Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Lebanon, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Lebanon, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

N & R Of Lebanon South operates Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab, with Teresa Knight as administrator. The home carries 184 beds, which is large enough that a resident’s day is shaped by their own wing rather than by the building as a whole. Licensed nursing carries through the night shift, which is where a nursing home earns the second word in its name.

Hospice care runs inside the same walls, for a resident with a terminal illness. The people providing the care do not change; the aim does.

Rehabilitation services deliver therapy as part of a stay. Resident Transportation is a named program, so a trip out is arranged through the home rather than through whichever relative is free. Nursing time reaches 3 hours and 40 minutes per resident each day.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Families often pay privately for a stretch while a Medicaid application moves through the state, since the paperwork rarely keeps pace with the move-in date.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 23.8% Below MO avg. ▼ 23.8% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 36.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 36.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 32.0% Below MO avg. ▼ 32.0% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 1% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 3h 40m per resident per day, 1% above the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #88 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 40m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +61% above Missouri average

2 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Nurse Aide in Training310318,00192100%8.4
Certified Nursing Assistant110114,06892100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse110112,85692100%8
Medication Aide/Technician5052,51892100%8.7
Registered Nurse7071,3228087%9.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028946470%8.4
Speech Language Pathologist0226156571%5
Dietitian1015076672%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1014395560%8
Administrator1013965459%7.3
Qualified Social Worker0332044549%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician033784852%1.6
Occupational Therapy Aide01172910%8
Physical Therapy Assistant033583538%1.6
Physical Therapy Aide033361213%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113033%10
31 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 100%
11 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 184 Rank #20 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #47 / 167Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #65 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
70

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
89 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility, Residential Care Facility
IssuanceJuly 15, 2024
CountyLaclede
License Number051998, 051997
CMS Certification Number265428
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Certifications & Programs

Alzheimer's / behavioral care programA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab is legally operated by N & R Of Lebanon South, LLC, and administered by Teresa Knight.

Corporate EntityN & R OF LEBANON SOUTH, LLC
Owner NameN & R Of Lebanon South, LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
116 units
Residential Care Facility
68 units
Total beds
184 units

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Doctor on Staff
Pharmaceutical Services
Dietitian

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Handicapped accessible vans

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
51 deficiencies 20 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (11% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (35% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5146.0 This facility has 11% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (51 vs. MO avg 46).↑ 11% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.64.0 This facility has 35% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (2.6 vs. MO avg 4).↓ 35% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2011.0 This facility has had 82% more total inspections than the Missouri average (20 vs. MO avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 82% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
6 ↓ 9% · MO 6.6This facility: 6, 9% below the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
33 Rank #154 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 9% · MO 36.1This facility: 33, 9% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.5 Rank #160 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · MO 5.6This facility: 5.5, 2% below the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 33 of 33 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 33 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 9% · MO 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
32 ↓ 4% · MO 33.3This facility: 32, 4% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 16, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 7 of 33 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 16, 2026 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 06, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2025 10 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 25, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 06, 2023 11 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 05, 2021 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 33 citations
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (21%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

27 of 33 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 33 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $81KMissouri average: $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.93Missouri average: 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 27% · MO 2.7This facility: 2.0, 27% below the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 5% · MO 2.1This facility: 2.0, 5% below the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 21% · MO 9.8This facility: 11.9, 21% above the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 24% · MO 17.8This facility: 22.0, 24% above the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse

4 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

0.4% operating margin

+19.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Missouri homes

47.4% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #184 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 184th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $1.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
64 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 9%
Medicaid 37 · 58%
Private pay & other 21 · 33%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 9 - 10 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lebanon's city center to Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lebanon

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Lebanon
184
Facility 184
MO AVG 110
Rank #20 / 288
--
3.66
Facility 3.66
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #88 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +5%+1%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
33
Facility 33
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #154 / 274
5.5
Facility 5.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #160 / 274
170-
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #65 / 296
N & R Of Lebanon South, LLC
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #132 / 267
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #158 / 267
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #184 / 267
265428
Lebanon North Nursing & Rehab ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Lebanon
180
Facility 180
MO AVG 110
Rank #23 / 288
36.7%
Facility 36.7%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #244 / 272
-46%
3.60
Facility 3.60
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #116 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -6%-1%
$263.7k
Facility $263.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #273 / 275
66
Facility 66
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #253 / 274
3.5
Facility 3.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #36 / 274
1266-
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #65 / 296
N & R Of Lebanon North, LLC
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #205 / 267
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #159 / 267
65.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #43 / 267
265123

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab is located in LEBANON, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab

Who is the owner of Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab?

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab is legally operated by N & R Of Lebanon South, LLC, and administered by Teresa Knight.

Is Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab in a walkable area?

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab?

According to MO state health department records, Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab's license number is 051998, 051997.

What is the occupancy rate at Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab?

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab's occupancy is 48.3%.

How long has Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab been in business?

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab?

No, Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab has a no-pet policy.

Does Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Lebanon South Nursing & Rehab is registered as a for-profit in MO.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance