.0%
Facility
71.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#166 / 366 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
Is Paramount Senior Living at South Hills in a walkable area?
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills has a walk score of 58. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Paramount Senior Living at South Hills?
According to PA state health department records, Paramount Senior Living at South Hills's license number is 433410.
When does Paramount Senior Living at South Hills's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Paramount Senior Living at South Hills's license expires on July 16, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Paramount Senior Living at South Hills?
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills's occupancy is 70.9%.
Are pets allowed at Paramount Senior Living at South Hills?
Yes, Paramount Senior Living at South Hills allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Paramount Senior Living at South Hills operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does Paramount Senior Living at South Hills have?
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills has 127 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




