Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.
Nursing Home, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hanover, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Nursing Home, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hanover, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. accepts Medicare and private pay.
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Homewood Living Plum Creek

Homewood Living Plum Creek in Hanover, Pennsylvania, provides independent living, memory care, and nursing home care with skilled nursing options. Established in 1957, the campus holds 149 beds across its varied care structures. Secured memory environments support individuals living with cognitive loss, while short-term rehabilitation and respite programs assist temporary recovery and caregiver relief.

Daily nurse staffing averages 5 hours per resident across the property. On-site personal care services assist with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, and managing medications. Financial arrangements cover Medicare for qualifying short-term stays alongside direct private payment. Neighborhood surroundings earn an 84 walk score, allowing residents to manage many routine daily errands on foot.

Prospective residents are encouraged to reach out to Homewood Living Plum Creek to explore campus housing options, confirm current bed availability, and review payment details.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.8% Above PA avg. ▲ 64.8% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 44.2% Above PA avg. ▲ 44.2% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 62.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 62.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.4% Above PA avg. ▲ 6.4% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 27% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 5h 0m per resident per day, 27% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #50 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 0m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +40% above Pennsylvania average

2 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7807823,22192100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse170177,30992100%7.5
Registered Nurse170175,04692100%8.4
Other Dietary Services Staff100103,5919098%7
Mental Health Service Worker3031,4456874%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,3617379%8
Physical Therapy Aide0441,3587885%5.8
Qualified Social Worker0551,3177076%7
Speech Language Pathologist0881,2238087%3.9
RN Director of Nursing2028586368%8.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0446797076%3.6
Administrator1014725964%8
Dietitian1014485661%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014445661%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0224376874%3.8
Nurse Practitioner1014165257%8
Nurse Aide in Training160163941213%7.7
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff011991415%7.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant0115155%10.3
Medical Director011261314%2
78 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 269 Rank #37 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

120 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 149 state-licensed beds.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #26 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #130 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58.4% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
113 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 17, 2026
ExpirationJuly 9, 2027
CountyYork
License LevelFULL
License Number358910
CMS Certification Number395898

Ownership & Operating Entity

Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. is legally operated by Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Owner NameHomewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.
Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
12 units
Total beds
149 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

94 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and Pennsylvania inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 45% of the grade B+ · 89/100

8 points above the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100).

120 certified beds, 45% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Typical

17 severity-weighted points (10 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 0) · $7,443 in fines

Persistence Typical

40 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Pennsylvania state-licensed beds · 55% of the grade A+ · 98/100

15 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

149 licensed beds, 55% of the grade. Graded with Pennsylvania state-licensed facilities on the Pennsylvania scale.

Citations Strong

0.88 citations per inspection (15 in 17 inspections) · 4× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

18% of inspections found a citation · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

How the final grade is calculated A · 94/100

89 × 45% + 98 × 55% = 94 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 120 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (45%) and 149 Pennsylvania state-licensed beds (55%). The result, 94 out of 100, is an A on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 94 out of 100, letter grade A.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (83% below)
• Citations per inspection (79% below)
• Inspections with citations (75% below)
• Inspection citation rate (69% below)
• Total complaints (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1589.0 This facility has 83% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (15 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 83% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.94.3 This facility has 79% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0.9 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 79% better Rank #53 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1721.0 This facility has had 19% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 19% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 312.0 This facility has 75% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 75% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 18%59% This facility has 41 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (18% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 41% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 15.0 This facility has 80% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 80% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 44% · PA 7.2This facility: 4, 44% below the PA average of 7.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #61 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 69% · PA 32This facility: 10, 69% below the PA average of 32 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #53 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 40% · PA 4.16This facility: 2.5, 40% below the PA average of 4.16 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.4 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · PA 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the PA average of 0.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 70% · PA 29.9This facility: 9, 70% below the PA average of 29.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 18, 2025 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 10 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 18, 2025 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2024 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (40%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (10%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (10%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

9 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 30, 2023 · $7,443 civil money penalty

1 fine
Aug 30, 2023 · $7,443 civil money penalty
Total fines
$7,443 ↓ 87% · PA $58KThis facility: $7,443, 87% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #120 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 44% · PA 1.78This facility: 1, 44% below the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 7% · PA 3.7This facility: 4.0, 7% above the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 23% · PA 3.2This facility: 4.0, 23% above the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 37% · PA 9.5This facility: 13.0, 37% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 28.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 42% · PA 19.8This facility: 28.2, 42% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−29.3% operating margin

+4.3 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($12.2M) turns it into a net profit to $4.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Pennsylvania homes

67.8% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #42 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $1.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
104 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 14 · 13%
Medicaid 34 · 33%
Private pay & other 56 · 54%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 20 days Private pay & other 5 - 6 months

Places of interest near Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hanover's city center to Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.'s address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Lancaster
245
Facility 245
PA AVG 109
Rank #106 / 200
A
81.2%
Facility 81.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #69 / 163
+8%
5.37
Facility 5.37
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+37%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-69-
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 50
Rank #99 / 208
The Mennonite Home
$57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #3 / 177
$28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #6 / 177
48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #125 / 177
395559
Garden Spot Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 109
Rank #75 / 200
A
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #138 / 163
-29%
5.52
Facility 5.52
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +15%+40%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #121 / 183
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #20 / 179
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #15 / 179
259-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #142 / 208
Garden Spot Village
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #138 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #18 / 177
179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #10 / 177
396079
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Hanover
269
Facility 269
PA AVG 109
Rank #37 / 200
A
58.4%
Facility 58.4%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #130 / 163
-22%
5.00
Facility 5.00
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #50 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+27%
$7.4k
Facility $7.4k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #120 / 183
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #61 / 179
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #53 / 179
187-
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 50
Rank #26 / 208
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc
$26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #38 / 177
$17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #25 / 177
67.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 67.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #42 / 177
395898
Laurel View Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
167
Facility 167
PA AVG 109
Rank #82 / 200
A
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #141 / 163
-31%
4.91
Facility 4.91
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -39%+25%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #97 / 179
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #130 / 179
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #152 / 208
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #98 / 177
$10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #86 / 177
63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #56 / 177
395891
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Luther Ridge ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
SNF
Chambersburg
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 109
Rank #189 / 200
A-
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #63 / 163
+11%- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ - ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +141%-
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #106 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
130-
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 50
Rank #33 / 208
Spiritrust Lutheran
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #145 / 177
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #151 / 177
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #77 / 177
396146

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. in a walkable area?
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
02 What is the license number of Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.?
According to PA state health department records, Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.'s license number is 358910.
03 When does Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.'s license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.'s license expires on July 9, 2027.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.?
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.'s occupancy is 58.4%.
05 Are pets allowed at Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.?
No, Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. has a no-pet policy.
06 Does Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. is registered as a non-profit in PA.
07 What is the overall rating for Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.?
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc. received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.